Jefferson County Basketball Showcase 2011-12

Boys’ Basketball:
Okawville Post-Thanksgiving Classic:
*Woodlawn vs. New Athens – Tuesday, November 29
*Woodlawn vs. Valmeyer – Wednesday, November 30
*Woodlawn vs. Marissa-Coulterville – Thursday, December 1
Woodlawn vs. Waltonville – Tuesday, December 6 (VIDEO)
Waltonville vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran – Saturday, December 10
Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament at Wayne City:
*Webber Township vs. Zeigler-Royalton – Monday, December 12
*Webber Township vs. Edwards County – Wednesday, December 14
Woodlawn vs. Odin – Tuesday, December 13
Webber Township vs. Woodlawn – Tuesday, December 20 (VIDEO)
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
*Sparta vs. Waltonville – Monday, December 26
*Woodlawn vs. Shawnee – Monday, December 26
*Woodlawn vs. Chester – Tuesday, December 27
*Waltonville vs. Goreville – Wednesday, December 28
*Woodlawn vs. Sesser-Valier – Wednesday, December 28
Woodlawn vs. North Clay – Tuesday, January 10, 2012
Woodlawn vs. Herrin – Saturday, January 14
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
*Woodlawn vs. Grayville – Tuesday, January 17
*Webber Township vs. Odin – Wednesday, January 18
*Woodlawn vs. South Central – Thursday, January 19
*Woodlawn vs. North Clay – Saturday, January 21
Waltonville vs. Christopher – Tuesday, January 24
Woodlawn vs. Sesser-Valier – Tuesday, January 31
Woodlawn vs. Madison – Saturday, February 4
Waltonville vs. Edwards County – Saturday, February 11

Boys’ Postseason:
Class 1A Regional – Webber Township vs. Sandoval – Monday, February 20
Class 1A Regional Semifinal – Woodlawn vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran – Tuesday, February 21
Class 1A Regional Semifinal – Wayne City vs. Sandoval – Wednesday, February 22
Class 1A Regional Semifinal – Waltonville vs. New Athens – Thursday, February 23
Class 1A Regional Championship – Woodlawn vs. Sandoval – Friday, February 24
Class 1A Sectional Semifinal – Woodlawn vs. St. Elmo – Wednesday, February 29
Class 1A Sectional Championship – Woodlawn vs. Oblong – Friday, March 2
Class 1A Super-Sectional – Woodlawn vs. Meridian – Tuesday, March 6
Class 1A State Semifinals – Woodlawn vs. North Shore Country Day – Friday, March 9
Class 1A State Championship – Woodlawn vs. Carrollton – Saturday, March 10

Girls’ Basketball:
Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
*Woodlawn vs. Johnston City – Tuesday, November 15
*Woodlawn vs. Elverado – Friday, November 18
Woodlawn vs. Goreville – Thursday, December 8 (VIDEO)
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville vs. Hamilton County – Saturday, December 10
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville vs. Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher – Thursday, December 15
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
*Webber Township vs. Wayne City – Monday, January 2, 2012
*Woodlawn vs. Cisne – Wednesday, January 4
*Wayne City vs. North Clay – Wednesday, January 4
*Webber Township vs.  South Central – Wednesday, January 4
*Woodlawn vs. Sandoval  – Thursday, January 5
*Webber Township vs. West Richland/Clay City – Saturday, January 7
*Woodlawn vs. Wayne City – Saturday, January 7
Goreville at Sesser-Valier/Waltonville – Wednesday, January 11
Woodlawn vs. Galatia-Thompsonville – Tuesday, January 17
Woodlawn vs. Webber Township – Monday, January 23
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville at Goreville – Monday, January 30
Woodlawn vs. Hamilton County – Wednesday, February 1

Girls’ Postseason:
Class 1A Regional Semifinal – Woodlawn vs. Wayne City – Wednesday, February 8
Class 1A Regional Championship – Woodlawn vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran – Thursday, February 9
Class 2A Sectional Semifinal – Sesser-Valier/Waltonville vs. Nashville – Monday, February 13

 

© Withers Broadcasting of Illinois, LLC | Contact Us