November 2012

WMIX Sports Scoreboard - Friday, November 30, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball--- 

Regular Season:
Mt. Vernon 40, Centralia 30
Cahokia 62, Carbondale 56
Althoff 53, Marion 48
Sesser-Valier 43, West Frankfort 40
Gallatin County 62, Eldorado 42
Gibault 58, Pinckneyville 46
Zeigler-Royalton 53, Webber Township 46
Meridian 104, Joppa 57
Century 42, Cobden 37
Waterloo (
Gibault) 58, Pinckneyville 46
Grayville 49, Wayne City 43 (OT)
Lawrenceville 84, Edwards County 65
Newton 69, Red Hill 34
Cisne 53, North Clay 36
Robinson 57, Olney 36
Breese Central 49, Teutopolis 42
Effingham 76, Charleston 60
Mt. Zion 56, Mattoon 48
Waterloo 49, Jerseyville 41
Granite City 66, O’Fallon 58
Edwardsville 66, Collinsville 43
East St. Louis 70, Alton 50

Okawville Tournament:
New Athens 54, Marissa-Coulterville 37
Okawville 71, Woodlawn 63 (OT)

Trico Tournament:
Red Bud 70, Shawnee 60
Trico 66, Steeleville 45
Sparta 56, Chester 48

Goreville Tournament:
Benton 43, AJ 32
Goreville 64, JC 41

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Vandalia 62, Cairo 56
Flora 53, Du Quoin 51

Murphysboro Tournament:
Murphysboro 48, Carterville 30

---HS Wrestling---
Hillsboro 48, Althoff 24

WMIX Sports Scoreboard - Thursday, November 29, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---
Okawville Tournament
:
Marissa-Coulterville 70,
Valmeyer 34
Woodlawn 54, New Athens 47

Goreville Tournament:
Egyptian 78, AJ 63
JC 47, Benton 46

Murphysboro Tournament:
Northwest Academy 61, Roosevelt 28

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 41, Effingham St. Anthony 33
Benton 42, Pinckneyville 36
Marion 48, AJ 39
Trico 44, Murphysboro 40
Massac County 49, Carbondale 23
Pal-Hut 55, Edwards County 27
Cahokia 51, Althoff 43
Edwardsville 59, Collinsville 10
Highland 49, Triad 15
Greenville 46, Okawville 36
Marissa 53, Dupo 23
Mascoutah 50, Jersey 34
Breese Central 49, Freeburg 27
Columbia 48, Wesclin 38
Civic Memorial 55, Waterloo 25
Carlyle 70, Red Bud 38
Flora 58, Casey-Westfield 33
Pana 52, T-Town 48
Mattoon 42, Mt. Zion 39
Elverado 43, Chester 36
Salem 70, Paris 51
Effingham 75, Charleston 38
Eldorado 51, Carmi 40

---HS Wrestling---
Benton 54, Carterville 30

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Weds., November 28, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament:

Okawville 52, New Athens 41

Woodlawn 104, Valmeyer 37

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Gallatin County 72, Carmi 39

Harrisburg 78, Hamilton County 28

 

Trico Tournament:

Trico 63, Chester 52

Steeleville 51, Red Bud 40

Sparta 87, Shawnee 35

 

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Tournament:

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 78, Greenville 32

Carlyle 85, Hillsboro 25

 

Lebanon Tournament:

Lebanon 63, Piasa SW 55

Madison 56, Columbia 43

 

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Flora 50, Vandalia 43

Du Quoin 72, Cairo 45

 

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tournament (Murphysboro):

St. Louis (Carnahan) 56, Roosevelt 45

Northwest Academy 56, Murphysboro 53

 

Regular Season:

Belleville West 75, Hazelwood Central 61

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 64, Woodlawn 21

Galatia 44, Cobden 34

Mater Dei 57, Belleville West 36

Belleville East 62, O'Fallon 49

New Athens 65, Steeleville 46

St. Charles 55, Granite City 31

 

---HS Wrestling---

Carmi 48, Olney 33

Herrin 69, Pinckneyville 6

 

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Tuesday, November 27, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament:

New Athens 98, Valmeyer 49

Okawville 55, Marissa-Coulterville 36

 

Goreville Tournament:

Egyptian 68, Benton 59

Goreville 81, AJ 41

 

Trico Tournament:

Chester 76, Shawnee 37

Sparta 56, Steeleville 42

Trico 70, Red Bud 39

 

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Tournament:

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 49, Hillsboro 26

Carlyle 73, Greenville 29

 

Lebanon Tournament:

Wesclin 63, Freeburg 58

College Prep at Madison (St. Louis) 59, Nashville 37

 

Regular Season:

Waltonville 53, Noble (West Richland) 26

Edwards County 68, Grayville 48

Dieterich 53, Cisne 48

Mt. Carmel 66, Red Hill 34

Paris 77, Lawrenceville 55

Altamont 65, Cumberland 37

Meridian 67, West Frankfort 43

Sesser-Valier 52, Elverado 26

Hardin County 83, Joppa 59

Crab Orchard 72, NCOE 63

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Fairfield 47, Wayne City 39

Harrisburg 52, Murphysboro 47

Herrin 43, Benton 41

Trico 50, Chester 34

Nashville 67, Sparta 9

Hamilton County 53, Carmi 49

Massac County 53, West Frankfort 29

Centralia 45, Carbondale 42

 

---HS Wrestling---

O’Fallon 66, Mt. Vernon 16

Cahokia 49, Mt. Vernon 27

Mt. Vernon 49, Mascoutah 27

Fairfield 48, West Frankfort 36

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Monday, November 26, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament

Okawville 86, Valmeyer 59

Woodlawn 54, Marissa-Coulterville 26

 

Goreville Tournament:

Johnston City 60, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Goreville 75, Egyptian 57

 

Trico Tournament:

Sparta 61, Red Bud 45
Trico 75, Shawnee 21

Steeleville 61, Chester 56

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Hamilton County 51, Carmi 45

Harrisburg 59, Gallatin County 42

 

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tourney (Murphysboro):

Northwest Academy 57, Carterville 41

St. Louis (Carnahan 73), Murphysboro 42

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57, Elverado 26

Mt. Vernon 49, Cahokia 42

Massac County 60, Vienna 29

Steeleville 54, Chester 35

Columbia 46, Freeburg 44 (OT)

New Athens 48, Dupo 11

 

---HS Wrestling---

Carmi 54, Posey, IN 26

Benton 42, Herrin 35

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Saturday, November 24, 2012

---HS Football STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS---

Class 5A: Lombard Montini 19, Morris 6

Class 6A: Crete-Monee 33, Cary-Grove 26

Class 7A: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 8

Class 8A: Chicago Mt. Carmel 28, Carol Stream Glenbard North 14

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Herrin 51, Salem 42

Marion 49, Collinsville 36

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

7th Place - Webber Township 41, Wayne City 30

5th Place – Zeigler-Royalton 52, Cobden 42                      

3rd Place - Christopher 49, Thompsonville 39

1st Place - Waltonville 57, Egyptian 49

 

Quincy Tournament:
Urbana 59, Carbondale 58
Quincy 51, Algonquin-Jacobs 25

 

Centralia Thanksgiving Classic:

Belleville East 66, Jerseyville 52

Mascoutah 56, Mahomet 51

Mahomet 59, Jersey 52

Belleville East 53, Centralia 42

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 69, Morton 37

Cahokia 87, Seton Academy 72

 

Waterloo Tournament:

1st Place – Edwardsville 60, BMD 44

3rd Place – Highland 48, Waterloo 31

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Classic:

Taylorville 58, Granite City 52

Triad 47, Civic Memorial 38

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Breese Central 60, Effingham St. Anthony 37

Effingham 48, Mattoon 47

Robinson 62, Althoff 39                         

 

Vienna Tournament:

Eldorado 80, Vienna 63

Century 47, Carrier Mills 46 (OT)

Meridian 93, Massac County 84 (OT)

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Pope County 49, Joppa 23

Crab Orchard 53, Elverado 48

Dongola 58, Hardin County 50

 

Grayville Tournament:

7th Place: Noble 28, Grayville JV 27

5th Place: Grayville 63, Galatia 35

3rd Place: Edwards Co. 54, Clay City 45

CHAMPIONSHIP:  Cisne 61, NCOE 36

 

Capital Classic:

Teutopolis 55, Red Hill 20

Olney 45, Fairfield 43

Marshall 72, Lawrenceville 58

Pinckneyville 65, Neoga 39

7th place: Red Hill 72, Lawrenceville 62

5th place: Fairfield 59, Neoga 52

CHAMPIONSHIP: Teutopolis 54, Pinckneyville 28

 

Lebanon Thanksgiving Tournament:

Columbia 33, Piasa SW 28

College Prep at Madison (St. Louis) 70, Wesclin 60

Madison 61, Lebanon 32

Nashville 53, Freeburg  47

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

7th Place: Mascoutah 51, Triad 15

5th Place: Massac County 39, Freeburg 36

3rd Place: Okawville 49, Collinsville 29

CHAMPIONSHIP: Nashville 52, Mt. Vernon 30

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Fairfield 55, Gallatin County 37
Hamilton Co. 48, Pinckneyville 39

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Carmi-White Co. 36, Anna-Jonesboro 25
Harrisburg 57, Eldorado 56

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Fairfield Freshmen 41, Webber 34

Wayne City 34, Palestine-Hutsonville 28

Edwards Co. 35, Webber 31

 

Salem Tournament:

Teutopolis 50, Belleville East 46

Olney (East Richland) 55, Salem 39

Bethalto 44, Centralia 41

Carlyle 58, Highland 45

7th Place: Centralia 50, Salem 35
5th Place: Civic Memorial 58, Olney (East Richland) 54

3rd Place: Belleville East 48, Highland 40
CHAMPIONSHIP: Carlyle 54, Teutopolis 35

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Friday, November 23, 2012

---HS Football State Championships---

Class 1A: Maroa-Forsyth 48, Stockton 24

Class 2A: Aledo (Mercer Co.) 14, Althoff 7

Class 3A: Aurora Christian 42, Tolono Unity 12

Class 4A: Rochester 43, Rock Island Alleman 18

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 41, Mt. Vernon 36 (2 OT)

Marion 70, Herrin 56

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Zeigler-Royalton 54, Webber Township 52

Egyptian 54, Thompsonville 36   

 

Centralia Tournament:

Mascoutah 43, Jerseyville 39

Centralia 59, Mahomet-Seymour 55

 

Quincy Tournament:

Carbondale 66, Jacobs 51

 

Waterloo Tournament:

Edwardsville 66, Highland 40

Waterloo 43, Breese Mater Dei 41

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 72, Danville 50

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Mt. Zion 65, Mattoon  52

Charleston 62, Althoff 54

Robinson 59, Breese Central 50

Effingham 72, Effingham St. Anthony 50

 

Vienna Tournament:

Meridian 52, Carrier Mills 41

Massac County 83, Eldorado 53

 

Capital Classic:

Neoga 55, Lawrenceville 48

Olney 43, Red Hill 40

Pinckneyville 38, Marshall 36

Teutopolis 73, Fairfield 33

Marshall 72, Neoga 23

Teutopolis 54, Olney 40

Pinckneyville 62, Lawrenceville 30

Fairfield 55, Red Hill 30

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 61, Crab Orchard 57

Pope County 54, Hardin County 47

 

Grayville Tournament:

NCOE 55, Noble 18

Cisne  68, Edwards County 62

Clay City 50, Grayville 46

 

Lebanon Thanksgiving Tournament:

Nashville 62, Wesclin 52

Lebanon 61, Columbia 48

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 56, Pinckneyville 50
Hamilton Co. 49, Fairfield 31

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Eldorado 33, AJ 23
Harrisburg 67, West Frankfort 20

 

Nashville Tournament:

Early Session:
Mt. Vernon 67, Mascoutah 42
Freeburg 42, Okawville 31
Collinsville 46, Triad 26
Nashville 44, Massac County 27
Late Session:
Mt. Vernon 63, Freeburg 39
Okawville 46, Mascoutah 25
Massac Co. 57, Triad 17
Nashville 48, Collinsville 21

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Wednesday, November 21, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 53, Herrin 32

Mt. Vernon 78, Salem 53

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Cobden 40, Wayne City 36

Waltonville 49, Christopher 41

 

Centralia Tournament:

Belleville East 59, Mahomet-Seymour 43

Centralia 61, Mascoutah 34

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Robinson 68, Mt. Zion 59

 

Vienna Tournament:

Massac County 68, Century 53

Meridian 97, Eldorado 50

Vienna 71, Carrier Mills 67

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Hardin County 62, Elverado 48

Pope County 56, Dongola 51

Crab Orchard 81, Joppa 57

 

Grayville Tournament:

Galatia 53, Grayville JV 48

NCOE 48, Clay City 40

Grayville 60, Noble 26

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Jacksonville 64, Vashon 52

O'Fallon 74, Alton 63

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 77, Champaign Centennial 56

 

Waterloo Round Robin Tournament:

Edwardsville 98, Gateway Tech 65

Highland 49, Mater Dei 46

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Tournament:

Granite City 54, Civic Memorial 42

 

Metro-East Lutheran Tournament:

Staunton 46, Mount Olive 32

Roxana 59, Gillespie 31

Gibault 59, Litchfield 46

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Pinckneyville 49, Gallatin County 24

Hamilton County 65, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 62

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Tuesday, November 20, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 68, Salem 37

Marion 46, Mt. Vernon 41

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Thompsonville 50, Webber Township 46

Egyptian 75, Zeigler-Royalton 41

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Althoff 41, Effingham 39

Breese Central 47, Mt. Zion 39

Robinson 54, Mattoon 42

 

Vienna Tournament:

Meridian 81, Century 49

Eldorado 73, Carrier Mills 52

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 62, Elverado 54

Joppa 68, Hardin County 59

Crab Orchard 52, Pope County 45

 

Grayville Tournament:

Cisne 69, Galatia 40

Clay City 61, Noble 32

Edwards County 51, Grayville 18

 

Cumberland Tournament:

Newton 69, Oblong 42

 

Decatur Turkey Tournament:

Eisenhower 66, Peoria 47

Springfield Southeast 71, East St. Louis 70

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Classic:

Granite City 69, Nokomis 31

 

Waterloo Round Robin:

Mater Dei 81, Gateway Tech 76, OT

Edwardsville 54, Waterloo 38

 

Non Conference:

Afton 108, Valmeyer 47

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

Collinsville 51, Massac County 48 (OT)

Nashville 60, Triad 11

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 69, Gallatin County 29

Pinckneyville 50, Fairfield 47

 

Du Quoin Tipoff Classic:

Elverado 45, Steeleville 34

Johnston City 40, Murphysboro 39

Du Quoin 53, Woodlawn 37

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Hutsonville-Palestine 60, Fairfield Freshman 48

Wayne City 47, Edwards Co. 32

CORL 50, Cisne 36

 

Non-Conference:

Chester 43, Sparta 29

 

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Monday, November 19, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Mt. Vernon 50, Herrin 28

Marion 71, Salem 50

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Waltonville 58, Cobden 34

Christopher 59, Wayne City 22

 

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament:

Belleville East 64, Mascoutah 32

Centralia 55, Jerseyville 32

 

Lincoln Tournament:

Cahokia 56, Lincoln 51

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Jacksonville 66, O'Fallon 62

Alton 79, Northwest Academy 67

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Tourney:

Taylorville 59, Civic Memorial 56

Triad 48, Nokomis 39

 

Metro-East Lutheran Tournament:

Roxana 73, Lovejoy 55

Gibault 66, Wood River 32

Gillespie 67, Metro-East Lutheran 58

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament:

Mattoon 41, Breese Central 40

Charleston 92, Effingham St. Anthony 54

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 69, Joppa 38

Pope County 58, Elverado 51

Crab Orchard 51, Hardin County 32

 

Vienna Tournament:

Massac County 72, Carrier Mills 37

Meridian 87, Vienna 54

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

Mt. Vernon 40, Okawville 34

Mascoutah 52, Freeburg 40

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Hamilton County 65, Gallatin County 32

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 68, Fairfield 41

 

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Du Quoin 61, Steeleville 38

Johnston City 49, Elverado 33

Murphysboro 49, Woodlawn 43

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Eldorado 43, West Frankfort 18

Harrisburg 55, Carmi 34

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Saturday, November 17, 2012:
---HS Girls Basketball---

Marion Invitational:

Benton 58, Marion 18

Vienna 54, Herrin 45

 

Sparta Tournament:

SVW 44, Red Bud 33

Trico 44, Sparta 14

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Fairfield 22, Wayne City 16

Palestine-Hutsonville 46, Edwards Co. 39

 

Salem Tournament:

Olney 58, Civic Memorial 43

Carlyle 49, Belleville East 31

Highland 46, Salem 40

Teutopolis 37, Centralia 25

Carlyle 65, Olney 50

Belleville East 40, Civic Memorial 35

Highland 44, Centralia 38

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Fifth Place - Alton 40, Jerseyville 33

Third Place - Springfield Lanphier 66, Cahokia 56

Championship - Mater Dei 47, Belleville West 44

 

---HS Football Semifinals---

Class 1A:

Stockton 51, Toulon Stark County14

Maroa-Forsyth 40, Concord Triopia Coop 12

 

Class 2A:

Aledo 26, Clifton Central 7

Althoff (9-3) 28, Camp Point Co-op 7

 

Class 3A:

Aurora Christian 41, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 7

Tolono Unity 56, Greenville 21

 

Class 4A:

Rock Island Alleman 23, Evergreen Park 7

Rochester 49, Harrisburg 22

 

Class 5A:

Lombard Montini 40, Joliet Catholic 37

Morris 30, SHG 20

 

Class 6A:

Cary-Grove 42, Lake Forest 21

Crete.-Monee 28, Lemont 27

 

Class 7A:

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 19, Lake Zurich 13

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 37, Lisle Benet Academy 13

 

Class 8A:

Carol Stream Glenbard North 27, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 24

Chicago Mt. Carmel 26, Neuqua Valley 21