December 2013

Monday, December 30, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Consolation: Vienna 62, Century 54
5th Place: Zeigler-Royalton 71, Sparta 64
3rd Place: Goreville 60, Sesser-Valier 58
Championship: Woodlawn 44, Johnston City 43

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Highland 67, Mascoutah 64 (OT)
7th Place: Nashville 57, Carlyle 56
5th Place: Briarcrest (TN) 56, Mater Dei 51
3rd Place: Central 38, Okawville 35
Championship: Sacred Heart-Griffin 61, Edgewater (FL) 48

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: East Alton-Wood River 68, Mt. Olive 38
5th Place: Gillespie 57, Bunker Hill 47
3rd Place: Litchfield 61, Staunton 46
Championship: Carlinville 59, Lincolnwood 56

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Shelbyville 70, South Central 39
7th Place: Vandalia 51, Maroa-Forsyth 49
5th Place: Greenville 64, St. Elmo-Brownstown 31
3rd Place: Altamont 86, Pana 73
Championship: Flora St. Anthony 55, Flora 48

Pizza Hut/Wabash Valley (Indiana) Classic:
Consolation: Linton-Stockton 58, Rockville 37
5th Place: Casey-Westfield (IL) 71, Owen Valley 65
3rd Place: Sullivan 60, Northview 54
Championship: Terre Haute (South) 58, Terre Haute (North) 48

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
McLeansboro 55, Marion 28
Carterville 69, Trico 38
Goreville 55, Benton 52

Herrin Holiday Hoops Tournament:
7th Place: Murphysboro 49, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 26
5th Place: Herrin JV 45, Du Quoin 41
3rd Place: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 48, Vienna 28
Championship: Herrin 50, Pinckneyville 45

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: East Alton-Wood River 48, Greenfield-Northwestern 36
5th Place: Nokomis 49, Staunton 37
3rd Place: Carlinville 44, Gillespie 33
Championship: Litchfield-Lincolnwood 43, Bunker Hill 21

 

 

Saturday, December 28, 2013

Wrestling:
Lincoln Holiday Tournament:
1. Bloomington 230, 2. Belleville East 130, 3. Pekin 123.00, 4. Mt. Vernon 121.50, 5. Chicago (Lane) 119.50, 6. Marengo 113.50, 7. Tinley Park 111, 8. Highland 95, 9. Joliet Central 92, 10. Bartonville Limestone 84, 11. Mascoutah 80.50, 12. Carbondale 80, 13. Lincoln 69.50, 14. Normal Community 66.50, 15. Canton 66, 16. Jacksonville 56, 17. Urbana 51.50, 18. Jerseyville 48, 19. Prairie Central 46.50, 20. Galesburg 45, 21. Althoff 43.50, 22. Chicago (St. Ignatius) 39.50, 23. Sacred Heart-Griffin 38, 24. Danville 32, 25. Centennial 29, 25. Harvey Thornton 29

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Chicago (Collins) 63, Carnahan 57
East Peoria 67, Pearl Cohn 58
Carterville 56, Murphysboro 35
McEachern 55, Marion 45
Class AA Championship: Edwardsville 59, Carbondale 51
Class A Championship: Madison 60, St. Mary's 49
Consolation Championship Plus: Chicago (Collins) 55, East Peoria 47
5th Place: McEachern (GA) 55, Carterville 43
3rd Place: Carbondale 65, St. Mary's 45
Championship Plus: Edwardsville 65, Madison 48

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Cahokia 58, Raleigh Egypt 46
Madison College Prep 45, Belleville West 40
Chicago (Marist) 91, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 79
Jacksonville 63, Burbank (St. Laurence) 54
Christian County (KY) 67, Addison Trail 62
Alton 62, O'Fallon 60
Memphis (Kirby) 55, Salem 42
Centralia 65, Champaign Central 52
3rd Place Consolation: Christian County def. Memphis (Kirby) by forfeit
Consolation Championship: Chicago (Marist) 57, Jacksonville 52
5th Place: Cahokia 52, Madison College Prep 35
3rd Place: O'Fallon 65, Champaign Central 51
Championship: Centralia 62, Alton 54

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Granite City 62, University City 53
Decatur Eisenhower 53, Triad 46
Oakville 66, McCluer North 49
Chicago (Marshall) 77, Urbana 62
Decatur (MacArthur) 89, Springfield (Southeast) 88 (OT)
Quincy 49, Collinsville 46
Lincoln 53, Belleville East 25
Althoff 63, East St. Louis 53
7th Place: McCluer North 84, Urbana 67
Consolation: Decatur (MacArthur) 65, Quincy 49
5th Place: Oakville 67, Chicago (Marshall) 58
3rd Place: East St. Louis 47, Belleville East 44
Championship: Lincoln 66, Althoff 56

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Championship: Newton 50, Dieterich 30

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic (Pinckneyville):
Bronze Pool:
Lyon County (KY) 61, Chester 48
Unity 73, Red Bud 54

Silver Pool:
Wesclin 64, Benton 58
Roxana 60, Du Quoin 46

Gold Pool:
Pinckneyville 56, Gibault 52
Jersey 44, Olney (East Richland) 34

11th Place: Chester 63, Red Bud 53
9th Place: Unity 47, Lyon County (KY) 23
7th Place: Benton 57, Du Quoin 53
5th Place: Roxana 62, Wesclin 61
3rd Place: Gibault 53, Olney (East Richland) 41
Championship: Jersey 55, Pinckneyville 46

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Fairfield 71, West Frankfort 54
Anna-Jonesboro 56, Herrin 48
Meridian 69, Union County (KY) 63
Harrisburg 80, Massac County 61
Consolation: Gallatin County 58, Carmi-White County 53
5th Place: Fairfield 72, Anna-Jonesboro 68
3rd Place: Massac County 68, Union County (KY) 42
Championship: Harrisburg 85, Meridian 77

Effingham-Teutopolis Christmas Classic:
Teutopolis 68, Mattoon 57
Effingham 69, Chicago (Al Raby) 47
5th Place: Mattoon 82, Charleston 42
3rd Place: Mt. Vernon 70, Chicago (Al Raby) 63
Championship: Teutopolis 52, Effingham 37

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Lebanon 52, Dupo 28
7th Place: Metro-East Lutheran 60, Lovejoy 48
5th Place: Civic Memorial 46, Hillsboro 36
3rd Place: Freeburg 59, Columbia 51
Championship: Alton (Marquette) 55, Waterloo 44

Gibson County Toyota Classic:
7th Place: Lawrenceville 52, South Central (IN) 50
3rd Place: Princeton 65, Mt. Carmel 58
Championship: Evansville (Reitz) 91, Castle 84 (2 OT)

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 62, Carlyle 49
Edgewater (FL) 46, Nashville 32
Briarcrest (TN) 68. Mascoutah 38
Highland 53, Okawville 46
Central 40, Carlyle 32
Mater Dei 51, Nashville 38

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Century 60, Steeleville 36
Zeigler-Royalton 65, Christopher 57
Woodlawn 69, Goreville 64
Vienna 60, Cobden 46
Sparta 68, New Athens 63
Johnston City 57, Sesser-Valier 49

Taylorville Tournament:
Chicago Vocational 48, Galesburg 44
Dunlap 58, Rochester 32
Dunlap 65, Chicago Vocational 53
Rantoul 47, Taylorville 45
Rantoul 47, Rochester 45
Taylorville 67, Galesburg 65

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
St. Elmo-Brownstown 67, South Central 50
Greenville 57, Shelbyville 44
Maroa-Forsyth 56, South Central 36
Greenville 47, Vandals 43
St. Anthony 64, Altamont 52
Flora 67, Pana 50

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Tourney:
Goreville 53, Marion 52
Benton 47, Trico 24
Carterville 57, McLeansboro 50 (OT)
Goreville def. Trico
Carterville 58, Marion 40
McLeansboro 51, Benton 37

Charleston Holiday Tournament:
Championship: Effingham 60, Taylorville 52

Fairfield Merry Mule Christmas Classic:
7th Place: Wayne City 33, Nashville JV 22
5th Place: Robinson 39, Carmi-White County 31
3rd Place: Harrisburg 47, North Posey (IN) 35
Championship: Flora 55, Fairfield 34

Gibson County Toyota Classic:
7th Place: South Central (IN) 41, Linton 31
5th Place: Evansville (Reitz) 72, Lawrenceville 58
3rd Place: Gibson Southern 58, Wood Memorial 49
Championship: Princeton 84, Mt. Carmel 82

Lebanon Christmas Tournament:
7th Place: Sparta 46, Marissa 33
Consolation: Alton (Marquette) 41, Mount Olive 36
3rd Place: Columbia 71, Red Bud 70
Championship: New Athens 38, Lebanon 25

Mascoutah Girls Tournament:
Highland 57, Bellville East 47
Carbondale 59, Mascoutah 48
Central 42, Mater Dei 29
Belleville West 30, Nashville 28
Consolation: O'Fallon 58, Althoff 43
5th Place: Highland 56, Carbondale 43
3rd Place: Nashville 28, Mater Dei 25
Championship: Central 55, Belleville West 46


Friday, December 27, 2013

Wrestling:
Lincoln Holiday Tournament (Day 1):
1. Bloomington 116, 2. Tinley Park 77, 3. Pekin 69.5, 4. Marengo 67, 5. Joliet (Central) 66, 6. Mt. Vernon 64.5, 7. Bartonville-Limestone 62, 8. Belleville East 61, 9. Chicago (Lane) 53.5, 10. Canton 53, 10. Carbondale 53, 12. Highland 50, 13 . Jacksonville 47, 14. Urbana 45.5, 15. Normal Community 43.5, 16. Lincoln 41.5, 17. Mascoutah 40.5, 18. Prairie Central 34, 18. Sacred Heart-Griffin 34, 20. Jersey 29, 21. Galesburg 28, 22. Champaign (Centennial) 27, 23. Danville 23, 24. Althoff 21.5, 25. Chicago (St. Ignatius) 21, 26. Harvey (Thornton) 17

 

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Carnahan 57, Trico 47
Chicago (Collins) 68, Cairo 50
East Peoria 76, Memphis (Manassas) 73
St. Mary's (KY) 58, Carterville 47
Madison 57, Murphysboro 41
Carbondale 44, McEachern (GA) 43
Edwardsville 67, Marion 43
Cairo 71, Trico 55
Memphis (Manassas) 65, McCluer 56

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Blue Island Eisenhower 78, Christian County (Ky.) 67
Chicago Marist 60, Addison Trail 38
O'Fallon 57, Cahokia 50
Alton 66, Raleigh Egypt 62
Burbank St. Laurence 51, Memphis Kirby 40
Champaign Central 49, Madison College Prep 48
Centralia 61, Belleville West 33
Salem 62, Jacksonville 45

Collinsville Tournament:
Springfield Southeast 67, University City 55
Decatur MacArthur 55, Granite City 35
Belleville East 65, Oakville 55
Lincoln 71, McCluer North 40
Collinsville 75, Triad 29
Althoff 73, Urbana 55
East St. Louis 50, Chicago Marshall 39
Quincy 46, Decatur Eisenhower 37

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Red Hill 60, Beecher City 58
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 72, North Clay 64
Red Hill 59, Oblong 64
Arcola 72, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 60
Newton 61, Oblong 40
Dieterich 74, Arcola, 41

Dongola Tournament:
Dongola 74, Pope County 40
Joppa 71, Elverado 47
Dongola 73, Elverado 55
Joppa 72, Pope County 58

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic:
Jerseyville 68, Du Quoin 44
Gibault 61, Benton 51
Jersey 70, Tolono Unity 46
Olney 58, Red Bud 39
Pinckneyville 47, Chester 42
Olney 49, Roxana 35
Pinckneyville 65, Wesclin 43
Roxana 65, Red Bud 45
Wesclin 57, Chester 48
Benton 60, Lyon CO, KY 44
Du Quoin 41, Tolono Unity 40
Gibault 63, Lyon CO, KY 40

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Fairfield 85, Carrier Mills 68
Union CO, KY 57, Hamilton County 56
Meridian 89, Galatia 56
West Frankfort 77, Gallatin County 54
Herrin 37, Carmi 25
Harrisburg 64 NCOE 38
Massac County 90, Hardin County 28
Anna-Jonesboro 60, Eldorado 42
Hamilton County 58, Carrier Mills 49
Carmi-White County 57, Eldorado 45

Effingham-Teutopolis Christmas Classic:
Teutopolis 55, Mt, Vernon 42
Chicago (Al Raby) 62, Charleston 51
Mt. Vernon 64, Mattoon 48
Effingham 58, Charleston 32

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Civic Memorial 70, Dupo 49
Hillsboro 48, Lebanon 32
Civic Memorial 56, Metro-East Lutheran 39
Hillsboro 68, Lovejoy 59
Semifinals:
Waterloo 67, Columbia 36
Marquette 41, Freeburg 31

Gibson County Toyota Classic
Mt. Carmel 69, Gibson Southern 68 (OT)
Castle 80, Lawrenceville 29
Evansville (Reitz) 73, South Central (IN) 35
Princeton 58, Wood Memorial 44

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Briarcrest 57, Carlyle 45
Nashville 49, Highland 39
Edgewater 47, Okawville 41
Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Mascoutah 35
Mater Dei 58, Highland 52
Breese Central 43, Briarcrest 36

Pizza Hut Wabash Valley Tournament:
Linton-Stockton 79, Riverton Park 31
West Vigo 60, Shakamak 38
Northview 64, South Vermillion 42
Terre Haute North 64, Owen Valley 48
Marshall 65, Monrovia 53
Rockville 58, Turkey Run 37
Terre Haute South 79, Casey-Westfield 59
Sullivan, Ind. 48, Robinson 41

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Steeleville 80, Valmeyer 65
Woodlawn 55, Zeigler-Royalton 49
Century 60, Waltonville 45
Goreville 79, Christopher 74 (3 OT)
Vienna 62, Marissa-Coulterville 45
Johnston City 60, New Athens 51
Cobden 66, Egyptian 59
Sesser-Valier 59, Sparta 55

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
Pana 79, South Central 55
St. Elmo-Brownstown 57, Maroa-Forsyth 53
St. Anthony 62, Greenville 50
Altamont 46, Shelbyville 39
Pana 86, St. Elmo-Brownstown 54
Flora 56, Maroa-Forsyth 47
St. Anthony 66, Vandalia 50

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Tourney:
Benton 54, Marion 35
Carterville 56, Benton 51
Hamilton Co. 67, Goreville 41
Trico 46, Marion 39
Carterville 71, Goreville 51
Hamilton Co. 41, Trico 14

Charleston Holiday Tournament:
Eisenhower 62, Paris 60
Effingham 74, Chicago Orr 31
Taylorville 70, Charleston 45
Rantoul 51, Urbana 21
Rantoul 54, Chicago Orr 29
Paris 55, Urbana 11
Taylorville 77, Eisenhower 44
Effingham 72, Charleston 45

Dieterich Girls Tournament:
Casey-Westfield 44, North Clay 34
Newton 61, South Central 17
Brownstown/St. Elmo 69, Casey-Westfield 59
Arcola 62, Newton 31
Brownstown/St. Elmo 54, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 32
Arcola 48, Dieterich 26

Fairfield Merry Mule Christmas Classic:
Flora 44, Carmi 21
North Posey 50, Wayne City 14
Fairfield 52, Robinson 33
Harrisburg 72, Nashville JV 29
Carmi 37, Wayne City 36
Flora 60, North Posey 56

Gibson County Toyota Classic:
Mt. Carmel 96, Gibson Southern 79
Evansville (Reitz) 59, S. Central (IN) 39
Lawrenceville 48, Linton 21
Princeton 55, Wood Memorial 46

Herrin Holiday Hoops Tournament:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 51, Murphysboro 39
Herrin 64, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 43
Pinckneyville 48, Herrin JV 37
Vienna 70, Du Quoin 38

Lebanon Christmas Tournament:
Mount Olive 69, Sparta 37
Marquette 43, Marissa 6
Lebanon 44, Columbia 37
New Athens 47, Red Bud 37

Mascoutah Girls Tournament:
Althoff 48, Okawville 42
Freeburg 43, Mount Vernon 40
O'Fallon 61, Wesclin 44
Centralia 63, Northwest Academy 29
Central 59, Highland 33
Mater Dei 39, Belleville East 24
Belleville West 60, Carbondale 50
Nashville 54, Mascoutah 30
Althoff 48, Freeburg 39
O'Fallon 49, Centralia 47

Mattoon Tournament:
Effingham St. Anthony 47, Decatur MacArthur 27
Salem 69, Olney 67
Galesburg 52, Mattoon 35
Vandalia 73, Cumberland 25
Vandalia 70, Decatur MacArthur 47
Effingham St. Anthony 61, Cumberland 16
Galesburg 53, Olney 48
Salem 60, Mattoon 59

Taylorville Tournament:
Rantoul 66 Galesburg 69
Chicago Vocational 50 Rochester 45 ot
Dunlap 72 Taylorville 68
Chicago Vocational 61 Rantoul 46
Galesburg 63 Dunlap 55
Taylorville 57 Rochester 36

Thursday, December 26, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Gibson County Classic:
Princeton, IN 73, Lawrenceville 39
Mt. Carmel 71, South Central 54
Castle 80, Wood Memorial 43
Evansville (Reitz) 89, Gibson Southern 43

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Metro-East Lutheran 55, Lebanon 49
Lovejoy 75, Dupo 35
Freeburg 46, Civic Memorial 40
Columbia 55, Hillsboro 42
Waterloo 53, E-MEL 33
Alton Marquette 75, Lovejoy 38

Vandalia Tournament:
Flora 86, South Central 53
Vandalia 66, Shelbyville 55
Altamont 67, Greenville 62
St. Anthony 55, Shelbyville 49
Pana 78, Maroa-Forsyth 60
Flora 78, St. Elmo-Brownstown: 45
Altamont 54, Vandalia 49

Collinsville Tournament:
Belleville East 71, University City 60
Oakwville 64, Springfield Southeast 54
Lincoln 60, Granite City 22
McCluer North 74, Decatur MacArthur 66
Althoff 54, Triad 45
Urbana 71, Collinsville 50
Chicago (Marshall) 56, Quincy 41
East St. Louis 53, Decatur Eisenhower 52

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
O’Fallon 68, Christian County, KY 38
Cahokia 92, Blue Island Eisenhower 61
Alton 85, Addison Trail 60
Raleigh Egypt, TN 48, Chicago Marist 47
Madison Prep (MO) 55, Burbank St. Laurence 35
Champaign Central 72, Memphis Kirby 30
Centralia 66, Salem 38
Belleville West 47, Jacksonville 40

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Central 53, Mascoutah 49
Okawville 59, Mater Dei 48
Edgewater, FL 57, Highland 55
SHG 71, Briarcrest 62
Mascoutah 55, Carlyle 45
Okawville 49, Nashville 44
Edgewater 60, Mater Dei 48
Sacred Heart-Griffin 58, Breese Central 46

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Fairfield 85, Carrier Mills 68
Union CO, KY 57, Hamilton County 56
Meridian 89, Galatia 56
West Frankfort 77, Gallatin County 54
Herrin 37, Carmi-White County 25
Harrisburg 64 NCOE 38
Massac County 90, Hardin County 28
Anna-Jonesboro 60, Eldorado 42
Hamilton County 58, Carrier Mills 49

Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
St. Mary’s KY 65, Trico 34
Carterville 69, Carnahan, MO 51
Murphysboro 61, Cairo 49
Madison 70, Collins Academy 63
Edwardsville 60, East Peoria 23
Marion 72, Manassas, TN 53
Carbondale 85, Pearl Cohn 77
McEachern, GA 61, McCluer, MO 27

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Dieterich 67, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57
Newton 60, Red Hill 44
Beecher City 57, Oblong 51
Arcola 75, North Clay 41
Newton 61, Beecher City 41
Dieterich 67, North Clay 31

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Zeigler-Royalton 79, Steeleville 57
Woodlawn 71, Valmeyer 50
Christopher 66, Century 51
Goreville 46, Waltonville 43
Johnston City 60, Marissa-Coulterville 31
New Athens 46, Vienna 45
Sparta 74, Egyptian 39
Sesser-Valier 50, Cobden 42

Taylorville Tourney:
Rantoul 70, Dunlap 64
Galesburg 70, Rochester 48
Chicago Vocational 67, Taylorville 55

Carlinville Holiday Boys Tournament :
Lincolnwood 68, Mt. Olive 41
EAWR 68, Bunker Hill 56
Carlinville 63, Staunton 27
Gillespie 53, Litchfield 72

Wabash Valley Classic:
Casey-Westfield 71, Monrovia (IN) 38
Northview (IN) 52, Linton (IN) 50
Owen Valley (IN) 54, W. Vigo (IN) 48
Robinson 44, Rockville (IN) 42
S. Vermillion (IN) 43, Riverton Parke 40
Sullivan (IN) 74, Turkey Run (IN) 25
Terre Haute (IN) North 61, Shakamak (IN) 44
Terre Haute (IN) South 78, Marshall 39

Girls Basketball:
Gibson County Tournament:
Gibson Southern (IN) 69, Evansville (Reitz) 37
Mt. Carmel 75, South Central (IN) 44
Princeton (IN) 78, Lawrenceville 26
Wood Memorial (IN) 57, Linton (IN) 15

Mascoutah Girls Tournament:
Breese Central 72, Okawville 22
Highland 58, Althoff 54
Belleville East 50, Mt. Vernon 34
Mater Dei 48, Freeburg 30
Belleville West 60, Wesclin 35
Carbondale 60, O’Fallon 57
Mascoutah 73, Northwest Academy 33
Nashville 55, Centralia 37

Herrin Holiday Hoops Tournament:
Herrin 56, Vienna 43
Pinckneyville 43, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 40
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 49, Du Quoin 45
Murphysboro 49, Herrin JV 27

Mattoon Tournament:
Olney 64, Decatur MacArthur 32
Salem 49, St. Anthony 34
Galesburg 69, Cumberland 17

Lebanon Christmas Tournament:
Columbia 62, Sparta 20
Lebanon 62, Mount Olive 51
Red Bud 53, Marissa 21
New Athens 32, Alton Marquette 29

Merry Mule Tournament in Fairfield:
Fairfield 69, Harrisburg 65 (2ot)
Robinson 30, Nashville JV 25
Flora 63, Wayne City 16
North Posey, IN 52, Carmi 30
Harrisburg 63, Robinson 32
Fairfield 54, Nashville JV 22

Carlinville Holiday Girls Tournament:
Nokomis 56, Greenfield 26
EAWR 35, Bunker Hill 61
Carlinville 59, Staunton 23
Gillespie 42, Litchfield 55

Jerseyville Girls Holiday Tournament:
Hillsboro 34, Carrollton 44
Civic Memorial 59, Jerseyville 33
Southwestern 46, Alton 39
Jersey def. Granite City
Civic Memorial 75, Calhoun 41
Southwestern 49, Carrollton 40

Monday, December 23, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Evansville (Reitz) 79, Mt. Carmel 64
West Frankfort 76, Sesser-Valier 57
New Athens 58, Dupo 40

Girls Basketball:
Central 56, Freeburg 23
Mt. Carmel 74, Evansville (Reitz) 48
Nashville 51, Pinckneyville 33
New Athens 35, Gibault 26

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 44, Waterloo 42
Cahokia 67, Evansville (Harrison) 64
Carmi-White County 54, NCOE 30
Casey-Westfield 67, Teutopolis 51
Eldorado 57, McLeansboro 53
Harrisburg 82, Du Quoin 45
Johnston City 71, Fairfield 59
Massac County 80, Anna-Jonesboro 61
Mt. Carmel 40, Olney (East Richland) 39
Murphysboro 58, Sparta 46
Nashville 70, Benton 51
Pinckneyville 59, Herrin 39
Robinson 39, Red Hill 28
Rochester 60, Taylorville 43
Trico 78, Elverado 40

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
5th Place: Thompsonville 69, Clay City 52
3rd Place: Cisne 64, Edwards Co. 53
Championship: Zeigler-Royalton 83, Crab Orchard 73

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: Mulberry Grove 53, South Central 46
Consolation: Ramsey 63, Cowden-Herrick 38
3rd Place: Beecher City 58, Okaw Valley 52 (OT)
Championship: Altamont 72, St. Elmo-Brownstown 49

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 64, Althoff 41
Brussels 59, Dupo 42
Civic Memorial 63, Marquette 29
Eldoraado 59, Johnston City 42
Mater Dei 63, Collinsville 47
Pinckneyville 47, Okawville 27

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
7th Place: Waterloo 55, Wood River 35
Consolation: Columbia 55, Cahokia 52
3rd Place: Roxana 57, Gibault 32
Championship: Windsor 44, Red Bud 34

Wrestling:
Mascoutah Invitational:
1. Alton 207.5, 2. O'Fallon 201.5, 3. Triad 198.5, 4. Collinsville 126, 5. Quincy 121, 6. Mattoon 111, 7. East St. Louis, 8. Carbondale 91, 9. Oakville (MO) 89, 10. Mt. Vernon 84.5, 11. Waterloo 73, 12. Highland 71, 13. West Frankfort 60, 14. Carlyle 53.5, 15. Roxana 52, 16. Centralia 45, 17. Murphysboro 23, 18. Mater Dei 20

Full Results

 


Friday, December 20, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Cisne 65, Thompsonville 56
Crab Orchard 68, Edwards Co. 52
Zeigler-Royalton 59, Wayne City 32

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
St. Elmo-Brownstown 52, Beecher City 46

South Seven:
Marion 75, Mt. Vernon 74 OT
Centralia 65, Carbondale 53
Cahokia 67, Althoff 50

Black Diamond:
Christopher 52, Sesser-Valier 49
Fairfield 72, Vienna 49
Carmi 60, Ham Co 50
Johnston City 66, Eldorado 40

River-to-River Ohio Division:
Murphy 47, Herrin 36
Massac County 74, Harrisburg 56

River-to-River Mississippi:
Nashville 52, Sparta 41
Anna-Jonesboro 51, Carterville 50
Pinckneyville 68, Du Quoin 41

Midland Trail:
Woodlawn 49, Waltonville 39

Greater Egyptian:
Carrrier Mills 76, Pope County 20
Agape Christian 78, Galatia 70

Southwestern:
East St. Louis 54, Belleville West 40
Belleville East 52, O'Fallon 51
Alton 71, Collinsville 50
Edwardsville 60, Granite City 35

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 60, Triad 48

Cahokia:
Freeburg 53, Columbia 43
Carlyle 57, Breese Central 50
New Athens 52, Lebanon 43
Wesclin 60, Red Bud 51
Valmeyer 74, Dupo 42

South Egypt:
Meridian 87, Shawnee 53

Apollo:
Salem 79, Mattoon 71

Little Illini:
Casey-Westfield 69, Red Hill 29
Marshall 46, Olney 39
Newton 52, Oblong 48
Robinson 51, Lawrenceville 44

Non-Conference/Others:
Civic Memorial 53, Roxana 50
Greenville 83, Gillespie 58
Mater Dei 72, Quincy (Notre Dame) 52
Okawville 82, Steeleville 52
Pana 101, Staunton 73
Windsor 49, Stew-Stras 47


Girls Basketball:

Belleville East 48, O'Fallon 36
Althoff 57, Centralia 43

 

Thursday, December 19, 2013

Wrestling:
Mt. Vernon 46, Herrin 34
Belleville West 44, East St. Louis 21

Boys Basketball:
Riverview Gardens (MO) 56, Lovejoy 51

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Clay City 71, Patoka 69 (3 OT)
Zeigler-Royalton 72, Grayville 31
Patoka 52, Webber 18
Edwards County 50, Clay City 38

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Altamont 76, Okaw Valey 36
Cowden-Herrick 59, South Central 48

Girls Basketball:
Alton (Marquette) 37, Bunker Hill 29
Anna-Jonesboro 61, Du quoin 42
Breese (Central) 76, Wesclin 31
Carbondale 60, Murphysboro 41
Chester 55, Elverado 50
Civic Memorial 53, Highland 41
Collinsville 50, Alton 47
Edwardsville 59, Granite City 4
Effingham 59, Paris 19
Goreville 62, Carmi-White County 43
Hillsboro 55, Carlyle 44
Jerseyville 51, Triad 48
Mater Dei 49, Mascoutah 37
McLeansboro 56, Vienna 35
Mt. Carmel 72, Evansville North (IN) 37
Pana 53, Vandalia 48
Okawville 39, Woodlawn 28
Sandoval 49, Wayne City 39
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 42, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 31

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
Cahokia 33, East Alton-Wood River 25
Red Bud 45, Roxana 38

 

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Meridian 73, Egyptian 35

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Grayville 55, Cisne 46
Crab Orchard 68, Clay City 55
Thompsonville 63, Wayne City 53

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
St. Elmo-Brownstown 54, Mulberry Grove 45
Beecher City 56, Ramsey 31

Girls Basketball:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 44, Trico 19

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
Windsor 43, Gibault 29
Columbia 54, Waterloo 24

 

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Wrestling:
Mt. Vernon 40, Murphysboro 36

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 54, Carbondale 52
Jazmine Hawkins with game winning layup at buzzer!

Belleville East 39, Belleville West 38
Carlyle 43, Litchfield 40
Casey-Westfield 65, Brownstown-St. Elmo 59
East St. Louis 71, Alton 51
Edwardsville 58, Teutopolis 24
Fox (MO) 56, Dupo 31
Harrisburg 62, Benton 57
Mater Dei 67, Okawville 17
Massac County 61, Herrin 56 (OT)
Nashville 54, Carterville 42
Pinckneyville 49, Anna-Jonesboro 31
Valley Park 49 (MO), Valmeyer 35

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
Roxana 54, Wood River 48
Red Bud 57, Cahokia 52

Boys Basketball:
Cahokia 59, Mt. Vernon 45

Belleville East 52, Belleville West 32
Carlyle 65, Waltonville 33
Carmi-White County 58, Benton 46
Carterville 55, Murphysboro 49
Central 42, Freeburg 37
Charleston 59, Cumberland 41
Christopher 50, Cobden 45
Columbia 53, Metro East Lutheran 27
Highland 67, Wesclin 56
Fairfield 77, McLeansboro 35
Jerseyville 63, Carlinville 46
Lawrenceville 67, Red Hill 47
Litchfield 54, Roxana 42
Mascoutah 44, Civic Memorial 43
Massac County 79, Goreville 68
Mater Dei 57, Triad 50
Meridian 75, Charleston (MO) 69
Nashville 68, Anna-Jonesboro 57
Newton 60, Paris 57
Okawville 49, Greenville 36
Olney 38, Flora 36
O'Fallon 61, Granite City 51
Sesser-Valier 68, Johnston City 67
Teutopolis 44, Effingham 41
Vienna 62, Pope County 18
Woodlawn 60, Odin 29

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Crab Orchard 63, Patoka 56
Zeigler-Royalton 49, Cisne 21
Edwards County 49, Webber 34

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Altamont 81, Cowden-Herrick 48
Okaw Valley 60, South Central 40

 

Monday, December 16, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Shawnee 78, Elverado 54

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Clay City 62, Webber 53
Edwards County 62, Patoka 59
Thompsonville 78, Grayville 64
Cisne 48, Wayne City 46

Girls Basketball:
Althoff 48, Collinsville 43
Breese (Central) 62, Carlyle 46
Effingham 46, Mt. Zion 31
Eldorado 64, Fairfield 33
Freeburg 36, Lebanon 29
Gibault 45, Waterloo 41
Gillespie 58, Jerseyville 44
Harrisburg 67, Du Quoin 34
Highland 57, Centralia 25
Johnston City 57, Vienna 49
Murphysboro 61, Marion 55
Neoga 50, Vandalia 40
North Clay 59, Sandoval 51
Salem 66, Mattoon 46
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 47, Wayne City 24
Steeleville 48, Dupo 39
Teutopolis 45, St. Anthony 16
Triad 50, Wesclin 42
Valmeyer 57, Hancock 48
Woodlawn 58, South Central 30

 

 

Saturday, December 14, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Anna-Jonesboro 66, Cobden 54
Carbondale 68, Althoff 56
Carterville 74, Goreville 60
Centralia 62, Mascoutah 45
Christopher 52, Hamilton County 51
Gibault 63, Nashville 52
Mater Dei 91, Lift for Life (MO) 48
Mt. Carmel 47, Flora 42
Pinckneyville 71, West Frankfort 58
Roxana 70, Pana 55
St. Mary's 69, Alton Marquette 59

Harrisburg Tournament:
Harrisburg 69, Carmi-White County 45
Gallatin County 58, Eldorado 48

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Zeigler-Royalton 65, Thompsonville 52
Wayne City 55, Grayville 50
Crab Orchard 73, Webber Township 50

 

Girls Basketball:
Carlyle 58, Pinckneyville 52
Carmi-White County 34, Woodlawn 32
Carterville 59, Goreville 50
Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 44
Herrin 73, Eldorado 64
Johnston City 46, West Frankfort 38
Mt. Carmel 73, Jasper (IN) 52
Salem 49, Mascoutah 32
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 58, Hamilton County 52
Vienna 67, Fairfield 64


Friday, December 13, 2013

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Centralia 56, Marion 42

National Trail Conference:
St. Anthony 48, St. Elmo/Brownstown 29
Altamont 70, South Central 40

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 58, Du Quoin 29
Pinckneyville 68, Sparta 53

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 52, Herrin 33
Massac County 62, Murphysboro 48
Harrisburg 63, West Frankfort 56

Black Diamond:
Ziegler-Royalton 63, Elverado 45
Hamilton County 45, Vienna 39

Southwestern:
Belleville East 48, East St. Louis 38
Edwardsville 53, Belleville West 45 (OT)
O'Fallon 48, Collinsville 45

Mississippi Valley:
Waterloo 61, Triad 50

Cahokia:
Freeburg 48, Carlyle 45
New Athens 50, Valmeyer 41
Central 83, Red Bud 33

Greater Egyptian:
Carrier Mills 59, Hardin County 42

South Egypt:
Century 67, Dongola 48

Non-Conference/Others:
Vincennes 78, Mt. Carmel 73 (2 OT)
Madison 84, Berkeley 28
Greenville 55, Staunton 42

Wrestling:
Benton 39, Tolono Unity 30
West Frankfort 48, Tolono Unity 36

 

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Girls Basketball:
Mount Vernon 54, Marion 31
Alton 50, Granite City 48
Benton 57, Pinckneyville 46
Breese (Central) 41, Columbia 12
Carterville 64, Harrisburg 43
East Alton-Wood River 52, Dupo 43
East St. Louis 45, Belleville East 43
Edwardsville 43, Belleville West 41
Effingham 47, Mattoon 24
Greenville 56, Bunker Hill 39
Hamilton County 39, Eldorado 35
Highland 59, Waterloo 23
Hillsboro 51, Vandalia 40
Johnston City 50, Fairfield 43
Litchfield 68, Roxana 57
Nashville 47, Herrin 34
O'Fallon 64, Collinsville 46
Wesclin 59, Red Bud 42
West Frankfort 61, Anna-Jonesboro 56

City of Metropolis Tournament:
Massac County 54, Murray (KY) 47
Carbondale 73, Ballard County (KY) 47

 

Wrestling:

Mt. Vernon 39, West Frankfort 38


Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Ernie Bozarth Memorial:
Riverview Gardens 33, Murphysboro 30
 
Goreville Tournament:
AJ 56, Benton 52
Johnston City 92, Goreville 85
 
Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Cairo 67, Flora 54
Hamilton County 47, Vandalia 45
 
Trico Tournament:
Sparta 57, Chester 54
Steeleville 69, Shawnee 49
Trico 54, Red Bud 44
 
Girls Basketball:
Galatia 48, Woodlawn 28
Belleville West 61, Cahokia 28
Mater Dei 46, Alton 36
Columbia 55, Waterloo 49
Steeleville 41, Lebanon 39
New Athens 51, Dupo 15
Red Bud 59, Sparta 33
Highland 56, Jerseyville 42

City of Metropolis Girls Tourney:
Massac County 67, Carbondale 60
Murray (KY) 66, Ballard (KY) 4q


Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Mount Vernon 72, Mascoutah 67
Alton 76, O'Fallon 49
Belleville West 46, Granite City 33
Carterville 56, Johnston City 48
Chatham (Glenwood) 57, Triad 70
Christopher 79, Elverado 42
Civic Memorial 70, Highland 62
East St. Louis 59, Collinsville 33
Edwardsville 46, Belleville East 42 (OT)
Effingham (St. Anthony) 54, Beecher City 34
Lebanon 70, Valmeyer 37
Massac County 68, Ballard County (KY) 40
Okawville 54, New Athens 45
Roxana 56, Staunton 40
Teutopolis 60, Salem 50
Waterloo 50, Freeburg 39
West Frankfort 82, Eldorado 74 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Mount Vernon 40, Centralia 34
Belleville West 49 Granite City 21
Carlyle 53, Greenville 47
Edwardsville 50, Belleville East 33
Herrin 60, Murphysboro 46
Murray (KY) 59, Carbondale 44
Nashville 69, Sparta 15
New Athens 48, Trico 32
O'Fallon 56, Alton 53
Pinckneyville 69, Du Quoin 54

Hockey:
Alton 2, Edwardsville 0

Monday, December 9, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Okawville Tournament:
New Athens 74, Marissa-Coulterville 37
Okawville 72, Woodlawn 61

Goreville Tournament:
Goreville 77, Egyptian 53
AJ 71, Johnston City 67
Johnston City 87, Egyptian 38
Benton 66, Goreville 55

Trico Tournament:
Sparta 72, Shawnee 50
Trico 47, Steeleville 28
Red Bud-----Chester---

Vianney Invitational:
3rd Place: Vianney 55, Belleville West 41

Girls Basketball:
West Frankfort 48, Du Quoin 28
Central 53, Mater Dei 30
Edwardsville 81, Collinsville 23
Lebanon 45, Dupo 30
Civic Memorial 72, Triad 37
Wesclin 50, Freeburg 40
Roxana 41, Staunton 40
Mascoutah 73, Waterloo 21
Litchfield 43, Pana 37
Nokomis 60, Metro-East Lutheran 42


Saturday, December 7, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 58, Mater Dei 53
Alton (Marquette) 55, Jerseyville 47
Breese (Central) 44, Triad 30
Cahokia 60, Sacred Heart-Griffin 40
Centralia 60, O'Fallon 53
Edwardsville 60, Collinsville 40
Highland 71, Salem 44
Metro-East Lutheran 69, Brussels 51

Lebanon Tournament:
7th Place: Piasa (Southwestern) 47, Lebanon 42
5th Place: Wesclin 70, Freeburg 66
3rd Place: Nashville 48, Columbia 30
Championship: Madison College Prep 65, Madison 43

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic:
Lovejoy 60, Greenville 58
Carlyle 47, Hillsboro 40
Greenville 41, Hillsboro 33
Carlyle 56, Lovejoy 50

Girls Basketball:
Riverton 38, Mater Dei 28
Brussels 64, Metro-East Lutheran 56

 

Friday, December 6, 2013

Boys Basketball (from the Associated Press):
Alton 59, East St. Louis 57
Alton (Marquette) 42, Nokomis 33
Athens 62, Edinburg 7
Beecher City 60, Cowden-Herrick 44
Carrollton 71, Roxana 50
Chatham Glenwood 53, Rochester 19
Dieterich 47, Stewardson-Strasburg 32
Effingham 65, Charleston 29
Hardin (Calhoun) 59, Bunker Hill 46
Lincoln 59, Taylorville 23
Litchfield 52, Staunton 23
Mattoon 80, Mt. Zion 71
Springfield Lanphier 62, Sacred Heart-Griffin 44
Springfield Southeast 67, Springfield 51
St. Elmo 45, Neoga 40
Sullivan 57, Windsor 48
Teutopolis 45, Breese (Central) 44

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Flora 52, McLeansboro 50
Cairo 65, Du Quoin 39

Harrisburg Tournament:
Gallatin County 58, Carmi-White County 53
Harrisburg 82, Eldorado 47

Lebanon Tournament:
Freeburg 48, Piasa (Southwestern) 47
Madison 44, Nashville 42

Murphysboro Tournament:
Carterville 63, Riverview Gardens 34

Okawville Post-Thanksgiving Tournament:
Woodlawn 71, Marissa-Coulterville 38
Okawville 55, New Athens 42

Trico Invitational:
Red Bud 58, Shawnee 53
Trico 61, Chester 41
Sparta 66, Steeleville 60

Vianney (MO) Tournament:
Hazelwood Central 70, Belleville West 40

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 36, O'Fallon 35
Mater Dei 51, Belleville West 45 (OT)
Goreville 77, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 48
Granite City 46, Lutheran North 44 (2 OT)
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 26, Woodlawn 12

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Non-Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 39, Wayne City 35
Altamont 71, Cumberland 35
Alton (Marquette) 50, Civic Memorial 40
Casey-Westfield 51, Terre Haute (South) 49
Carlinville 63, Gillespie 62
Carrollton 65, Piasa (Southwestern) 64
Crab Orchard 68, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 63
Litchfield 65, Mount Olive 18
Mounds (Meridian) 93, Dongola 41
Mt. Carmel 62, Red Hill 41
Nokomis 77, Metro-East Lutheran 47
North Clay 65, Mulberry Grove 58
Pana 89, Central A&M 64
Paris 74, Lawrenceville 66
Salem 69, Mascoutah 64
Sesser-Valier 93, Elverado 49
Shelbyville 56, Windsor 51
St. Elmo 67, South Central 64 (OT)
Vienna 70, Cobden 56
Zeigler-Royalton 62, Carrier Mills 57

Carlyle "Kaskaskian" Tournament:
Hillsboro 67, Lovejoy 59
Greenville 55, Carlyle 38

Goreville Tournament:
Anna-Jonesboro 82, Egyptian 22
Johnston City 58, Benton 56

Lebanon Tournament:
Wesclin 63, Lebanon 59
Madison College Prep 53, Columbia 28

Trico Tournament:
Sparta 50, Red Bud 48
Trico 59, Shawnee 53
Steeleville 67, Chester 58

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 43, Alton 35
Carbondale 56, Centralia 43
Chatham (Glenwood) 50, Taylorville 46
Eldorado 69, Gallatin County 39
Fairfield 38, Wayne City 26
Harrisburg 55, West Frankfort 50
Herrin 53, Benton 39
McLeansboro 45, Carmi-White County 19
Nashville 51 Anna-Jonesboro 20
North Tech 48, Cahokia 44
Pinckneyville 70, Sparta 34
Rochester 49, Jacksonville 29
Teutopolis 65, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 22

 

Monday, December 2, 2013

Boys Basketball:
Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Cairo 75, Vandalia 56
McLeansboro 49, Du Quoin 42

Goreville Tournament:
Benton 86, Egyptian 29
Goreville 82, Anna-Jonesboro 81 (2 OT)

Harrisburg Tournament:
Carmi-White County 80, Eldorado 74 (2 OT)
Harrisburg 77, Gallatin County 51

Murphysboro "Ernie Bozarth" Tournament:
Murphysboro 39, St. Louis (Roosevelt) 30

Okawville Post-Thanksgiving Tournament:
Okawville 61, Marissa-Coulterville 30
Woodlawn 69, New Athens 45

Trico Tournament:
Chester 60, Shawnee 50
Steeleville 53, Red Bud 44
Sparta 66, Trico 59

Others:
Patoka 57, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 49

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 58, Cahokia 30
Carterville 71, Johnston City 53
Sandoval 52, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 42
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 71, Elverado 15
Steeleville 46, Chester 41
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 59, Century 51