Febuary 2013

MIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 27, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A:
Altamont Sectional:
Nokomis 68, North Clay 26

Hardin County Sectional:
Gallatin County 52, Steeleville 47

Okawville Sectional:
Madison 59, Edinburg 40

Mt. Sterling Sectional:
Payson Seymour 60, Elmwood 41

Class 2A:
West Frankfort Sectional:
Harrisburg 75, Chester 54

Greenville Sectional:
Breese (Central) 56, Robinson 54

Class 3A:
Carbondale Regional:
Mount Vernon 63, Massac County 39

Centralia Regional:
Effingham 47, Mascoutah 30

Champaign (Centennial) Regional:
Urbana 61, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Bloomington Regional:
Normal (University) 55, Bloomington 53

Class 4A:
O'Fallon Regional:
Collinsville 71, Belleville (West) 65

Granite City Regional:
Alton 51, Quincy 49

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 26, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A:
Altamont Sectional:
Oblong 64, Woodlawn 60
Hardin County Sectional:
Meridian 77, Goreville 65

Okawville Sectional:
Gibault 64, New Berlin 49

Class 2A:
West Frankfort Sectional:
Nashville 72, Mt. Carmel 66 (OT)
Greenville Sectional:
Teutopolis 58, Roxana 42

Class 3A:
Waterloo Regional
Cahokia 70, Freeburg 58
Althoff  54, Waterloo 47
Carbondale Regional
Carbondale 67, Marion 49
Centralia Regional
Centralia 52, Olney 33
Bethalto Regional
East St. Louis 60, Bethalto 38
Alton Marquette 65, Triad 61
Mattoon Regional
Taylorville 78, Decatur MacArthur 70
Mt. Zion 63, Charleston 57
Champaign Centennial Regional
Champaign Centennial 58, Rantoul 44
Jacksonville Regional
Chatham 60, Springfield SE 58
Sacred Heart-Griffing 50, Jacksonville 43
Bloomington Regional
Lincoln 46, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 39

Class 4A:
Granite City Regional
Edwardsville 40, Granite City 25

O’Fallon Regional
O’Fallon 70, Belleville East 59 (OT)


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 25, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional:
Vernon Hills 39, Burlington Central 31
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional:
Lombard (Montini) 72, Chicago (Phillips) 41
Pontiac Super-Sectional:
Morton 66, Kankakee McNamara 60
UIS Springfield Super-Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 56, Breese (Mater Dei) 30

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Dundee-Crown Super-Sectional:
Huntley 47, Wheaton Warrenville South 43
Niles West Super-Sectional:
Rolling Meadows 54, Evanston 31
Bloomington Super-Sectional:
Chicago Marian 56, Peoria Richwoods 37
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional:
Whitney Young 61, Bolingbrook 60 (OT)

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A Regionals:
Waterloo Regional:
Freeburg 59, Columbia 53
Carbondale Regional:
Marion 53, Herrin 50
Centralia Regional:
Olney (East Richland) 59, Salem 49
Civic Memorial Regional:
Civic Memorial 55, Highland 31
Triad 57, Jerseyville 48
Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 69, Mattoon 49
Champaign Centennial Regional:
Rantoul 47, Champaign Central 42
Jacksonville Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 69, Lanphier 53
Jacksonville 57, Rochester 34
Bloomington Regional:
Bloomington Central Catholic 67, Decatur Eisenhower 53

Class 4A Regionals:
Granite City Regional:
Granite City 50, Springfield 45


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 23, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place:
Annawan 47, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 37
Championship: Freeport (Aquin) 55, Mt. Pulaski 46

2A State Finals:
3rd Place:
El Paso-Gridley 55, Walther Lutheran 46
Championship: Nashville 42, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 29
3A Sectional Championships:
Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei 46, Massac County 35
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 62, Champaign (Centennial) 37

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Dieterich Regional:
Oblong 61, Dieterich 46
Meridian Regional:
Meridian 68, Egyptian 61
Waltonville Regional:
Steeleville 57, Christopher 51 (OT)
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Goreville 75, Zeigler-Royalton 43

Class 3A Regular Season:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 59, Taylorville 47
---High School Wrestling---
Class 1A Duals:

Litchfield 31, Vandalia 29
Mercer County 40, Plano 25
Petersburg (PORTA) 47, Lisle 30
Dakota 51, LeRoy 25
Mercer County 57, Litchfield 14
Dakota 57, Petersburg (PORTA) 19
Litchfield 39, Petersburg (PORTA) 33
Dakota 35, Mercer County 25

Class 2A Duals:
Geneseo 38, Bloomington 33
Antioch 31, Chicago (Bowen) 27
Lombard (Montini) 52, Lincoln-Way West 9
Sycamore 39, Taylorville 30
Geneseo 58, Antioch 13
Lombard (Montini) 43, Sycamore 25
Sycamore 45, Antioch 19
Lombard (Montini) 49, Geneseo 10

Class 3A Duals:
Orland Park (Sandburg) 33, Oak Park (River Forest) 23
Glenbard North 31, Machesney Park (Harlem) 29
Marmion Academy 39, Minooka 14
Lincoln Way Central 31, Fox Lake (Grant) 24
Orland Park (Sandburg) 36, Glenbard North 23
Marmion Academy 33, Lincoln Way Central 16
Glenbard North 34, Lincoln Way Central 27
Sandburg 38, Marmion Academy 17


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 22, 2013
---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 1A State Semifinals:

Freeport (Aquin) 39, Annawan 38
Mt. Pulaski 49, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 41

Class 2A State Semifinals:
Nashville 50, Walther Lutheran 29
St. Thomas More 62, El Paso-Gridley 48

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional Championship:

Woodlawn 69, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25
Dieterich Regional SEMIFINAL:
Dieterich 61, Windsor 49
St. Elmo Regional Championship:
Nokomis 51, Altamont 42
Edwards County Regional Championship:
North Clay 62, Cisne 59

Zeigler-Royalton Regional sEMIFINAL:
Zeigler-Royalton 41, Thompsonville 38
Meridian Regional SEMIFINAL:
Egyptian 67, Centure 56
Waltonville Regional SEMIFINAL:
Steeleville 57, Sesser-Valier 46
Gallatin County Regional Championship:
Gallatin County 66, NCOE 42

Valmeyer Regional Championship:
Gibault 64, Okawville 52
Franklin Regional Championship:
New Berlin 58, Springfield (Lutheran) 47
Lincolnwood Regional Championship:
Edinburg 61, Lincolnwood 46
Carrollton Regional Championship:
Madison 59, Carrollton 48

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional Championship:
Roxana 49, Staunton 31
Hillsboro Regional Championship:
Teutopolis 85, Vandalia 48
Newton Regional Championship:
Robinson 68, Newton 46
Breese (Central) Regional Championship:
Central 54, Carlyle 39

Sparta Regional Championship:
Nashville 59, Pinckneyville 44
McLeansboro Regional Championship:
Mt. Carmel 51, Flora 49
Murphysboro Regional Championship:
Chester 69, Trico 48
Eldorado Regional Championship:
Harrisburg 77, Benton 46

Class 3A/4A Boys Regular Season:
South Seven:
Carbondale 73, Mt. Vernon 50
Althoff 47, Centralia 51 (OT)
Cahokia 78, Marion 71

Mississippi Valley:
Waterloo 51, Civic Memorial 49
Highland 48, Triad 41
Jerseyville 51, Mascoutah 48

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (East) 52, Granite City 47
Collinsville 46, Belleville (West) 44
Edwardsville 77, Alton 67
East St. Louis 74, O’Fallon 62

Central State Eight:
Jacksonville 35, Springfield 27
Lincoln 48, Springfield (Lanphier) 39
Springfield (Southeast) 41, Chatham (Glenwood) 38

Apollo:
Mattoon 69, Charleston 63

Non-Conference:
Effingham 48, Mahomet-Seymour 36

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 21, 2013
---High School Girls Basketball---
 Class 3A Sectional Championships – In Bracket Order
Genoa Kingston Sectional:
Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26
Vernon Hills Sectional:
Vernon Hills 42, Wilmette 30
Solorio Academy Sectional:
Chicago Phillips 42, Chicago Harlan 36
Nazareth Academy Sectional:
Lombard Montini 58, Glenbard South 29

Peotone Sectional:

Kankakee McNamara 68, Chi. Morgan Park 66 (OT)
Washington Sectional:
Morton 49, Bartonville Limestone 41
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Champaign (Centennial) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) – PPD – Saturday at 2 PM
Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei vs. Massac County – PPD – Saturday 3 PM

Class 4A Sectional Championships – In Bracket Order:
Bartlett Sectional:
Wheaton Warrenville South 53, Wheaton North 45
Rockford East Sectional:
Huntley 45, Streamwood 41
Libertyville Sectional:
Rolling Meadows 59, Palatine Fremd 50
Loyola Academy Sectional:
Evanston 54, Park Ridge Main South 42

Mother McAuley Sectional:
Chicago Marian 54, Chicago Marist 52
Normal  (West) Sectional:
Peoria Richwoods 41, Edwardsville 36
Oswego Sectional:
Bolingbrook 56, Neuqua Valley 38
River Forest Sectional:
Whitney Young 60, St. Ignatius College Prep 30

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Meridian Regional:

Egyptian vs. Century - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Waltonville Regional:
Steeleville vs. Sesser-Valier - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Zeigler-Royalton vs. Thompsonville - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Dieterich Regional:
Dieterich vs. Windsor - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 20, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
Woodlawn 54, South Central 25
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, Patoka 49
Dieterich Regional:
Oblong 54, Neoga 44
St. Elmo Regional:
Nokomis 37, St. Elmo 35
Altamont 50, Cowden-Herrick 49
Edwards County Regional:
Cisne 41, Red Hill 28
North Clay 79, Edwards County 58

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Goreville 83, Cobden 49
Meridian Regional:
Meridian 80, Cairo 70
Egyptian vs. Century, PPD
Waltonville Regional:
Christopher 61, Waltonville 48
Gallatin County Regional:
Gallatin County 78, Pope County 35
NCOE 71, Carrier Mills 54

Valmeyer Regional:
Gibault 51, Lebanon 39
Okawville 53, New Athens 40
Carrollton Regional:
Madison 63, Metro East Lutheran 47
Carrollton 55, Hardin (Calhoun) 51
Franklin Regional:
New Berlin 55, Waverly 36
Springfield (Lutheran) 42, Jacksonville (Routt) 38
Lincolnwood Regional:
Edinburg 61, South Fork 53

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional:
Roxana 42, Piasa (Southwestern) 29
Staunton 50, Carlinville 42
Hillsboro Regional:
Teutopolis 72, Greenville 40
Vandalia 62, Hillsboro 52
Breese (Central) Regional:
Breese (Central) 36, Mater Dei 27
Newton Regional:
Newton 84, Casey-Westfield 63

Sparta Regional:
Nashville 61, Du Quoin 29
Pinckneyville 45, Sparta 44
Hamilton County Regional:
Mt. Carmel 59, Fairfield 44
Eldorado Regional:
Harrisburg 74, West Frankfort 38
Benton 66, Johnston City 58
Murphysboro Regional:
Chester 41, Carterville 36 (OT)

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 19, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Boys Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 63, Sandoval 33
Patoka 54, Mulberry Grove 32
Dieterich Regional:
Dieterich 63, Martinsville 43
Windsor 63, Stew-Stras 58
St. Elmo Regional:
Altamont 73, Ramsey 28
Cowden-Herrick 71, Brownstown 50

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
ZR 52, Elverado 38
Thompsonville 66, Crab Orchard 61
Waltonville Regional:
Sesser-Valier 54, Wayne City 38
Gallatin County Regional:
Carrier Mills 70, Galatia 41
NCOE 58, Hardin County 49

Valmeyer Regional:
New Athens 58, Marissa-Coulterville 38
Okawville 77, Valmeyer 30
Carrollton Regional:
Carrollton 72, Bunker Hill 51
Hardin (Calhoun) 60, Greenfield 59
Franklin Regional:
Springfield (Lutheran) 56, Illinois School for the Deaf 41
Jacksonville (Routt) 49, Franklin 40
Lincolnwood Regional:
Lincolnwood 54, Pawnee 51 (OT)

Class 2A Boys Regionals:
Breese (Central) Regional:
Carlyle 62, Wesclin 39
Newton Regional:
Robinson 68, Marshall 37

Hamilton County Regional:
Flora 68, Carmi-White County 47
Murphysboro Regional:
Trico 53, Murphysboro 43

---3A/4A Regular Season---
Effingham 60, Mt. Vernon 46
Belleville (West) 85, Alton 60
Belleville (East) 55, Collinsville 42
Cahokia 70, Bayless (MO) 49
Champaign (Centennial) 56, Kankakee 47
Danville 72, Rantoul 49
Decatur (MacArthur) 58, Mt. Zion 47
East St. Louis 77, Granite City 47
Edwardsville 75, O'Fallon 56
Highland 64, Civic Memorial 46
Mahomet-Seymour 56, Pontiac 42
Marion 68, Salem 46
Mascoutah 51, Triad 35
Massac County 67, Herrin 47
Quincy (Notre Dame) 55, Eisenhower 41
Taylorville 62, Mattoon 44
Waterloo 49, Jersey 46

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 4A Sectionals:
Normal West Sectional:
Edwardsville 68, Belleville (West) 12
Peoria (Richwoods) 39, Minooka 22


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 18, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Bloomington Super-Sectional:
Annawan 45, Gilman Iroquois West 40
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Freeport (Aquin) 57, Westminster Christian 39
Jacksonville Super-Sectional:
Mt. Pulaski 43, Okawville 30
Salem Super-Sectional:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 70, Goreville 57 (OT)

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Salem Super-Sectional:
Nashville 43, Teutopolis 36
River Forest Super-Sectional:
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 57, Seton Academy 47
Monmouth Super-Sectional:
El Paso-Gridley 49, Byron 39
Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:
St. Thomas Moore 75, Litchfield 36

Class 3A Sectionals:
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 30
Champaign (Centennial) 58, Taylorville 44

Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei 58, Columbia 51
Massac County 45, Bethalto 41

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
South Central 43, Odin 34
Dieterich Regional:
Neoga 67, Hutsonville-Palestine 47
St. Elmo Regional:
St. Elmo 42, Beecher City 33
Edwards County Regional:
Red Hill 58, Clay City 33
North Clay 47, West Richland 41

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Cobden 64, Shawnee 52
Meridian Regional:
Cairo 78, Dongola 48
Century 78, Joppa 36
Waltonville Regional:
Christopher 57, Webber Township 19
Gallatin County Regional:
Pope County 53, Grayville 47

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional:
Piasa (Southwestern) 63, East Alton-Wood River 51
Carlinville 64, Gillespie 48
Hillsboro Regional:
Greenville 51, St. Anthony 40
Hillsboro 56, Litchfield 52
Breese (Central) Regional:
Wesclin 67, Dupo 48
Newton Regional:
Marshall 60, Toledo-Cumberland 35

Sparta Regional:
Du Quoin 53, Red Bud 48
Hamilton County Regional:
Carmi-White County 45, Hamilton County 38
Fairfield 64, Lawrenceville 62 (OT)
Eldorado Regional:
West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 56
Benton 68, Vienna 60
Murphysboro Regional:
Murphysboro 48, Anna-Jonesboro 38

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 16, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Cairo 74, Lovejoy 56
Cape Central (MO) 43, Marion 37
Christopher 61, Zeigler-Royalton 34
Goreville 69, Chester 51
Herrin 56, Carterville 45
Lincoln 49, Moline 46
Mater Dei 47, Springfield 38
Morton 58, Canton 31
Normal (University) 58, Peoria (Richwoods) 46
Pekin 44, East Peoria 30
Peoria (Notre Dame) 58, Quincy (Notre Dame) 45
Shawnee 65, Cobden 59
Springfield (Lanphier) 85, Peoria (H.S.) 82
Staunton 61, Bunker Hill 39
Washington 39, Metamora 37
Waterloo 41, Mascoutah 24

---High School Wrestling---
IHSA 2A Individual State Finals:
145 lbs: Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon), 5th Place
152 lbs: Jon Evetts (Marion), 3rd Place
160 lbs: Alex Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon), 6th Place


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 15, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

South Seven Conference:
Mt. Vernon 56, Marion 51
Centralia 52, Carbondale 36
Cahokia 81, Althoff 71

Midland Trail Conference:
Woodlawn 80, Clay City 40
Waltonville 54, Wayne City 29
Cisne 55, Webber Township 26
Odin 69, Grayville 56

Black Diamond Conference:
Trico 76, Elverado 33
Chester 51, Sesser-Valier 48
Johnston City 53, Hamilton County 48
Carmi-White County 55, Fairfield 54

River-to-River (Ohio):
Harrisburg 86, Benton 50
West Frankfort 48, Murphysboro 47 (OT)

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 60, Anna-Jonesboro 45
Du Quoin 46, Nashville 35
Pinckneyville 66, Sparta 46

Mississippi Valley Conference:
Jerseyville 52, Highland 35
Waterloo 41, Mascoutah 24
Civic Memorial 52, Triad 38

Apollo Conference:
Effingham 69, Salem 29
Mt. Zion 88, Charleston 83 (OT)

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (East) 69, Alton 62
Collinsville 59, Granite City 36
Belleville (West) 72, O’Fallon 56
Edwardsville 71, East St. Louis 60

National Trail Conference:
Altamont 67, Stew-Stras 53
Beecher City 50, St. Elmo 43
Dieterich 87, Cowden-Herrick 38

Cahokia Conference:
Valmeyer 56, Marissa-Coulterville 37
Lebanon 54, Wesclin 51
Carlyle 69, Red Bud 45
Columbia 58, Freeburg 48
Steeleville 68, New Athens 57

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Hardin County 73, Crab Orchard 63
Carrier Mills 75, Galatia 45
Gallatin County 82, Pope County 35
Thompsonville 47, NCOE 46

South Egypt Conference:
Egyptian 93, Joppa 70
Meridian 96, Century 49
Shawnee 71, Dongola 55

Little Illini Conference:
Robinson 72, Oblong 54
Olney 53, Lawrenceville 48
Newton 73, Flora 63
Hutsonville-Palestine 67, Edwards County 57

South Central Conference:
Carlinville 69, Vandalia 63
Pana 55, Piasa (Southwestern) 46
Roxana 79, Hillsboro 51

Non Conference/Others:
Alton (Marquette) 60, Breese (Central) 55
Casey-Westfield 74, St. Anthony 61
Cumberland 62, Windsor 55
Marshall 54, Neoga 49
Metro East Lutheran 53, Mt. Olive 49
Mulberry Grove 50, Ramsey 43
North Clay 77, South Central 73 (3 OT!)
North Mac 58, Litchfield 49
Okawville 45, Mater Dei 39
Staunton 58, Gillespie 29
Teutopolis 72, Madison 47
Washington, Ind. 52, Mt. Carmel 48
Waterloo (Gibault) 61, St. Pius X 53


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 14, 2013
---GS Boys Basketball---
Class L Finals:
3rd Place: Herrin 44, Centralia 34
Championship: Marion 57, Benton 26

---HS Girls Basketball---
Class 1A Sectionals (In Bracket Order):
Fisher Sectional: Iroquois West 46, LeRoy 35
IVC College Sectional: Annawan 64, Hinckley Big Rock 44

Elgin Sectional: Elgin (Westminster Christian) 45, Morgan Park 28
Hanover Sectional: Freeport (Aqui)n 40, River Ridge 36

Lebanon Sectional: Okawville 41, Carrollton 36
Mt. Pulaski Sectional: Mt. Pulaski 72, Glasford 60

Altamont Sectional: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 63, Central A&M 55
Goreville Sectional: Goreville 72, Red Hill 33

Class 2A Sectionals (In Bracket Order):
Dupo Sectional: Nashville 44, Red Bud 17
Newton Sectional: Teutopolis 57, Mt. Carmel 34

Lisle Sectional: Melrose Park 54, Willows Academy 29
Seton Academy Sectional: Seton Academy 55, St. Francis de Sales 51

Orion Sectional: El Paso 62, Sherrard 45
Somonauk Sectional: Byron 58 Peru St. Bede 38

Clifton Central Sectional: St. Thomas More 54, Watseka 31
White Hall Sectional: Litchfield 41, Camp Point Central 25

Class 3A Regionals (In bracket order):
Jacksonville Regional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 90, Springfield (Southeast) 64
Rochester Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 47, Rochester 39
Rantoul Regional:
Champaign (Centennial) 51, Mahomet-Seymour 31
Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 68, Mattoon 55
Columbia Regional:
Columbia 43, Freeburg 29
Mater Dei Regional:
Mater Dei 36, Effingham 31
Herrin Regional:
Massac County 41, Herrin 30
Civic Memorial Regional:
Civic Memorial 52, Highland 38

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton Regional:
Edwardsville 72, Springfield 30
Collinsville Regional:
Belleville West 45, Granite City 21

---HS Boys Basketball---
Patoka 64, Brownstown 49
Dieterich 62, Clay City 43
Metro-East Lutheran 47, Springfield Lutheran 46


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 13, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Centralia 62, Madison 45
Alton (Marquette) 58, Waterloo (Gibault) 40


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 12, 2013

---Junior High Boys Basketball---

SIJHSAA Class L Semifinals:
Marion 42, Herrin 31
Benton 61, Centralia 49

---HS Boys Basketball---
Cisne 57, Waltonville 34
Woodlawn 68, Odin 37
Patoka 40, Webber Township 38
Altamont 68, St. Anthony 64
Alton (Marquette) 80, South Fork 20
Beecher City 58, Windsor 43
Brownstown 80, Mulberry Grove 51
Carlyle 59, Greenville 43
Carmi-White County 79, Lawrenceville 71
Carterville 70, Vienna 51
Casey-Westfield 78, Cumberland 52
Century 62, Shawnee 53
Chester 82, Steeleville 59
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57, Clay City 45
Columbia 41, Wesclin 38
East Alton-Wood River 61, Metro East Lutheran 57
Edwardsville 74, Collinsville 34
Effingham 62, Paris 40
Egyptian 83, Dongola 72
Flora 53, Fairfield 47 (OT)
Freeburg 65, Marissa-Coulterville 43
Gallatin County 81, Hardin County 48
Goreville 80, Elverado 39
Litchfield 68, Pana 62
Madison 79, Springfield (Calvary) 62
Marshall 61, Red Hill 26
O’Fallon 65, Granite City 48
Oblong 58, Dieterich 57
Okawville 56, Sparta 54
Pittsfield 61, Hardin (Calhoun) 39
Roxana 48, Vandalia 43
Sesser-Valier 47, Christopher 46
Staunton 56, Carlinville 48
Stew-Stras 56, Neoga 43
Thompsonville 55, Galatia 46
Trico 71, Zeigler-Royalton 59

---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Sectional:

Lebanon Sectional:
Okawville 50, Hardin (Calhoun) 45

IHSA Class 2A Sectionals:
Dupo Sectional:
Nashville 45, Breese (Central) 33
Red Bud 43, Carterville 40

Newton Sectional:
Teutopolis 37, Marshall 33

IHSA Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin Regional:
Herrin 44, Mt. Vernon 28
Massac County 50, Carbondale 44

Columbia Regional:
Columbia 50, Cahokia 40
Freeburg 48, Mascoutah 22

Centralia Regional:
Mater Dei 49, Centralia 27
Effingham 57, Olney (East Richland) 24

Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Regional:
Civic Memorial 54, Jersey 25
Highland 44, East St. Louis 41

Jacksonville Regional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 85, Jacksonville 26
Springfield (Southeast) 76, Sacred Heart-Griffin 67

Rochester Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 51, Lincoln 24
Rochester 54, Decatur (Eisenhower) 34

Rantoul Regional:
Champaign (Centennial) 73, Rantoul 34
Mahomet-Seymour 47, Champaign (Central) 41

Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 63, Charleston 43
Mattoon 49, Mt. Zion 37

IHSA Class 4A Regional:
Alton Regional:
Edwardsville 72, Alton 22
Springfield 64, Quincy 32

Collinsville Regional:
Belleville (West) 45, Collinsville 34
Granite City 44, Belleville (East) 39

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 11, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA 1A Sectionals:

Goreville Sectional:

Goreville  89, Cairo 28
Red Hill 69, Galatia-Thompsonville 49

Altamont Sectional:
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 75, Hume (Shiloh) 59
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 65, Dieterich 46

Lebanon Sectional:
Carrollton 54, Lebanon 37

 

Mt. Pulaski Sectional:
Illini Bluffs 48, Mendon (Unity) 32
Mt. Pulaski 53, Lewistown 44

IHSA 2A Sectionals:
Newton Sectional:
Mt. Carmel 72, Sullivan 56

Clifton (Central) Sectional:
Watseka 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 34
St. Thomas More 89, Clinton 59

 

White Hall (North Greene) Sectional:
Camp Point (Central) 37, Pleasant Plains 34

Lebanon Sectional:

Carrollton 54, Lebanon 37

IHSA Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin Regional:
Herrin 43, Marion 19


Centralia Regional:
Centralia 51, Salem 47

 

Civic Memorial Regional:
Jersey 53, Triad 35

 

Columbia Regional:
Cahokia 51, Waterloo 36
Freeburg 57, Althoff 42

 

Jacksonville Regional:
Jacksonville 61, Springfield (Lanphier) 43

 

Rochester Regional:
Lincoln 50, Decatur (MacArthur) 43

 

Rantoul Regional:
Rantoul 56, Urbana 25

 

Mattoon Regional:
Charleston 45, Shelbyville 32

 

IHSA 4A Regionals:
Collinsville Regional:
Collinsville 61, O’Fallon 47 (OT)

 

Peoria (Richwoods) Regional:
Moline 58, Pekin 35

 

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional:
Minooka 52, Normal (Community) 27

 

---HS Boys Basketball---
New Athens 62, Red Bud 51

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 9, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Class L Basketball:
Marion 50, Du Quoin 29
Herrin 42, Triad 23
Benton 42, Olney 40
Centralia 44, Collinsville 27

Class S Basketball:
3rd Place: Pinckneyville 204 52, New Hebron 40
Championship: Woodlawn 39, Rome 28

---HS Boys Basketball---
Flora 54, Woodlawn 53
NCOE 62, Wayne City 33
Goreville 60, Vienna 54
Christopher at Eldorado
Chester 62, Trico 55
Harrisburg 75, West Frankfort 46
Massac County 74, Benton 38
Murphysboro 57, Herrin 48
Pinckneyville 42, Du Quoin 41
Nashville 54, Anna-Jonesboro 30
Carterville 58, Sparta 54
Mater Dei 45, Centralia 42
Mt. Carmel 60, Kankakee 59
Robinson 58, Mascoutah 50 (At T-Town Shootout)
Madison 61, Paris 48 (At T-Town Shootout)
Teutopolis 70, Alton 60 (At T-Town Shootout)
Metro East Lutheran 48, Deer-Creek Mackinaw 42
Effingham 61, Pana 34
Gibault 61, Wesclin 42
Okawville 64, Freeburg 56
New Athens at Dupo
Carlyle 72, Lebanon 46
Belleville West 60, Althoff 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Cabondale 56, Cahokia 52
Freeburg 30, Waterloo 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 8, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Class M Trophy Round
3rd Place: Pinckneyville 55, Gallatin County 35
Championship: Okawville 55, Cairo 50

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:

Cahokia 63, Mt. Vernon 52
Centralia 69, Marion 61
Carbondale 65, Althoff 49

Midland Trail Conference:
Woodlawn 76, West Richland 23
Webber Township 64, Grayville 47
Wayne City 46, Sandoval 40
North Clay 73, Odin 40

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Nashville 57, Pinckneyville 31
Carterville 49, Du Quoin 34
Sparta 66, Anna-Jonesboro 41

River-to-River (Ohio):
West Frankfort 52, Benton 43
Harrisburg 52, Herrin 45
Massac County 58, Murphysboro 29

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 53, Hamilton County 42
Fairfield 68, Vienna 50
Goreville 63, Sesser-Valier 53
Johnston City 69, Eldorado 60

Apollo:
Mattoon 78, Salem 68
Mt. Zion 49, Effingham 40
Charleston 74, Paris 69

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 70, Champaign (Centennial) 66
Decatur (MacArthur) 64, Danville 61
Normal (Community) 58, Decatur (Eisenhower) 43
Normal (West) 29, Champaign (Central) 26

Cahokia Conference:
Carlyle 59, Columbia 38
Dupo 61, Valmeyer 57
New Athens 46, Marissa-Coulterville 31
Wesclin 50, Freeburg 48

Central State Eight:
Springfield (Southeast) 77, Taylorville 53
Chatham Glenwood 46, Springfield 40
Jacksonville 71, Sacred Heart-Griffin 66 (2 OT)
Lincoln 71, Rochester 32

Egyptian Illini Conference:
Patoka 55, Ramsey 33

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Carrier Mills 59, Hardin County 48
Gallatin County 91, Galatia 45
NCOE 72, Crab Orchard 57

Little Illini Conference:
Casey-Westfield 80, Hutsonville-Palestine 49
Oblong 74, Red Hill 34
Robinson 69, Flora 34
Newton 51, Olney (East Richland) 41
Lawrenceville 77, Cumberland 67
Marshall 78, Edwards County 36

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 57, Waterloo 54
Jersey 57, Triad 46

National Trail Conference:
St. Elmo 58, Altamont 49
Beecher City 57, Stewardson-Strasburg 56
St. Anthony 69, Brownstown 52
South Central 39, Cowden-Herrick 35

South Central Conference:
Vandalia 49, Piasa Southwestern 45
Carlinville 53, Litchfield 46
Roxana 49, Alton (Marquette) 47

South Egypt Conference:
Egyptian 77, Shawnee 50
Meridian 96, Dongola 56
Century 58, Joppa 40

Southwestern Conference:
Alton 55, Collinsville 49
Belleville (East) 67, O'Fallon 61 (OT)
East St. Louis 71, Belleville (West) 60
Edwardsville 70, Granite City 40

Non Conference:
Breese (Central) 52, Greenville 34
Civic Memorial 69, East Alton-Wood River 48
Okawville 79, Red Bud 33
Steeleville 50, Trico 45
Zeigler-Royalton 59, Thompsonville 36

---Girls Bowling---
State Finals (Day 1):

1. Lockport (Twp.) 6,163
1. Rockford (Jefferson) 6,163
3. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 6,077
4. Oswego (East) 6,038
5. Salem 5,913
6. Northlake (Leyden) 5,808
7. Machesney Park (Harlem) 5,789
8. Roselle (Lake Park) 5,671
9. O'Fallon (H.S.) 5,651
9. Collinsville 5,651
18. Mt. Vernon 5,314

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 7, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Rome 67, New Hebron 35
Woodlawn 41, Pinckneyville #204 35

---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regional Championships:
Elverado:
Galatia-Thompsonville 38, Wayne City 37

Edwards County:
Red Hill 51, North Clay 37

Cobden:
Cairo 52, Cobden 46

Gallatin County:
Goreville 80, Century 34

South Central:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 74, Altamont 44

Neoga:
Dieterich 42, St. Anthony 36

Villa Grove:
Hume (Shiloh) 56, Kansas 41

Moweaqua (Central A&M):
Central A&M 55, Arcola 32

Bunker Hill:
Hardin (Calhoun) 49, Bunker Hill 43

Okawville:
Okawville 37, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 26

Valmeyer:
Lebanon 55, Metro-East Lutheran 51

IHSA Class 2A Regional Championships:
Breese (Central):

Central 57, Carlyle 43

Trico:
Red Bud 40, Pinckneyville 27

Zeigler-Royalton:
Nashville 51, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 27

Anna-Jonesboro:
Carterville 60, Vienna 45

Marshall:
Marshall 55, Newton 36

Hamilton County:
Mt. Carmel 75, Harrisburg 41

Cumberland:
Teutopolis 35, Greenville 12

Tuscola:
Sullivan 44, Pana 43

Litchfield:
Litchfield 42, Piasa (Southwestern) 21

Riverton:
Pleasant Plains 45, Riverton 43

3A/4A Girls Regular Season:
Centralia 47, Althoff 44
Carbondale 49, Marion 38
Mater Dei 53, Salem 35
Civic Memorial 61, Jersey 26
Highland 52, Mascoutah 40
Belleville (East) 53, Granite City 35
Belleville (West) 58, Collinsville 39
Champaign (Central) 47, Danville 36
Chatham (Glenwood) 66, Springfield (Lanphier) 28
Edwardsville 104, Alton 39
Decatur (Eisenhower) 80, Decatur (MacArthur) 46
Mattoon 62, Mahomet-Seymour 53
Normal (Community) 44, Urbana 33
Normal (West) 46, Bloomington 25
Quincy (Notre Dame) 63, Rochester 32
Springfield (Southeast) 69, Jacksonville 35
Taylorville 43, Sacred Heart-Griffin 36

---HS Boys Basketball---
Odin 67, Cisne 60 (OT)
Cairo 70, Ballard (KY) 69
Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 48
Pope County 57, Dongola 53
Dieterich 75, West Richland 25

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 6, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regionals:

Mowequa (Central A&M) Regional:
Central A&M 79, Decatur Lutheran 27
Arcola 48, Bethany 32

Neoga Regional:
Dieterich 59, Palestine 37
St. Anthony 34, Neoga 17

Edwards County Regional:
Red Hill 38, Cisne 15
North Clay 58, Noble 42

Elverado Regional:
Wayne City 54, Elverado 37
Galatia-Thompsonville 41, Webber Township 31

Gallatin County Regional:
Goreville 81, Gallatin County 35
Century 42, Pope County 37

Cobden Regional:
Cairo 66, Meridian 47
Cobden 52, Shawnee 32

IHSA Class 2A:
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Nashville 53, Du Quoin 25
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 58, Benton 44

Tuscola Regional:
Pana 59, Paris 47
Sullivan 66, Macon (Meridian) 32

Hamilton County Regional:
Mt. Carmel 85, Hamilton County 42
Harrisburg 48, Eldorado 46

---HS Boys Basketball---
New Athens 55, Dupo 39

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 5, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class M Semifinals:

Cairo 55, Gallatin County 35
Okawville 50, Pinckneyville 41

---HS Boys Basketball---
Sesser-Valier 56, Waltonville 44
Woodlawn 70, Wayne City 30
North Clay 42, Webber 35
Altamont 51, Neoga 40
Althoff 46, Triad 30
Central 71, Wesclin 54
Mater Dei 80, Belleville (West) 77
Brussels 63, Bunker Hill 48
Carrier Mills 68, Crab Orchard 42
Chester 54, Christopher 46
Cowden-Herrick 71, Mulberry Grove 41
Dieterich 74, Windsor 36
Dongola 60, Elverado 55
Edwardsville 74, Gateway Tech 56
Eldorado 67, Carmi 64
Evansville Day (IN) 64, Mt. Carmel 55
Fairfield 60, Hamilton County 51
Flora 58, Edwards County 57
Gallatin County 67, Thompsonville 46
Goreville 82, Zeigler-Royalton 45
Hardin County 55, Galatia 41
Lincolnwood 65, Litchfield 61
Mascoutah 44, Civic Memorial 27
Massac County 95, Egyptian 61
Meridian 125, Caruthersville, Mo. 93
Mt. Zion 76, Decatur Christian 65
Central A&M 62, Shelbyville 58
New Athens 65, Freeburg 55, OT
Newton 70, Charleston 47
Normal (Community) 61, Bloomington 55
Normal (West) 57, Decatur (Eisenhower) 38
North-Mac 56, Nokomis 43
Okawville 59, Marissa-Coulterville 25
Pana 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 47
Sacred Heart-Griffin 58, Quincy (Notre Dame) 55
St. Anthony 30, South Central 28
St. Elmo 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 37
Steeleville 58, Lebanon 54
Teutopolis 75, Vandalia 47
Vienna 56, Johnston City 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mount Vernon 59, Cahokia 44
Effingham 49, Taylorville 45
Belleville (East) 51, Collinsville 37
Belleville (West) 64, Alton 53
Edwardsville 63, O'Fallon 23
Granite City 47, East St. Louis 36
Mt. Zion 75, Decatur (MacArthur) 39

1A Regionals:
South Central:

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 79, Ramsey 17
Altamont 54, Brownstown 32

Villa Grove:
Kansas 48, Chrisman 19
Hume (Shiloh) 56, Villa Grove 36

2A Regionals:
Breese (Central):

Central 47, Alton (Marquette) 32
Carlyle 62, Wescln 46

Trico:
Red Bud 71, Chester 28
Pinckneyville 48, Trico 27

Anna-Jonesboro:
Vienna 65, Anna-Jonesboro 41
Carterville 53, Johnston City 29

Marshall:
Marshall 60, Lawrenceville 30
Newton 69, Casey-Westfield 39

Cumberland:
Teutopolis 44, Vandalia 43
Greenville 41, Flora 31

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 4, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regionals:
South Central Regional:

Ramsey 49, South Central 38
Neoga Regional:
Palestine 41, Oblong 40
Villa Grove Regional:
Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32
Mowequa (Central A&M) Regional:
Decatur Lutheran 54, Maroa-Forsyth 28
Edwards County Regional:
Cisne 42, Edwards County 29
Elverado Regional:
Elverado 69, Woodlawn 65 (OT)
Gallatin County Regional:
Gallatin County70, Joppa 39
Cobden Regional:
Meridian 57, Dongola 37
Shawnee 52, Egyptian 34

IHSA Class 2A Regionals:
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Du Quoin 55, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 45
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, West Frankfort 31
Breese Central Regional:
Alton Marquette 43, Roxana 38
Wesclin 61, East Alton-Wood River 28
Trico Regional:
Chester 39, Sparta 18
Trico 46, Dupo 28
Anna-Jonesboro Regional:
Anna-Jonesboro 55, Murphysboro 47
Tuscola Regional:
Paris 60, Arthur 52
Macon-Meridian 46, Tuscola 40
Hamilton County Regional:
Hamilton County 64, Fairfield 38
Eldorado 51, Carmi 37
Marshall Regional:
Lawrenceville 48, Robinson 43
Cumberland Regional:
Vandalia 62, Cumberland 35

Regular Season:
Carbondale 59, Salem 37

---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class S Quarterfinals:
Rome 33, Trinity Lutheran (Centralia) 22
New Hebron 48, Carrier Mills 35
Woodlawn 57, St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 25
Pinckneyville #204 60, Patoka 54

Class L Regionals:
Region 8:
Olney 43, Mt.Carmel 35

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 2, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 59, Jerseyville 39
Edwards County 68, Wayne City 55
Carmi 57, Vienna 33
Goreville 47, Trico 46
Steeleville at Sparta
Chester 68, Carterville 65
Du Quoin 62, Herrin 48
Lovejoy 77, Meridian 76 (OT)
Carbondale 59, Mattoon 48
Breese Central 54, BMD 45
Red Bud 62, Dupo 50
Mascoutah 46, Collinsville 36
Marion 74, Massac County 72 (2 OT)

Benton Shootout:
Carrier Mills 79, Webber Township 45
Mt. Carmel 66, Johnston City 51
Anna Jonesboro 57, Hamilton County 46
Harrisburg 68, Casey-Westfield 50
Benton 62, Casey-Westfield 42
Fairfield 56, Benton 48 (OT)

Nashville Sports Boosters Shootout:
Madison 77, Metro East Lutheran 55
Columbia 50, Greenville 44
Nashville 35, Gallatin County 28
St. Louis (Mo.) McCluer 51, Waterloo 33

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Carmel 78, Eldorado 39
Vienna 52, Carmi 43
Freeburg 43, Red Bud 39
Highland 55, Collinsville 49
O’Fallon 61, Alton 40

---HS Wrestling Team Scores---
West Frankfort Class 1A Regional:
Murphysboro 162
West Frankfort 159
Benton 145
Carterville 130
Sparta 125

Carbondale Class 2A Regional:
Cahokia 152
Marion 139
Herrin 133
Carbondale 120
Mt. Vernon 116

---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class S State Finals (Opening Round):
Trinity Lutheran (Centralia) 60, Giant City 48
Rome 32, Cisne 21
Carrier Mills 55, Century 35
New Hebron 44, Crab Orchard 35
St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 29, Bluford 28
Woodlawn 47, Bartelso 40
Pinckneyville #204 50, Trinity St. John-Immanuel Lutheran 33
Patoka 54, All Saints (Breese) 41

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 1, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

South Seven:

Mt. Vernon 56, Althoff 49

Carbondale 60, Marion 38

Cahokia 55, Centralia 53

 

Midland Trail:

Woodlawn 64, Cisne 51

Waltonville 74, Grayville 37

Clay City 60, Webber Township 46

Odin 53, Wayne City 50 (OT)

 

River-to-River (Ohio):

Harrisburg 63, Massac County 44

Herrin 55, West Frankfort 48

Murphysboro 53, Benton 46

                                   

River-to-River (Mississippi):

Nashville 62, Carterville 44

Pinckneyville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Sparta 55, Du Quoin 47

 

Black Diamond:

Sesser-Valier 54, Zeigler-Royalton 38

Chester 59, Elverado 33

Goreville 70, Christopher 52

Hamilton County 65, Vienna 48

Johnston City 52, Carmi-White County 51

Fairfield 71, Eldorado 61

 

South Egypt:

Century 83, Egyptian 77

Meridian 86, Shawnee 40

 

Apollo:

Charleston 69, Salem 54
Effingham 50, Mattoon 46

Mt. Zion 83, Paris 48

 

Little Illini:

Robinson 61, Newton 41

Olney 50, Oblong 39

Casey-Westfield 72, Edwards County 65

Marshall 64, Cumberland 31

 

Cahokia:

Carlyle 66, Wesclin 57

Dupo 65, Steeleville 59

New Athens 61, Lebanon 44

Breese (Central) 49, Columbia 42
Marissa-Coulterville 62, Valmeyer 46
Freeburg 72, Red Bud 36

 

South Central:

Staunton 59, Vandalia 50

Greenville 56, Litchfield 49

Pana 66, Gillespie 56

Carlinville 52, Hillsboro 45

 

Mississippi Valley:

Jerseyville 62, Civic Memorial 55

Waterloo 58, Triad 46

 

Southwestern:

Collinsville 61, O’Fallon 39

Edwardsville 72, Belleville West 40

East St. Louis 90, Belleville East 85

Alton 61, Granite City 49

 

Big 12:

Normal (West) 41, Danville 38

Normal (Community) 58, Champaign (Central) 41

Champaign (Centennial) 51, Eisenhower 42

Bloomington 71, Urbana 66

 

Central State 8:

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 66, Taylorville 56

Springfield (Southeast) 62, Chatham (Glenwood) 42

Jacksonville 49, Springfield (Lanphier) 45

Springfield 38, Rochester 34

 

Non-Conference:

Teutopolis 70, St. Anthony 34

South Central 48, Windsor 38

Cairo 87, Crab Orchard 43

Thompsonville 57, Cobden 44

Gibault 42, Okawville 39

Highland 62, Lovejoy 48

Nokomis 76, Bunker Hill 34

Martinsville 51, Villa Grove 48
South Fork 53, Metro East Lutheran 35
Patoka 65, Sandoval 27
Okaw Valley 64, Beecher City 41
Dieterich 71, North Clay 51
Roxana 61, East Alton-Wood River 37
Dongola 80, Agape Christian 69

---HS Girls Basketball---
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 61, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 44


---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class M Quarterfinals:
Gallatin County 54, Goreville 53
Cairo 48, Valmeyer 47
Pinckneyville 44, Fairfield 38
Okawville 53, Aviston 50