January 2013

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 31, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 51, Marion 18
Cahokia 41, Althoff 38
Cisne 60, Woodlawn 53
Sandoval 55, Webber Township 21
SVW 67, ZRC 51
Trico 37, Elverado 23
Wayne City 61, South Central 28
St. Vincent, MO 49, Chester 35
Effingham 42, Salem 35
Mt. Carmel 86, Boonville, IN 57
Carlyle 50, Centralia 35
Pinckneyville 62, Sparta 21
Carterville 43, AJ 35
West Frankfort 59, Murphysboro 52
Massac County 57, Herrin 43
QND 41, Nashville 36
Gibault 61, Wesclin 47
Breese Central 47, Okawville 25
Columbia 42, Red Bud 28
Civic Memorial 67, Triad 34
Edwardsville 83, ESL 32
Granite City 40, Collinsville 32
Belleville West 59, O’Fallon 39
Highland 68, Jerseyville 39
Mascoutah 47, Freeburg 37

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 30, 2013

---HS Girls Basketball---
Hamilton County 61, Woodlawn 35
Massac County 43, Benton 33
Carbondale 47, Althoff 37
St. Anthony 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 42
New Athens 46, Steeleville 21
Incarnate Word (MO) 68, Belleville (East) 31

Brussells 80, Mt. Olive 59

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 29, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---

Woodlawn 46, Sesser-Valier 32

Waltonville 60, Odin 35

Fairfield 56, Wayne City 35

Cisne 62, Sandoval 26

Grayville 82, Clay City 80

North Clay at Oblong

Trico 51, Christopher 43

Benton 60, Hamilton County 54

Du Quoin 47, West Frankfort 37

Johnston City 59, Zeigler-Royalton 47

Goreville 73, Chester 66

Thompsonville 81, Crab Orchard 48

NCOE 83, Galatia 33

Gallatin County 52, Carrier Mills 46

Pope County 42, Hardin County 37

Dongola 67, Cobden 61

Pana 71, Vandalia 29

Altamont 39, Ramsey 28

St. Anthony 61, Windsor 40

St. Elmo 55, Dieterich 44

Nokomis 59, Stew-Stras 25

Mt. Carmel 77, Lawrenceville 57

Effingham 51, Newton 42

Teutopolis 60, Charleston 45

Neoga 53, Cumberland 51

Carbondale 70, Murphysboro 33

Highland 61, Mascoutah 51

Steeleville 67, Marissa-Coulterville 40

Lebanon 52, Dupo 48

Carlyle 54, Breese Central 42

Columbia 53, Red Bud 42

New Athens 64, Valmeyer 54

Granite City 60, Waterloo 34

Gibault 69, Triad 50

Belleville East 61, Althoff 54

Cahokia 90, Sumner, MO 24

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Centralia 50, Mt. Vernon 47
Webber 39, Edwards County 25

Cowden Herrick/Beecher City 66, Sandoval 54
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 40, South Central 29

Carterville 54, Sparta 21

Harrisburg 51, West Frankfort 37

Nashville 70, Anna-Jonesboro 19

Pinckneyville 58, DuQuoin 35

Edwardsville 76, Granite City 18

Collinsville 51, Alton 44

Belleville West 53, East St. Louis 47

Mascoutah 46, Jerseyville 35 

Waterloo 52, Madison 43

Edwardsville 76, Granite City 18

Mounds Meridian 36, Agape Christian 33

Shawnee 60, Cobden 56, OT

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 28, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---

Goreville 63, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57

Sandoval 43, Woodlawn 32

Webber Township 42, Cisne 30

North Clay 56, Wayne City 44

Breese (Central) 66, Wesclin 36

Century 69, Egyptian 35

Charleston 50, Mattoon 46

Civic Memorial 76, Waterloo 37

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 51, Brownstown/St. Elmo 25

Dieterich 62, Cumberland 42

Effingham 59, Paris 38

Elverado 52, Chester 46

Fairfield 57, Eldorado 49

Flora 59, Vandalia 49

Freeburg 48, Columbia 47

Gibault 56, Cahokia 52

Greenville 53, Lebanon 38

Hamilton County 56, Carmi-White County 48

Herrin 51, Murphysboro 45

Highland 60, Triad 36

Marion 45, Althoff 42

Marissa-Coulterville 45, Dupo 31

Mt. Carmel 65, Olney 53

Neoga 67, Altamont 51

Nokomis 40, Riverton 37

Okawville 55, Carlyle 43

Pana 54, Hillsboro 28

Red Bud 55, New Athens 35

Salem 37, Mt. Zion 36

St. Anthony 61, Ramsey 31

Steeleville 47, Valmeyer 36
Teutopolis 48, Mater Dei 46
West Richland 45, South Central 24

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Webber Township 57, Sandoval 30

Danville 44, Urbana 41

Dongola 73, Joppa 51

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 26, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

Panther Basketball Showcase (Pinckneyville):
Thomas Gym:
Steeleville 60, Sesser 57
Okawville 56, Mt. Carmel 48
Metamora 48, Mater Dei 45
Lanark Eastland 43, Goreville 41
St. Joseph-Ogden 69, Massac Co. 57
Pinckneyville 41, Wesclin 40
Edwardsville 51, Cahokia 49
Lebanon 37, DuQuoin 34

Auxillary Gym:
Breese (Central) 46, Pinckneyville 34 (GIRLS)
Greenville 59, Salem 56
Cairo 85, Valmeyer 43
Herrin 53, Roxana 48

---Regular Season---
Nashville 52, Carlyle 47
Breese (Central) 48, Highland 40
Sparta 56, Trico 54 (OT)
Carterville 59, Benton 34
Gibault 43, Columbia 35
Metro East Lutheran 57, Marissa-Coulterville 51

National Trail Conference Tournament:
7th Place – Beecher City 69, Brownstown 53
5th Place –St. Anthony 64, St. Elmo 50
3rd Place –Stew-Stras 68, Cowden-Herrick 58
Championship – Dieterich 68, Altamont 54

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Consolation – Pope County 37, Hardin County 26
3rd Place – NCOE 63, Thompsonville 48
Championship – Gallatin County 68, Carrier Mills 24

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 53, Mattoon 32
Carbondale 57, Poplar Bluff, MO 52
Salem 58, Centralia 36
Nashville 44, Mater Dei 36
Breese (Central) 46, Pinckneyville 34
Marion 43, Cahokia 41
Collinsville 43, Mascoutah 34
Lebanon 58, Gibault 49
Belleville (East) 55, Normal West 41
Litchfield 45, Hillsboro 39

Carrollton Lady Hawk Classic:
Consolation: Alton 44, Alton (Marquette) 33
5th Place - Carrollton 39, Granite City 32
3rd Place - Pana 55, Biggsville West Central 47
Championship - Quincy Notre Dame 61, Civic Memorial 22

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class S State Finals:

Championship: Germantown 33, Bartelso 26
3rd Place: Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 32, Lick Creek 19

Class L State Finals:
Championship: Collinsville 52, W Frankfort 41
3rd Place: Carmi 38, Carterville 23

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 25, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

South Seven:

Centralia 49, Mt. Vernon 36

Cahokia 89, Carbondale 60

Althoff 56, Marion 49

 

Midland Trail + Woodlawn Non-Conference:

Wayne City 54, West Richland 39

Waltonville 54, Clay City 35

Woodlawn 66, Carmi 40

North Clay 81, Grayville 43

Odin 56, Sandoval 51

 

River-to-River (Ohio):

Harrisburg 59, Murphysboro 49

Massac County 75, West Frankfort 39

Herrin 73, Benton 47

 

River-to-River (Mississippi):

Pinckneyville 54, Carterville 52 (OT)

Du Quoin 57, Anna-Jonesboro 51 (OT)

Sparta 60, Nashville 50

 

Black Diamond

Christopher 61, Elverado 28

Trico 54, Sesser-Valier 50

Hamilton County 75, Eldorado 65

Johnston City 60, Fairfield 51

Goreville 77, Zeigler-Royalton 69

 

South Egypt:

Meridian 79, Egyptian 64

Century 70, Dongola 59

 

Apollo:

Salem 59, Paris 47

Effingham 49, Charleston 45

Mattoon 61, Mt. Zion 43

 

 

Teutoplis 66, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 27

Carlyle 74, Pana 54

Breese Central 56, Freeburg 49

Wesclin 67, Red Bud 40

Dupo 48, Marissa-Coulterville 37

Okawville 41, Columbia 27

New Athens 55, Steeleville 50

 

Southwestern:

O’Fallon 73, Alton 67

Belleville West 59, Granite City 56

East St. Louis 76, Collinsville 60

Belleville East 72, Edwardsville 61

 

Mississippi Valley:

Civic Memorial 47, Waterloo 45

Mascoutah 49, Triad 39

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Championship –Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 61

 

NTC Tournament:

St. Anthony 56, South Central 23

Altamont 66, Stew-Stras 57

 

GEC Tournament:

Carrier Mills 57, NCOE 42

Gallatin County 55, Thompsonville 24

7th Place – Galatia 59, Crab Orchard 56

 

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M State Finals:

Championship: Aviston 47, Goreville 39
3rd Place: Okawville 35, Gallatin County 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 24, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Pope County 42, Galatia 21
Hardin County 59, Crab Orchard 52

Little Illini Conference Tourney:
Consolation Championship: Marshall 66, Edwards County 27
3rd Place: Robinson 69, Flora 58

National Trail Conference Tournament:
St. Elmo 49, Neoga 36
Dieterich 78, Cowden-Herrick 61

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Odin 58, Ramsey 39
Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Collinsville Christian (forfeit)

Regular Season:
Valley Park 66, Dupo 42

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mount Vernon 43, Althoff 41
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 92, Elverado 32
Webber 43, Woodlawn 34
West Richland 53, Wayne City 45

Anna-Jonesboro 70, Sparta 35
Belleville (East) 58, East St. Louis 45
Benton 44, West Frankfort 24
Bloomington 34, Urbana 31
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 62, Mahomet-Seymour 45
Breese (Central) 53, Carlyle 40
Breese (Mater Dei) 60, Carbondale 35
Carmi-White County 61, Gallatin County 31
Carterville 54, Du Quoin 37
Century 78, Dongola 39
Champaign (Centennial) 51, Decatur (Eisenhower) 26
Champaign (Central) 47, Normal (Community) 43
Collinsville 64, O'Fallon 61
Columbia 48, Triad 22
Dieterich 63, South Central 20
Edwardsville 59, Belleville (West) 26
Effingham 49, Mt. Zion 44
Fairfield 43, Johnston City 30
Goreville 83, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 48
Greenville 55, Gillespie 47
Hamilton County 46, Eldorado 40
Harrisburg 52, Herrin 51
Marshall 61, Olney (East Richland) 31
Meridian 47, Egyptian 34
Mt. Carmel 76, Vincennes, Ind. 53
Nashville 36, Pinckneyville 14
New Athens 40, Marissa-Coulterville 34
Nokomis 47, North-Mac 35
Paris 57, Charleston 33
Piasa (Southwestern) 52, Hillsboro 40
Red Bud 43, Wesclin 38
Robinson 69, Casey-Westfield 58
Salem 58, Mattoon 50
Sandoval 57, North Clay 32
Shawnee 56, Joppa 22
Trico 50, Chester 39
Vandalia 66, Roxana 56, OT
Waterloo (Gibault) 55, Waterloo 35

Carrollton Tournament:
Alton 53, Metro-East Lutheran 35
Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Pana 42
Quincy Notre Dame 85, Biggsville West Central 27

Lincoln Tournament:
Rochester 24, Chatham Glenwood 19
Taylorville 58, Lincoln 19

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class S Semifinals:

Bartelso 43, Lick Creek 17
Germantown 36, Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 32

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 23, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Woodlawn 37, Elverado 33
Anna-Jonesboro 47, Cobden 46
Du Quoin 56, Sparta 29

Red Bud 81, Steeleville 26

Carrollton Tournament:
Alton (Marquette) 54, Jacksonville (Routt) 50
Quincy (Notre Dame) 70, Granite City 30
West Central 61, Jersey 41

---HS Boys Basketball---
National Trail Conference Tournament:
Beecher City 72, Windsor 56
Altamont 38, South Central 30
Stewardson-Strasburg 65, Effingham (St. Anthony) 55

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Edwards County 56, Oblong 40
Marshall 47, Olney (East Richland) 45

Regular Season:
Alton (Marquette) 75, Madison 55

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class L Semifinals:

West Frankfort 38, Carterville 37
Collinsville 45, Carmi 29

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 22, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
Waltonville 49, Christopher 34
Wayne City 34, Webber 26
Woodlawn 77, Grayville 32
Belleville (East) 66, Belleville (West) 46
Bloomington 77, Champaign (Central) 61
Breese (Mater Dei) 48, Civic Memorial 42
Century 64, Vienna 52
Champaign (Centennial) 60, Decatur (MacArthur) 55 (OT)
Cisne 60, West Richland 24
Cobden 74, Joppa 59
Egyptian 89, Dongola 62
Elverado 72, Agape Christian 57
Lebanon 52, Marissa-Coulterville 44
Mt. Carmel 71, Gibson Southern (IN) 43
Murphysboro 53, Anna-Jonesboro 32
North Clay 76, Sandoval 29
Pana 59, Greenville 48
Steeleville 79, Valmeyer 30
Taylorville 78, Vandalia 52
Teutopolis 67, Paris 42

New Athens at Dupo - PPD

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Patoka 75, Odin 48
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 69, Mulberry Grove 45

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 63, Robinson 60
Casey-Westfield 51, Flora 48

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
NCOE 69, Crab Orchard 21
Carrier Mills 62, Hardin County 25

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick 56, St. Elmo 46
Dieterich 48, Neoga 45

---HS Girls Basketball---  
Highland 53, Mount Vernon 48
Wayne City 52, Cisne 30
Webber 36, Brownstown-St. Elmo 30 (OT)
Belleville West 43, Granite City 37
Benton 55, Murphysboro 29
Centralia 43, Marion 36
Chester 75, Anna-Jonesboro 53
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 67, Ramsey 25
Cobden 54, Dongola 29
Collinsville 60, East St. Louis 54
Cor Jesu 64, Althoff 43
Edwardsville 75, Belleville East 19
Herrin 42, West Frankfort 22
Greenville 57, Vandalia 41
Massac County 71, Harrisburg 28
Mt. Carmel 82, Evansville (Central), Ind. 32
Nashville 55, Carterville 23
Okawville 64, Valmeyer 17

Carrollton Lady Hawks Tournament:
Civic Memorial 50, Carrollton 41
Metro East Lutheran def. Madison (forfeit)
Pana 63, Calhoun 48

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 54, Jacksonville 48
Rochester 44, Lincoln 36

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M Semifinals:

Aviston 25, Okawville 11
Goreville 54, Gallatin County 31

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 21, 2013

---HS Girls Basketball---             

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 78, Du Quoin 28

Wayne City 54, Gallatin County 36

Edwards County 52, Oblong 46

Pinckneyville 55, Anna-Jonesboro 37

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 45, Trico 40

Hamilton County 57, Vienna 37

Fairfield 51, Carmi-White County 34
Eldorado 68, Johnston City 38
Massac County 61, Lone Oak (KY) 56
Century 48, Cobden 45

Lebanon 49, New Athens 44

Carlyle 45, Columbia 41

Mascoutah 51, Waterloo 39

St. Anthony 63, South Central 7
Flora 54, Palestine 44
Marshall 71, Cumberland 44
Newton 56, Lawrenceville 35
Teutopolis 48, Mattoon 33
Olney (East Richland) 56, Casey-Westfield 39

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 41, Taylorville 32
Rochester 45, Jacksonville 27

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Thompsonville 36, Pope County 31
Gallatin County 76, Galatia 23

 

National Trail Conference Tournament:

Neoga 49, Beecher City 41

South Central 60, Brownstown 49

St. Anthony 69, Windsor 44

 

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Invitational:
Patoka 48, Ramsey 28
Collinsville Christian 72, Mulberry Grove 50

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Oblong 56, Cumberland 38

Edwards County 77, Hut-Pal 71

Olney (East Richland) 51, Lawrenceville 47
Marshall 53, Red Hill 34

 

---HS Wrestling---

Highland 80, Breese Mater Dei 0

East St. Louis 45, Highland 40
Highland 54, Carlyle 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 19, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Championship: Woodlawn 62, Cisne 37

Salem Invitational:
Mt. Vernon 64, Mattoon 49
Marion 54, Salem 39
3rd Place: Effingham 48, Triad 34
Consolation: Mt. Vernon 39, Marion 36
Championship: Edwardsville 61, Centralia 43

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
7th Place: Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 70, Century 55
5th Place: Calloway Co., Ky. 82, Mounds Meridian 63
3rd Place: Carbondale 69, Madison 62
Championship: Charleston, Mo. 70, Massac County 52

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
7th Place: Wesclin 48, Freeburg 43
Consolation: Nashville 54, Mascoutah 44
3rd Place: Mater Dei 32, Breese (Central) 21
Championship: Waterloo (Gibault) 51, Teutopolis 31

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Okawville 59, Sesser-Valier 38
Carlyle 62, Benton 41
Pinckneyville 45, Hamilton County 34
Carlyle 56, Sesser-Valier 53
Benton 60, Hamilton County 43
Okawville 52, Pinckneyville 35

West Frankfort Invitational:
7th Place: Anna-Jonesboro 56, Vienna 49
5th Place: Eldorado 101, Johnston City 100 (4OT)
3rd Place: Herrin 54, West Frankfort 36
Championship: Goreville 63, Carterville 53

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 47, Pittsfield 37
Cahokia 75, Alton 50
Alton (Marquette) 56, Jerseyville 39

Carmi Invitational Tournament:
Carmi-White County 55, Fairfield 52
Harrisburg 86, Mt. Vernon, Ind. 56

Sparta Tournament:
7th place: Dupo 31, Murphysboro 30
5th place: Sparta 60, Red Bud 27
3rd place: Trico 45, Du Quoin 43
Championship: Waterloo 58, Steeleville 51

Litchfield Tournament:
9th Place: Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44
7th Place: Greenville 57, Metro East Lutheran 54
5th Place: Civic Memorial 60, Pana 52
3rd Place: Mt. Zion 57, Columbia 40
Championship: Nokomis 41, Roxana 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 56, Marshall 36
Flora 33, Olney 22
Casey-Westfield 69, Oblong 56
Robinson 59, Palestine-Hutsonville 33

Chick-Fil-A Classic:
5th Place: Althoff 59, McCluer 47
3rd Place: Belleville (West) 59, Oakville 52
Championship: Belleville (East) 76, Madison Prep 68

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:
Lincoln 71, Rochester 52
Chatham (Glenwood) 67, Highland 62, OT
Jacksonville 52, Taylorville 37
Highland 45, Rochester 43
Chatham (Glenwood) 58, Taylorville 45
Lincoln 55, Jacksonville 36

Regular Season:
Dongola 73, Shawnee 63
Riverton 60, Auburn 49
Urbana 55, Charleston 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
9th Place: Anna-Jonesboro 62, Gallatin County 37
7th Place: Pope County 37, Fairfield 32
5th Place: Vienna 63, Carmi 45
3rd Place: Harrisburg 65, Eldorado 62 (OT)
Championship: Mt. Carmel 73, Goreville 64

Carbondale Girls Tournament:
Consolation: Mascoutah 47, Marion 36
3rd Place: Collinsville 41, Massac County 36
Championship: Carbondale 45, Mount Vernon 39

Highland Tournament:
Consolation: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 57, Highland 48
5th Place: Carlyle 45, Okawville 31
3rd Place: Nashville 47, Mater Dei 45
Championship: Breese (Central) 60, Belleville (West) 40

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 41, Lincoln 23
Jacksonville 51, Lincoln 40
Rochester 46, Taylorville 41
Taylorville 65, Jacksonville 42

Regular Season:
Marshall 63, West Vigo, Ind. 30
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 67, Chester 34
Trico 41, Marissa-Coulterville 19

---HS Bowling---
Mt. Vernon Sectional:
1. Salem 6101
2. Centralia 6019
3. Carbondale 5875
4. Waterloo 5764
5. Herrin 5670
6. Mt. Vernon 5381
7. Harrisburg 5252
8. Marion 5205
9. Anna-Jonesboro 5055
10. Walterloo Gibault 4669
11. Metropolis 4597
12. Carterville 4532
13. Johnston City 4340

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 55, Robinson 21
Taylorville 52, Mt. Vernon 18

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball--
Class S Quarterfinals:

Lick Creek 25, Summersville 23
Bartelso 50, St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 22
Germantown 44, DeSoto 13
Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 48, St. Joseph (Olney) 25

Class L Elite Eight:
Carterville 39, Centralia 35
West Frankfort 28, Highland 27
Collinsville 43, Massac Co 23
Carmi 40, Trico 19

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 18, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

North Clay 55, Clay City  48 (Consolation Championship)

Waltonville 64, Odin 36 (3rd Place Game)

 

Salem Invitational Tournament:

Edwardsville 54, Effingham 35

Centralia 50, Triad 26

 

Nashville Invitational Tournament:

Gibault 57, Mater Dei 52 (OT)

Teutopolis 52, Breese Central 45

 

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:

Charleston, MO 84, Madison 62

Massac County 63, Carbondale 55

 

Benton Invitational Tournament:

Pinckneyville 53, Sesser-Valier 29

Okawville 49, Benton 37

Carlyle 70, Hamilton County 43

 

Carmi Invitational Tournament:

Harrisburg 78, Mt. Carmel 54

Mt. Vernon, IN 77, Carmi 48

 

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:

Steeleville 76, Dupo 63

Trico 51, Sparta 47

Waterloo 47, Murphysboro 41

 

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:

Herrin 50, Johnston City 47

Goreville 75, Anna-Jonesboro 63

Carterville 47, West Frankfort 45

 

Jerseyville Tournament:

Cahokia 62, Collinsville 49

Jerseyville 44, Pittsfield 42

Alton Marquette 51, Alton 50

 

Litchfield Tournament:

11th place – East Alton-Wood River 57, Lebanon 55

9th place –Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44

Nokomis 45, Columbia 40

Roxana 74, Mt. Zion 57

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Hut-Pal 77, Lawrenceville 64

Marshall 54, Cumberland 28

Oblong 55, Red Hill 37

Olney 59, Edwards County 33

Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East:

Madison (Mo.) Prep 81, McCluer (Mo). 49

Belleville West 62, Althoff 52

 

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:

Jacksonville 57, Rochester 27

Lincoln 44, Chatham Glenwood 33

Taylorville 62, Highland 55

 

Regular Season:

Vandalia 58, Patoka 40

Cowden-Herrick 66, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 64

St. Anthony 60, Stew-Stras 45

Dieterich 85, Brownstown 63

Mulberry Grove 57, St. Elmo 56

Marshall CO, KY 65, Cairo 37

Chester 61, Christopher 51

Carrier Mills 68, Cobden 55

Shawnee 59, Crab Orchard 46

 

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:

Fairfield 61, Gallatin County 50

Mt. Carmel 73, Harrisburg 43

Goreville 59, Eldorado 40

Carmi 44, Pope County 30

 

Carbondale Girls Tournament:

Marion 58, Du Quoin 42

Mascoutah 71, Sparta 11

Mt. Vernon 56, Collinsville 48 (OT)

Carbondale 53, Massac County 41

 

Effingham Tournament:

St. Anthony 35, Dieterich 34

Centralia 52, Neoga 42

 

Regular Season:

McLean Co., Ky. 77, Cairo 58


---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M Elite Eight:

Aviston 38, Meridian 21
Okawville 34, Christopher 28
Goreville 49, Pinckneyville 26
Gallatin County 37, Fairfield 26

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 17, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
9th Place Game - Grayville 37, Wayne City 35 (OT)
Woodlawn 74, Odin 43
Cisne 46, Waltonville 45

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Triad 51, Marion 49
Centralia 58, Salem 28

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
Meridian 89, Century 50
Calloway Co., KY 66, Paducah Tilghman 63 (OT)

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Eldorado 65, Vienna 57

Carmi Invitational:
Mt. Carmel 76, Fairfield 66
Harrisburg 76, Carmi 37

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Red Bud 40, Murphysboro 39
Waterloo 54, Du Quoin 49
Steeleville 59, Trico 57 (OT)

Nashville Invitational:
Nashville 51, Wesclin 39
Mascoutah 50, Freeburg 47

Litchfield Invitational:
Greenville 45, Civic Memorial 58
Pana 62, Metro East Lutheran 50
Lebanon 34, Hillsboro 49
East Alton-Wood River 45, Litchfield 56

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic
Eldorado 65, Vienna 55
Goreville 67, Fairfield 31
Mt. Carmel 87, Anna-Jonesboro 26

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Pinckneyville 45, West Frankfort 29
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 61, Herrin 54

Sandoval Tournament:
Webber Township 46, Cisne 29
Sandoval 70, Woodlawn 36

Highland Tournament:
Carlyle 55, Hillsboro 50 (OT)
Okawville 47, Teutopolis 44
Breese (Central) 43, Breese (Mater Dei) 27

Effingham Tournament:
Effingham (St. Anthony) 34, Neoga 25
Effingham 54, Dieterich 35

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
CHAMPIONSHIP: Marshall 51, Newton 40

Regular Season:
Carterville 62, Chester 18
Edwardsville 72, Jefferson City, Mo. 19
Lebanon 50, Dupo 26
New Athens 53, Valmeyer 28
Pana 61, Greenville 46
Red Bud 58, Marissa 24

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 68, Fairfield 12

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 16, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Effingham 42, Mt. Vernon 36
Edwardsville 72, Mattoon 38

 

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 51, Sandoval 37
North Clay 59, Webber 33
Clay City 59, West Richland 27

 

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Okawville 49, Hamilton County 33
Carlyle 47, Pinckneyville 40
Benton 38, Sesser-Valier 37

 

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 50, Freeburg 30
Teutopolis 66, Mascoutah 37

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Carterville 59, Vienna 45
West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 55
Johnston City 56, Anna-Jonesboro 51


Sparta Midwinter Classic:
Waterloo 47, Red Bud 17
Sparta 66, Dupo 39
Du Quoin 39, Murphysboro 32

Jerseyville Midwinter Classic:

Cahokia 68, Alton (Marquette) 48
Alton 57, Pittsfield 22
Jerseyville 49, Collinsville 35

Chick-fil-A Classic:
Oakville (MO) 58, McCluer (MO) 53
Belleville (East) 61, Althoff 51

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:
Jacksonville 46, Chatham Glenwood 43
Taylorville 47, Rochester 42
Lincoln 49, Highland 23

 

---HS Girls Basketball---
Highland Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 62, Salem 54
Highland 57, Nokomis 43
Belleville West 32, Nashville 26

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
Pope County 49, Anna-Jonesboro 29
Goreville 71, Vienna 54
Harrisburg 58, Carmi 30


Non Conference:
Waterloo 42, New Athens 30

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 15, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 61, Webber 15
Odin 68, North Clay 64
Cisne 76, West Richland 28
Waltonville 50, Clay City 34

Nashville Invitational:
Waterloo (Gibault) 63, Wesclin 42
Mater Dei 42, Nashville 36

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Goreville 65, Herrin 43

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
Carbondale 59, Paducah (Tilghman) 55
Massac County defeats Calloway Co (KY) [forfeit]

Carmi Invitational:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 64, Fairfield 48
Mt. Carmel 67, Carmi-White County 46

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Du Quoin 51, Red Bud 37
Trico 82, Dupo 58
Steeleville 77, Sparta 74

Chick-fil-A Classic:
Madison Prep 68, Oakville (MO) 57
Belleville (East) 66, Belleville (West) 65

Litchfield Tournament:
Civic Memorial 49, Mt. Zion 44
Columbia 48, Litchfield 36
Roxana 46, Lebanon 38
Nokomis 64, Pana 49

Regular Season:
Altamont 59, Beecher City 49
Carrier Mills 51, Pope County 31
Casey-Westfield 63, Oblong 54
Champaign Centennial 46, Mahomet-Seymour 43
Chester 77, Zeigler-Royalton 47
Cobden 89, Galatia 39
Decatur (MacArthur) 48, Decatur (Eisenhower) 46
Flora 76, Red Hill 52
Gallatin County 59, NCOE 42
Marshall 70, Lawrenceville 33
Olney (East Richland) 47, Cumberland 30
Robinson 59, Edwards County 36
Shelbyville 60, Macon (Meridian) 50
St. Elmo 69, Windsor 27

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:

Vienna 62, Gallatin County 22
Eldorado 65, Fairfield 41
Mt. Carmel 66, Pope County 27

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Herrin 31, Pinckneyville 29
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, West Frankfort 20

Carbondale Tournament:
Massac County 46, Mascoutah 30
Carbondale 71, Sparta 19

Sandoval Tournament:
Woodlawn 42, Webber 41

Highland Tournament:
Highland 58, Vandalia 40
Nokomis 61, O'Fallon 44
Breese (Central) 61, Okawville 42
Mater Dei 61, Teutopolis 40

Effingham Tournament:
Effingham 48, Effingham (St. Anthony) 39
Centralia 38, Dieterich 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 56, Flora 36
Newton 46, Olney (East Richland) 42 (OT)

Regular Season:
Alton (Marquette) 55, Metro East Lutheran 44
Benton 57, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 33
Civic Memorial 49, Wood River 13
Edwardsville 61, St. Joseph Academy (MO) 52
Granite City 47, Alton 34
Greenville 56, Altamont 30
Steeleville 46, Dupo 19
Wesclin 36, Marissa-Coulterville 18
Windsor 46, Waterloo (Gibault) 44

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 14, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Webber Township 42, Wayne City 41
West Richland def. Grayville (forfeit)
Clay City 59, Sandoval 43

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Carlyle 47, Okawville 40
Sesser-Valier 51, Hamilton County 45
Pinckneyville 53, Benton 39

Carmi-White County Invitational:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 88, Mt. Carmel 80
Harrisburg 83, Fairfield 59

Superman Classic:
Madison 71, Meridian 63
Charleston (MO) 86, Century 42

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Herrin 44, Anna-Jonesboro 30
Goreville 64, Johnston City 49
Carterville 55, Eldorado 46

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 57, Alton 54
Alton Marquette 53, Pittsfield 40
Cahokia 65, Jerseyville 56

Litchfield Tournament:
Civic Memorial 57, Hillsboro 40
Greenville 50, Lebanon 46
Metro East Lutheran 69, Litchfield 63 (3OT)
Nokomis 58, Wood River 24

Meijer Winter Classic Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Rochester 44
Jacksonville 58, Highland 33
Lincoln 57, Taylorville 32

---HS Girls Basketball---
Carbondale Tournament:
Collinsville 58, Marion 36
Mt. Vernon 58, Du Quoin 11

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
Carmi 44, Anna-Jonesboro 36
Eldorado 84, Gallatin County 23
Harrisburg 64, Pope County 29

Highland Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 57, Triad 13
Salem 54, Althoff 42
Nashville 46, Hillsboro 15
Belleville West 54, Carlyle 43

Effingham Tournament:
Centralia 48, St. Anthony 44
Effingham 46, Neoga 31

Chester 44, Steeleville 31
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 63, Johnston City 53
Palestine-Hutsonville 55, Edwards County 28

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 12, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Woodlawn 52, Herrin 44
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 68, Odin 49
Trico 49, Du Quoin 40
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (NCOE) 69, Eldorado 46
Patoka 61, Altamont 60
Cowden-Herrick 57, Ramsey 31
Althoff 62, Gibault 57
Red Bud 72, Valmeyer 57
Lincoln 50, Mattoon 28
Marshall 68, Shakamak (IN) 61
Quincy (Notre Dame) 52, Jacksonville 47

Meridian "MLK Classic":
Lovejoy 55, Century 37
Rosco (MO) 69, Egyptian 66 (OT)
Meridian 62, Madison 59

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
West Frankfort 65, Vienna 64

Jerseyville Winter Classic:
Cahokia 59, Pittsfield 45
Collinsville 68, Alton (Marquette) 62
Alton 54, Jerseyville 37

Litchfield Tournament:
Columbia 69, Metro East Lutheran 46
Mt. Zion 61, Hillsboro 49
Pana 69, East Alton-Wood River 47
Roxana 44, Greenville 20

Chester Tournament:
7th Place: Marissa-Coulterville 50, Elverado 46
Consolation: Saxony Lutheran (MO) 60, Cobden 39
3rd Place: Perryville (MO) 83, Valle Catholic (MO) 65
CHAMPIONSHIP: New Athens 70, Chester 67

Lindbergh (MO) Invitational:
Semifinal: Springfield, MO (Hillcrest) 62, O'Fallon 51
3rd Place: Summit (MO) 48, O'Fallon 43

---HS Girls Basketball---

Carbondale 51, Cahokia 34
Civic Memorial 44, Centralia 26
Marshall County (KY) 67, Marion 30

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Woodlawn 56, West Richland 46
3rd Place: Wayne City 34, Webber Township 26
CHAMPIONSHIP: Sandoval 53, North Clay 42

Eldorado Tournament:
Goreville 74, Gallatin County 32
Mt. Carmel 72, Carmi-White County 41
Vienna 41, Fairfield 32

Highland Tournament:
Nashville 56, Triad 19
Hillsboro 55, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 53
Belleville (West) 48, Althoff 31
Carlyle 51, Salem 36
Breese (Central) 62, Vandalia 22
Okawville 44, Highland 41
Breese (Mater Dei) 56, Nokomis 24
Teutopolis 46, O'Fallon 25

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 80, Robinson 18
Flora 48, Casey-Westfield 27MLK Classic

West Frankfort Tournament:
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 48, Pinckneyville 23
Herrin 46, West Frankfort 34


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 11, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:
Mt. Vernon 64, Carbondale 54
Centralia 57, Althoff 56
Cahokia 78, Marion 35

River-to-River Mississippi:
Nashville 57, Du Quoin 40
Pinckneyville 39, Sparta 31
Carterville 49, Anna-Jonesboro 42

River-to-River Ohio:
Massac County 50, Herrin 42
Murphysboro 34, West Frankfort 28
Dyer Co, TN 76, Harrisburg 68

Black Diamond Conference:
Goreville 57, Christopher 49
Sesser-Valier 48, Zeigler-Royalton 30
Johnston City 71, Hamilton County 55 (OT)
Fairfield 53, Carmi-White County 40

Midland Trail:
Webber Township 57, Sandoval 28
Clay City 50, Wayne City 36
Cisne 53, Grayville 50

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (West) 63, Collinsville 49
Belleville (East) 60, Granite City 55
Edwardsville 68, Alton 50

SEC:
Galatia 74, Crab Orchard 57
Meridian 70, Century 48

Little Illini Conference:
Cumberland 59, Edwards County 51
Newton 66, Lawrenceville 41
Flora 64, Oblong 59
Robinson 56, Marshall 52
Olney East Richland 67, Casey-Westfield 55

Apollo Conference:
Effingham 71, Salem 44
Mt. Zion 69, Charleston 57

Cahokia Conference:
Breese (Central) 64, Red Bud 43
Carlyle 48, Freeburg 41

South Central Conference:
Vandalia 55, Greenville 45

Non Conference:
Altamont 71, North Clay 55
Boonville, IN 69, Mt. Carmel 57
Breese (Mater Dei) 65, Effingham (St. Anthony) 57
East St. Louis 69, Soldan (Mo.) 59
Egyptian 81, Cairo 70
Lebanon 52, Bunker Hill 20
Okawville 58, Wesclin 49
Patoka 39, St. Elmo 35
Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Cowden-Herrick 40
Teutopolis 45, St. Joseph-Ogden 41
Triad 45, Columbia 26

---HS Girls Basketball---
Metro St. Louis 85, Sumner, MO 3

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 10, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament at Wayne City:
West Richland 56, Cisne 53
Sandoval 45, Webber Township 35
North Clay 54, Wayne City 49

Mt. Vernon 56, Carbondale 50
Cahokia 43, Centralia 35

Belleville (East) 55, Granite City 43
Belleville (West) 45, Collinsville 23
Benton 41, Du Quoin 21
Breese (Central) 55, Columbia 39
Bunker Hill 42, Nokomis 39
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, South Central 21
Civic Memorial 44, Highland 24
East St. Louis 59, O'Fallon 57
Edwardsville 70, Alton 22
Effingham (St. Anthony) 44, Neoga 40
Effingham 50, Mattoon 43
Eldorado 50, Carmi-White County 33
Goreville 74, Elverado 44
Herrin 47, Anna-Jonesboro 31
Hillsboro 72, Roxana 40
Jerseyville 36, Waterloo 35
Lebanon 47, Marissa-Coulterville 19
Marion 52, Murphysboro 35
Mascoutah 51, Triad 29
Mt. Carmel 74, Fairfield 48
Mt. Zion 31, Paris 29
Nashville 48, Carlyle 43
Okawville 55, Wesclin 32
New Athens 37, Dupo 11
Pana 83, Vandalia 33
Piasa (Southwestern) 51, Metro East Lutheran 38
Red Bud 40, Freeburg 38
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 62, Lincoln 31
Salem 57, Charleston 26
Teutopolis 49, St. Joseph-Ogden 37
Trico 36, Steeleville 31
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 60, Chester 42

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Robinson 38, Lawrenceville 24

---HS Boys Basketball---
Chester Tournament:
Saxony Lutheran (MO) 58, Elverado 35
New Athens 67, Valle Catholic 47

Lindbergh (MO) Tournament:
O'Fallon 73, Waynesville 73 (2 OT)

Madison 51, Lift for Life 37

---HS Wrestling---
Herrin 39, Murphysboro 26
Granite City 48, Belleville (East) 11
Belleville (West) 49, Collinsville 12

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 9, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Goreville 61, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 51

 

Carterville Tournament:
Century 51, Carterville JV 49
Steeleville 46, Cobden 37
Hamilton County 64, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 37
Carterville 59, Johnston City 30

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Casey-Westfield 50, Edwards County 14
Red Hill 28, Oblong 21

---HS Boys Basketball---
Waterloo (Gibault) 66, Metro East Lutheran 48

Chester Tournament:
Cobden 39, Marissa-Coulterville 26
Chester 74, Perryville, MO 57

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 72, Benton 6
Highland 48, Mount Olive 33

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 8, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Okawville 46, Waltonville 44
Woodlawn 65, North Clay 31
Webber Township 64, Noble 32
Anna-Jonesboro 71, Century 58
Benton 74, Eldorado 71
Cahokia 71, Normandy, MO 60
Carbondale 64, Highland 53
Carlyle 44, Wesclin 38
Carrier Mills 79, Crab Orchard 30
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 62, Cisne 59
Christopher 56, Johnston City 54
Columbia 46, Waterloo 40
Cowden-Herrick 50, Windsor 32
Edwards County 86, Red Hill 68
Evansville Day School 64, Mt. Carmel 51
Flora 57, Cumberland 46
Gallatin County 86, Cairo 70
Goreville 67, Sesser-Valier 42
Hardin County 67, Galatia 49
Jerseyville 54, Triad 45
Marshall 51, Newton 50
Mascoutah 55, Freeburg 40
Nashville 54, Murphysboro 32
Neoga 55, St. Anthony 50
Odin 52, Clay City 49
Robinson 79, Casey-Westfield 58
Shelbyville 49, Tuscola 44
Steeleville 63, Red Bud 44
Taylorville 64, Pana 47
Teutopolis 59, Mattoon 32
West Frankfort 59, Hamilton County 43

---HS Girls Basketball---
Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 38
Benton 35, Herrin 31
Massac County 45, West Frankfort 35
Carterville 45, Pinckneyville 43
Carbondale 53, Marion 39

---HS Wrestling---
Fairfield 47, Centralia 28

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 7, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Chester Tournament:
Chester 54, Marissa-Coulterville 48 (OT)
Perryville (MO) 59, Cobden 51


---HS Girls Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Webber Township 34, Woodlawn 28
North Clay 53, West Richland/Clay City 45
Wayne City 38, Cisne 26

Mt. Vernon 33, Althoff 22
Goreville 81, Chester 32
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 48, Trico 38
Salem 65, Paris 51
Effingham 65, Charleston 35
Hamilton County 55, Fairfield 39
Carmi 37, Johnston City 28
Murphysboro 60, Sparta 12
Carlyle 74, Altamont 26
New Athens 43, Marissa-Coulterville 24
Columbia 76, Dupo 10
Breese (Central) 52, Red Bud 20
Okawville 58, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 46
Gibault 49, Valmeyer 30
Civic Memorial 52, Alton 42
Highland 45, Mascoutah 28
Waterloo 52, Triad 36
Century 52, Dongola 26
Flora 74, Robinson 37
Dieterich 54, Brownstown 21
Greenville 53, Staunton 32
Mattoon 37, Mt. Zion 32
Pana 73, Neoga 32
Trenton (Wesclin) 58, Metro East Lutheran 33
Olney East Richland 61, Cumberland 37
Marshall 46, Newton 41

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 5, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
St. Anthony Shootout:
Robinson 68, Madison 54
Chicago (Perspectives) 47, Galesburg 45
Teutopolis 48, Mount Vernon 46
Washington 53, Alton 38
Olney (East Richland) 65, St. Anthony 58

Centralia 56, Riverview Gardens (MO) 42
Woodlawn 49, Hamilton County 23
Trico 60, Sesser-Valier 46
Johnston City 66, Century 46
Carmi-White County 55, Vienna 45
Cobden 69, Elverado 35
Cisne 57, Edwards County 42
Fairfield 55, Red Hill 28
Flora 55, South Central 24
Nashville 54, Okawville 29
Sparta 70, Red Bud 42
Harrisburg 53, Benton 39
Massac County 60, Du Quoin 40
Evansville Memorial 81, Mt. Carmel 52
Pinckneyville 56, Vandalia 52
Freeburg 44, Lebanon 31
Waterloo (Gibault) 60, New Athens 42
Pana 62, Hillsboro 39
Piasa (Southwestern) 62, East Alton-Wood River 30
Providence 65, Collinsville 64
Quincy Notre Dame 53, Pittsfield 33
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 51, Rochester 31
Springfield 70, Taylorville 66
Springfield Lanphier 51, Chatham Glenwood 40
Springfield Southeast 82, Jacksonville 72

Highland Optimists Shootout:
Breese (Mater Dei) 29, Alton (Marquette) 28
DeSmet 63, Belleville (East) 54
East St. Louis 80, Madison Memorial (WI) 61
Highland 55, Roxana 40

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 43, Triad 30
Cahokia 55, Marion 30
Centralia 56, Carbondale 41
Bloomington 49, Urbana 40
Breese (Central) 43, Teutopolis 21
Breese (Mater Dei) 61, Waterloo 28
Bunker Hill 43, Lebanon 32
Champaign (Centennial) 58, Decatur (Eisenhower) 44
Champaign (Central) 55, Normal (Community) 43
Effingham (St. Anthony) 42, Flora 33
Lincoln 49, Petersburg (PORTA) 40
Marissa-Coulterville 33, Dupo 17
Nashville 46, Farmington (MO) 26
Normal West 50, Danville 38
Okawville 42, Freeburg 34
Pana 69, Roxana 36
Piasa (Southwestern) 62, East Alton-Wood River 18
Quincy (Notre Dame) 68, Highland 31 (HS Girls)

Vandalia 66, Pinckneyville 54

St. Joseph-Ogden 52, Tuscola 41
Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 66, Neoga 64
Taylorville 66, Jacksonville 41


Chester Mid-Winter Classic
:
7th Place – Marissa-Coulterville 33, Dupo 17
Consolation Championship – Valmeyer 50, Chester 40
3rd Place – Trico 46, Elverado 33
CHAMPIONSHIP - Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 54, New Athens 23


Carterville Mid-Winter Tournament:
Carterville 51, Cobden 30
Carterville 71, Steeleville 27
Hamilton County 68, Century 31
Johnston City 59, Steeleville 48
Johnston City 53, Cobden 43
Zeigler-Royalton 71, Century 48

North Greene Tournament:
Litchfield 65, Griggsville-Perry 10
North Greene 73, Madison 41
Pittsfield 42, Beardstown 32

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 4, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:
Cahokia 61, Althoff 44

Midland Trail Conference:
Waltonville 45, Webber Township 35
Woodlawn 86, Sandoval 34
North Clay 50, Wayne City 32

Black Diamond Conference:
Christopher 59, Zeigler-Royalton 36
Goreville 73, Trico 68
Eldorado 71, Carmi-White County 67
Johnston City 70, Vienna 43

Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference:
Ohio Division:
Murphysboro 38, Herrin 36
Massac County 66, Benton 46
Harrisburg 76, West Frankfort 54
Mississippi Division:
Pinckneyville 65, Du Quoin 38
Sparta 62, Carterville 51
Nashville 53, Anna-Jonesboro 37

South Egyptian Conference:
Meridian 108, Joppa 63
Century 74, Crab Orchard 46

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Gallatin County 74, Pope County 24
Carrier Mills 67, Galatia 37
Thompsonville 51, Hardin County 38

Little Illini Conference:
Robinson 82, Palestine-Hutsonville 30
Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 67
Flora 66, Lawrenceville 55
Red Hill 48, Cumberland 39
Olney (East Richland) 69, Edwards County 45
Marshall 55, Oblong 36

Apollo Conference:
Mt. Zion 63, Salem 50
Effingham 57, Paris 39
Charleston 49, Mattoon 46

National Trail Conference:
Dieterich 73, Altamont 68

Cahokia Conference:
Carlyle 72, Red Bud 42
Breese Central 51, Columbia 35
New Athens 60, Marissa-Coulterville 35
Freeburg 50, Wesclin 37
Steeleville 54, Lebanon 47

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville East 52, Collinsville 51 (OT)
Belleville West 65, Alton 52
Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 61
East St. Louis 76, Granite City 45

Mississippi Valley Conference:
Waterloo 55, Mascoutah 52

Non-Conference:
Agape Christian 68, Shawnee 64
Marion 74, Cairo 65
Waterloo (Gibault) 60, Breese (Mater Dei) 59

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 3, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Chester Mid-Winter Classic:
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, Elverado 22
New Athens 34, Trico 31

Mt. Carmel 55, Mt. Vernon, IN 51
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 77, Webber Township 41
Hamilton County 50, Wayne City 32
Massac County 42, Herrin 34
Nashville 50, Du Quoin 20
Effingham 45, Shelbyville 24
Fairfield 59, Sandoval 51
Century 57, Shawnee 39
Pinckneyville 40, Murphysboro 20
Breese (Mater Dei) 45, Althoff 26
Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 29
Civic Memorial 52, Mascoutah 28
Breese Central 63, Highland 37
Carlyle 62, Freeburg 57