June 2013

Saturday, June 8, 2013
---High School Baseball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Grayslake (Central) 1, Mt. Vernon 0
WP: Kevin Paloza (9-0)
LP: Tyler Ellis (8-3)

Rams finish a school record 31-10-1 and 4th Place in Class 3A, bringing home a trophy for the first time in school history.

Championship: Joliet Catholic 5, Wheaton (St. Francis) 0

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: St. Charles (East) 6, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4
Championship:
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 2, Libertyville 1

---High School Softball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Tinley Park 5, Sterling 4
Championship: Glenbard South 1, Alton (Marquette) 0

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Barrington 5, Elmhurst (York) 1
Championship: Minooka 14, St. Charles (East) 3

Friday, June 7, 2013
---High School Baseball---
3A State Finals:
Wheaton (St. Francis) 6, Grayslake (Central) 3
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 4, Mt. Vernon 0
WP: Sam Couch (6-2)
LP: Brock Fulkerson (11-3)

4A State Finals:
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 8, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0
Libertyville 9, St. Charles (East) 6

---High School Softball---
3A State Finals:
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5, Tinley Park 1
Alton (Marquette) 3, Sterling 2

4A State Finals:
St. Charles (East) 3, Barrington 2
Minooka 6, Elmhurst (York) 3

Tuesday, June 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Sauget 3A Super-Sectional:
Mt. Vernon 6, Bloomington 1
WP: Tyler Ellis (8-2)
LP: Charlie Cerne (8-2)

Rams advance to the final four for the first time in school history with a 31-8-1 record. The Rams will play in the 3A Semifinal at Silver Cross Field in Joliet against Joliet Catholic. Game time is set for Noon on Friday on AM 940 and right here at wmixsports.com!

University of Illinois 4A Super-Sectional:
Neuqua Valley 5, Moline 2

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Super-Sectional:
Illinois State University: Tinley Park (Andrew) 7, Peoria (Notre Dame) 0
Chatham (Glenwood): Alton (Marquette) 2, Mattoon 1

Monday, June 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Effingham 3A Sectional Championship:
Mt. Vernon 2, Triad 1
WP: Brock Fulkerson (11-2)
LP: Jakob Thomas (7-3)

Rams set school record with 30-8-1 record! 3rd Sectional Championship in school history.

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Naperville: Grayslake (Central) 4, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 0
Augustana College: Wheaton (St. Francis) 7, Metamora 3
Crestwood: Joliet (Catholic Academy) 5, Chicago (Harlan) 3

Class 4A Sectional:
Illinois Wesleyan: Moline 4, Alton 3

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Crestwood: Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 2, Lockport 1
Rockford: St. Charles (East) 7, Algonquin (Jacobs) 2
Rockford: Libertyville 5, Main South 3

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Sectionals:
Salem: Alton Marquette 4, Columbia 3
Mt. Zion: Mattoon 5, Chatham 0
Bartonville (Limestone): Peoria (Notre Dame) 6, Morton 4

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
LaGrange Park: Glenbard South 2, Oak Park (Fenwick) 2
Elgin: Sterling 3, Wauconda 1

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Barrington: Barrington 8, Gurnee (Warren) 3
Rosemont: St. Charles (East) 6, Downers Grove (South) 3
Rosemont: Elmhurst (York) 8, Orland Park (Sandburg) 1
Illinois State: Minooka 8, Normal (West) 0

Sunday, June 2, 2013
---High School Softball---
2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Nashville 1, Peru (St. Bede) 0
Championship: Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 8, Tremont 2

Saturday, June 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Shawnee 2, Salt Fork 1 (5 innings)
Championship: Waterloo (Gibault) 6, Putnam County 2

2A State Finals:
Semifinal: Pleasant Plains 4, Eureka 2
3rd Place: Teutopolis 7, Eureka 0
Championship: Lisle 10, Pleasant Plains 1

3A Sectionals:
Effingham: Mt. Vernon vs. Triad - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM
Springfield [at SHG]: Bloomington 9, Chatham (Glenwood) 7

4A Sectionals:
Illinois Wesleyan: Alton vs. Moline - PPD to Monday at 6:00 PM

---High School Softball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Goreville 13, Illini Bluffs 6 (5 innings)
Championship: Milledgeville 5, Cumberland 4 (5 innings)

2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Nashville vs. Peru (St. Bede) - PPD to Sunday at 11:00 AM
Championship: Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) vs. Tremont - PPD to Sunday at 1:00 PM

3A Sectionals:
Mt. Zion: Mattoon vs. Chatham (Glenwood) - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM
Salem: Columbia vs. Alton (Marquette) - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM

4A Sectionals:
Normal: Belleville East vs. Normal West - PPD

---High School Bass Fishing---
IHSA State Finals:
Key: Rank. Team #Fish, Total Weight.
1. Morton 5 fish, 13 lbs. 4 oz.
2. Wheaton-Warrenville South 5, 11 lbs. 10 oz.
3. Niles (Notre Dame) 5, 10 lbs. 14 oz.
4. East Peoria 5, 10 lbs., 10 oz.
5. BENTON 5, 10 lbs. 2 oz.
6. NASHVILLE 5, 9 lbs 4 oz.
7. Washington 5, 9 lbs. 3 oz.
8. TEUTOPOLIS 5, 9 lbs.
9. GOREVILLE 5, 5 lbs. 5 oz.
10. HIGHLAND 5, 8 lbs. 2 oz.

Others in WMIX Sports listening area:
12. Edwardsville 5, 7 lbs. 12 oz.
15. Murphysboro 5, 7 lbs. 2 oz.
17. Carlyle 5, 6 lbs. 11 oz.
25. Crab Orchard 2, 3 lbs. 13 oz.
28. Pinckneyville 2, 3 lbs. 8 oz.
33. Mater Dei 2, 2 lbs. 8 oz.

FULL RESULTS

---High School Soccer---
2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Oak Park (Fenwick) 1, Lemont 0
Championship: Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 1

3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Barrington 2, Buffalo Grove 0
Championship: Naperville (North) 2, Hinsdale (Central) 1