March 2013

Saturday, March 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 3, East Peoria 2 (9 innings)
East Peoria 9, Mt. Vernon 8
Benton 10, Eldorado 0 (5 innings)
Salem 8, Nashville 4
Salem 9, Nashville 7
Carlyle 2, North Clay 1
North Clay 3, Carlyle 2
Alton Marquette 9, Okawville 4
Pleasant Plains 7, Harrisburg 3
Teutopolis 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 1
Teutopolis 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 2
Mascoutah 8, Gibault 3
Mascoutah 3, Gibault 0
Wesclin 14, New Athens 3
Wesclin 2, New Athens 1
O’Fallon 4, Kaneland 3
O’Fallon 10, Kaneland 2
Columbia 10, Valmeyer 0
Columbia 2, Valmeyer 1
Belleville West 4, Moline 3
Belleville West 2, Triad 0
Moline 5, Triad 1
Althoff 10, Red Bud 0
Red Bud 5, Althoff 1
Jacksonville 8, Beardstown 7 (8 innings)
Jacksonville 14, New Berlin 9
Beardstown 6, New Berlin 5 (8 innings)

Pepsi Classic at Du Quoin:
Du Quoin 8, Elverado 1
Flora 8, Elverado 1
Du Quoin 3, Flora 0

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 13, Vandalia 3
Woodlawn 17, St. Elmo 1
Nashville 21, Freeburg 3
Nashville 8, Mascoutah 0
Du Quoin 8, Elverado 0
Du Quoin 17, Salem 1
Carmi-White County 8, North Posey, IN 0
Belleville East 6, Marion 2
Belleville East 8, Marion 1
Mater Dei 15, Greenville 5
Mulberry Grove 11, Mater Dei 5
Freeburg 10, Mascoutah 3
Civic Memorial 6, Gillespie 5
Jacksonville 8, Beardstown 7 (8 innings)
Jacksonville 14, New Berlin 9
Beardstown 6, New Berlin 5 (8 innings)
Mattoon 11, Cumberland 0
Mattoon 7, Cumberland 0

Lady Panther Invitational:
Pinckneyville 6, Johnston City 1
Altamont 5, Carterville 4 (8 innings)
Columbia 3, Pinckneyville 0
Carterville 10, Johnston City 0 (5 innings)
3rd Place - Carterville 14, Pinckneyville 11
Championship – Altamont vs. Columbia - PPD

Friday, March 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Du Quoin 3, Mt. Vernon 0
Woodlawn 3, Okawville 2
Salem 11, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0
Harrisburg 3, Vernon Hills 1
Belleville West 2, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 2, Mascoutah 1
Highland 3, Breese Central 0
Waterloo 6, Murphysboro 1
New Athens 7, Valmeyer 1
Triad 3, Lakes 1

---High School Softball---
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Herrin 2
Carmi 16, Trico 3
Nashville 13, Breese Central 0

---High School Boys Track---
47th Annual O’Fallon Relays
1) O'Fallon 200
2) Edwardsville 151
3) Triad 134.50 1st in 2A
4) Belleville West 131
5) Mt. Vernon 130 – 2nd in 2A
6) Rockwood Summit 96
7) Centralia 90.50
8) Salem 83
9) Freeburg 77
10) Belleville East 76
11) Highland 74
12) Waterloo 65
13) Collinsville 64
14) Mascoutah 58
15) University City 48
16) Granite City 21

Thursday, March 28, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 11, Althoff 6
Benton 7, Vernon Hills 1
Carlyle 6, Okawville 5
Centralia 4, Carbondale 1
Chester 4, Valmeyer 2
Cobden 6, Massac County 4
Fairfield 23, Wayne City 4
Flora 6, Casey-Westfield 3
Harrisburg 4, Johnston City 3
Marshall 5, Edwards County 4
Pinckneyville 7, Steeleville 5 (8 innings)
St. Charles (North) 13, Eldorado 3
Webber 4, Woodlawn 1
West Frankfort 11, Goreville 9
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 19, Mundelein 16

---High School Softball---
Carmi-White County 10, Benton 0 (Bailey Winters NO-HITTER)
Centralia 9, Carbondale 7
Cumberland 19, Lawrenceville 4
Gibault 13, Freeburg 6
Goreville 7, Murphysboro 0
Maroa-Forsyth 4, Carterville 0
Marshall 18, Edwards County 5
Massac County 10, Cobden 0
Nashville 13, Highland 3
New Athens 7, Waterloo 4
Okawville 1, Carlyle 0
Pinckneyville 9, Steeleville 6
Red Bud 6, Mascoutah 1
Triad 10, Staunton 1
Vienna 4, Eldorado 1
Wayne City 12, Cisne 3
Woodlawn 19, Webber 1

---Boys' High School Tennis---
Benton 7, Fairfield 2

---Girls’ High School Soccer---
Collinsville 4, Althoff 1
Belleville East 5, Waterloo 1
O’Fallon 2, Alton (Marquette) 0

Wednesday, March 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 8, Mt. Zion 2
Harrisburg 10, New Trier 0
Gallatin County 17, Wayne City 3
Carrier Mills 1, Thompsonville 0
Anna-Jonesboro 5, Vernon Hills 4
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 5, Herrin 3
Centralia 12, Flora 2
Edwards County 20, Grayville 1
Belleville West 6, Gibault 2

---HS Softball---
Carmi-White County 13, Woodlawn 3
Wayne City 9, Gallatin County 0
Nashville 4, Carlyle 0
Du Quoin 5, Harrisburg 0
Okawville 6, Sparta 2
West Frankfort 13, Elverado 1
Benton 7, Vienna 6
Johnston City 9, Herrin 0

---High School Volleyball (Boys)---
O'Fallon def. Althoff 25-13, 25-18

Tuesday, March 26, 2013
No scores due to inclement weather

Monday, March 25, 2013
No scores due to inclement weather

Saturday, March 23, 2013
---JUCO Men's Basketball---
NJCAA Division 2 National CHAMPIONSHIP!
Rend Lake 87, Moraine Valley 69

---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Mattoon 0
Mt. Vernon 2, Mattoon 1
Harrisburg 2, Pinckneyville 1
Murphysboro 7, Goreville 3
Cobden 4, Danville Schlarman 0
St. Anthony 11, Cumberland 2
Cumberland 8, Vandalia 6
St. Anthony 7, Vandalia 1
Pana 10, Sullivan 8
Belleville West 7, Tinley Park Andrew 5
Tinley Park Andrew 3, Belleville West 0
Belleville East 2, Jerseyville 1
Jerseyville 7, Belleville East 4
Collinsville 3, Althoff 0
Wesclin 3, Mascoutah 0
Waterloo 9, New Athens 1
Waterloo 6, New Athens 0
Gibault 10, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Gibault 21, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Teutopolis 5, Columbia 3
Columbia 7, Greenville 3
Breese Central 12, Wood River 3
Breese Central 4, Wood River 0
Alton 6, Civic Memorial 3
Alton 5, Civic Memorial 3
Freeburg 3, Nashville 0
Freeburg 11, Metro East Lutheran 4
Carbondale 10, Mater Dei 8
O’Fallon 12, Quincy 0

---High School Softball---
Alton 6, Jerseyville 4
Goreville 13, Shawnee 1
Pinckneyville 5, Vienna 1
West Frankfort 8, Danville Schlarman 7
Vienna 14, Cobden 10
Edwardsville 6, BMD 0
Breese Central 9, Okawville 6
Okawville 8, Breese Central 7
Highland 10, Gillespie 8

---High School Track (Boys)---
Racer Relays at Murray State University
Results courtesy: Clint Turner

1. Mt. Vernon 182, 2. Marshall Co. 143, 3t. Murray 98, Paducah Tilghman 98, 5. Graves Co. 70, 6. Hopkinsville 34, 7. Heath 26, 8. Ballard Memorial 19, 9. Creekwood 15, 10. Union City Tn. 12
 
Rams Results:
 
1st Place Finishers:
4x800 Ethan Badger(2:09.8)/Jake Wilson(2:08.6)/Brykell Patton(2:05.4)/Xavies Mooney(2:08.8) 8:32.49** season best
1600 m run Daniel Flood 4:46.09** PR
4x100 Hester/Miller/Turner/Grider 45.61
400 dash Steve Boss 54.53
300 IM Hurdles Brykell Patton 42.20** PR
800 m run Jordan Wilemon 2:08.59** PR
200 m dash Robert Grider 23.01** PR
2000 m Steeple Chase Jake Wilson 7:17.24***first Ram ever to run the event
4x400 Miller/Turner/Badger/Boss 3:38.67
 
2nd place finishers:
4x200 Turner/Miller/Devarr/Boss 1:35.90**season best
1600 run Jordan Wilemon 4:47.46** PR
400 dash Dylan Reeves 57.35** PR
800 m run Ethan Badger 2:09.81
 
3rd place
 Shot put Nic Meyer 43'3"
800 m run Daniel Flood 2:10.56
 
4th place
discus Meyer 122-8
long jump Grider 19-0
1600 m run Wilson 4:56.69
pole vault Hunter Schrader 8-6
 
5th place
triple jump Luke Wilson 36' 2"

Illinois Prep Top Times Meet:
800-meters:
5. Karson Hahn (MV)

1600-meters:
7. David Modert (MV)

Pole Vault:
12. Joseph McDaniel (MV)

Full results: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A


Friday, March 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Triad 3, Mt. Vernon 1
Massac County 2, Gallatin County 0
Alton 3, Jerseyville 1
Elverado 4, Marissa-Coulterville 4
Effingham St. Anthony 6, North Clay 4
Olney 2, Flora 1
ZRC 7, West Prairie 0
Vandalia 16, Ramsey 11
Shawnee 7, Danville Schlarman 4
Freeburg 2, Murphysboro 1
Althoff 13, Metro-East Lutheran 11
Granite City 9, Dupo 0
Red Bud 10, Sparta 1
Waterloo 10, Wesclin 0
Gibault 3, New Athens 2

---High School Softball---
Du Quoin 10, Mt. Vernon 0
Triad 6, East Alton-Wood River 0
Harrisburg 10, Eldorado 7
Elverado 8, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Belleville East 12, Waterloo 1
Collinsville 22, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Okawville 12, Mascoutah 8
Cisne 16, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3

---High School Soccer (Girls)---
Belleville East 1, Althoff 0
Greenville 2, Wesclin 1
Triad 4, Mascoutah 0

Thursday, March 21, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Hamilton County 16, Webber Township 5
Carlyle 7, Woodlawn 0
Massac County 7, Meridian 2
Sandoval 4, Odin 1
Belleville West 10, Metro-East Lutheran 5
Mascoutah 4, Roxana 1
Red Bud 8, Wood River 6
Collinsville 11, Cahokia 1

---High School Softball---
Carlyle 8, Woodlawn 2
Pope County 4, Harrisburg 1
Odin 15, Sandoval 3
Benton 11, Eldorado 1
Elverado 10, Dongola 0
Red Bud 5, Belleville West 4
Collinsville 8, Jerseyville 4
Okawville 10, Freeburg 3
Gibault 5, Civic Memorial 4

---High School Track (Boys)---
Salem Triangular:
Mt. Vernon 89, Salem 51, Marion 46

1st place finishers:
4x800  Jake Wilson/Ethan Badger/David Modert/Karson Hahn 8:42.0
4x100  Steve Boss/DeMontez Miller-Gray/Crayton Turner/Robert Grider 45.3
3200 run Jordan Wilemon 10:17.0** Career PR
110 HH Brykell Patton 16.5** PR
100 dash Robert Grider 11.3
800 run Ethan Badger 2:08.0
4x200 Turner/Dylan Reeves/Devarr Davis/Drew Hester 1:36.7
400 dash Boss 52.9
300 IMH Patton 43.2
200 m dash Grider 24.7
4x400 Miller/Modert/Hahn/Boss 3:36.4
pole Vault Joesph McDaniel 12-0

2nd place finishers:
200 m Crayton Turner 25.1
800 run Daniel Flood 2:09.0** PR
100m dash Boss 11.6
Shot Put Nic Meyer 43-5

3rd place finishers:
Triple Jump Luke Wilson 34-7
1600 m run Jake Wilson 4:55.5

4th place finishers:
discus Meyer 123-10
110 HH Hester 19.2
triple jump Thomas Spanbauer 34-5
High Jump Miller 5-6
Pole Vault tie Logan Kulinski and Hunter Schrader 8-0
400 dash Aaron Steele 61.1
1600 run Wilemon 4:55.9

Wednesday, March 20, 2013
---JUCO Men’s Basketball---
NCJAA Division II Men's National Tournament:
Rend Lake 85, South Suburban 83 (OT)

---High School Baseball---
Waterloo 11, Mt. Vernon 2
ZRC 14, Woodlawn 4
Edwards County 10, North Clay 9
Murphysboro 10, Trico 0
Valmeyer 6, Okawville 5
Alton 13, Cahokia 3
Cobden 5, Thompsonville 0
Century 17, Pope County 1
Shawnee 8, Anna-Jonesboro 1

---High School Softball---
ZRC 17, Woodlawn 2
Benton 7, Wayne City 0
Gibault 5, Civic Memorial 4
Elverado 12, Sparta 6
Cobden 18, Dongola 1
Trico 11, Murphysboro 10 (9 inn)

---Girls High School Soccer---
Collinsville 4, Gibault 0
Granite City 2, Triad 0
O'Fallon 3, Althoff 0

Tuesday, March 19, 2013
---JuCo Basketball Div. II National Tournament---
Rend Lake College 98, Cecil College 75

---High School Baseball---

Harrisburg 8, Carterville 1
Massac County 10, Carrier Mills 0
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 8, Meridian 1
West Frankfort 2, Johnston City 2 (F/9 - Darkness)
Alton (Marquette) 10, Dupo 0
Shawnee 4, Herrin 0
Du Quoin 3, Goreville 2
Columbia 2, O’Fallon 1 (16 innings)
Belleville East 15, Steeleville 0
Gibault 14, Sparta 4

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 12, Fairfield 5
Massac County 9, Carterville 5
Nashville 11, Salem 7
Carbondale 11, Herrin 7
Murphysboro 4, Vienna 3
Olney 5, Effingham St. Anthony 0
Du Quoin 1, Goreville 0
O’Fallon 11, Waterloo 1
Freeburg 10, Marissa-Coulterville 0

---Girls High School Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 6, Centralia 2
Triad 4, Highland 1
Civic Memorial 1, Waterloo 0
Alton 3, Freeburg 1
Wesclin 3, Wood River 2
Metro-East Lutheran 1, Jerseyville 0

---Boys High School Tennis---
Marion 8, Sikeston (MO) 1

---Boys High School Track---
1. Fairfield 68, Mt. Carmel 53, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 40, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 15, Webber 5, Eldorado 4

---Girls High School Track---
1. Mt. Carmel 73, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 57, Fairfield 29, Webber 14, Eldorado 11, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2


Monday, March 18, 2013

---High School Softball---

Alton 14, Quincy 2
Civic Memorial 5, Collinsville 1
Metro-East Lutheran 6, Dupo 3

---Boys’ High School Tennis---

Mt. Vernon 8, Massac County 1
Fairfield 7, Mt. Carmel 2


Saturday, March 16, 2013
---Special Olympics Basketball (Div. 1)---
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Mt. Vernon 38, Hersey 30

 

---Boys’ High School Basketball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Bartonville (Limestone) 58, Chicago (Orr) 49
Championship: Chicago (Morgan Park) 63, Cahokia 48

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Edwardsville 57, Proviso East 56
Championship: Simeon 58, Stevenson 40

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 12, Grayville 1
Webber Township 13, Grayville 0
Teutopolis 11, Salem 0
Teutopolis 14, Salem 1
Chester 6, Cape Central 3
Mater Dei 6, St. Anthony 3
St. Anthony 1, Mater Dei 0
Columbia 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 6
Columbia 8, Piasa (Southwestern)  0
Marion 10, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Triad 8, Alton (Marquette) 1
Du Quoin 9, Herrin 7
Herrin 6, Du Quoin 2
Rockford (Lutheran) 5, Okawville 1
Nashville 13, Rockford (Lutheran) 3
Alton 19, Murphysboro 0
Alton 12, Murphysboro 8
Barlett (TN) 11, O’Fallon 5
Carmi-White County 27, Fairfield 1 (5 inn.)
Carlyle 10, Flora 4
Carlyle 4, Flora 1
Freeburg 7, Mascoutah 4
Mascoutah 10, Lebanon 1
North Clay 1, Olney (East Richland) 0
Pana 7, Newton 6
Shawnee 11, Tuscola 0
Immaculate Conception 4, Edwards County 3
Red Bud 10, Edwards County 0
Red Bud 6, Carlinville 2
Gibault 12, Roxana 6
GIbault 13, Jerseyville 4
Neoga 6, Central A&M 1
Neoga 5, Central A&M 1
New Athens 5, Sparta 1
New Athens 7, Sparta 1

---High School Softball---
Fairfield Tourney:
Opening Round:
Fairfield 15, St. Elmo 0
Carterville 9, Wayne City 0
Carmi-White County 11, Salem 0
Mt. Vernon 6, Marshall 4

Semifinals:
Wayne City 6, St. Elmo 4
Salem 7, Marshall 5
Carterville 8, Fairfield 0
Carmi-White County 5, Mt. Vernon 3

Trophy Round:
5th Place: Salem 3, Wayne City 2 (8 inn.)
3rd Place: Mt. Vernon 5, Fairfield 0
Championship: Carterville 10, Carmi-White County 3

Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 11, Dupo 1
Nashville 15, Dupo 0
New Athens 5, Sparta 3
Alton 10, Greenfield 0
Du Quoin 11, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Du Quoin 12, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Benton 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Benton 7, Trico 2
Trico 13, Tuscola 2
Mater Dei 12, Pinckneyville 6
Red Bud 7, Pinckneyville 5
Mater Dei 2, Red Bud 0
Collinsville 18, Lebanon 3
Collinsville 14, Lebanon 1
O’Fallon 21, Mascoutah 2
Mascoutah 9, Roxana 8
Civic Memorial 8, Bunker Hill 1
Altamont 6, Edwards County 0
Altamont 4, West Richland 0
Olney (East Richland) 4, Mt. Carmel 0
Robinson 2, Newton 0
Shelbyville 19, Pana 1

---Girls’ High School Soccer---
O'Fallon 8, Mt. Vernon 0
Alton 3, Jacksonville 2
Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Collinsville 1
Edwardsville 3, Waterloo 0
Metro-East Lutheran 1, Centralia 0
Freeburg 4, Mascoutah 1
Civic Memorial 1, Springfield 0

---Boys’ High School Tennis---
Knights Duals:
Belleville East 4, Triad 1
Triad 4, Dunlap 1
Triad 4, Hinsdale South 1
Alton 4, Oak Park (Fenwick) 1
St. Ignatius 4, Alton 1
Alton 3, Orland Park (Sandburg) 2

 

Friday, March 15, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A State Semifinals:
Chicago (Morgan Park) 70, Bartonville (Limestone) 49
Cahokia 56, Chicago (Orr) 46

Class 4A State Semifinals:
Chicago (Simeon) 68, Proviso East 56
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 60, Edwardsville 49

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 8, West Richland 6
Alton 4, Carbondale 0
Collinsville 5, Marion 1
Althoff 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Triad 11, Effingham 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 14, Okawville 2
Hamilton County 15, Crab Orchard 2 (5 innings)
Murphysboro 5, Cobden 0
Chester 6, St. Genevieve, MO 5
Taylorville 9, Warrensburg-Latham 1
Massac County 3, Century 2
Massac County 11, Anna-Jonesboro 7
Flora 10, Lawrenceville 6
Edwards County 6, Marquette Academy 1

---High School Softball---
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Murphysboro 9, Cobden 3
Pinckneyville 7, Okawville 5
Triad 5, Belleville East 1
Collinsville 14, Mascoutah 8
Alton (Marquette) 10, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Wesclin 2, East Alton-Wood River 0
Nashville 7, Greenville 2
O’Fallon 21, Mascoutah 2
Civic Memorial 8, Bunker Hill 1
Benton 2, Tuscola 1

Thursday, March 14, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 10, Civic Memorial 0 (5 inn.)
Webber Township 14, Elverado 0
          Ty Henderson – 14 K in PERFECT GAME
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 7, Cobden 0
Harrisburg 13, Hardin County 3
O’Fallon 12, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Murphysboro 4, Marion 1
Mascoutah 7, Carlyle 4
Wesclin 10, Greenville 4
Benton 7, Salem 2
Bunker Hill 3, Dupo 2
Shelbyville 5, Windsor/Stew-Stras 1
Gallatin County 7, Meridian 4
Century 18, Dongola 3

---High School Softball---
Eldorado 3, Wayne City 1
Benton 16, Shawnee 1
Pinckneyville 1, Herrin 0
Wesclin 4, East Alton-Wood River 0
Nashville 7, Greenville 2
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Dupo 12, Bunker Hill 11
Marquette 10, Metro East Lutheran 0
Cumberland 13, Marshall 4
Teutopolis 8, Sullivan 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 0, Massac County 0 (Tie)

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, March 13, 2013

---High School Baseball---
Mount Vernon 15, Pinckneyville 2 (5 inn.)
Carbondale 10, Trico 0 (6 inn.)
Greenville 3, East Alton-Wood River 0
Elverado 8, Thompsonville 4
Herrin 11, Pope County 1
Johnston City 12, Benton 2
Gallatin County 12, Fairfield 2 (6 inn.)

---High School Softball---
Alton (Marquette) 12, Granite City 0
Metro-East Lutheran 6, Springfield Lutheran 0
Fairfield 11, Gallatin County 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Metro-East Cup Tournament:
Waterloo 7, Mount Vernon 0
Edwardsville 2, O'Fallon 1
Mascoutah 1, Belleville West JV 0
Freeburg 9, Wood River 0

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, March 12, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Bartonville (Limestone) 60, Wheaton (St. Francis) 55

Joliet Super-Sectional:
Chicago (Morgan Park) 77, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 44

Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional:
Chicago (Orr) 63, North Chicago 49

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional:
Cahokia 56, Chatham (Glenwood) 48

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Hinsdale Super-Sectional:
Proviso East 62, Aurora West 52

Chicago State Super-Sectional:
Chicago Simeon 63, New Trier 54

ISU Super-Sectional:
Edwardsville 68, Chicago Heights (Marian) 49

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 73, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 67

---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 10, Salem 0 (F/5 inn.)
Carbondale 10, Frankfort 5 (F/8 inn.)
Carterville 4, Benton 1
Elverado 13, Crab Orchard 5

---High School Softball---
Carterville 14, Benton 1
Carrollton 7, Bunker Hill 3

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, March 11, 2013
---High School Boys Baseball---
Du Quoin 11, Benton 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Edwardsville 8, Mt. Vernon 0

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, March 9, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A:
3rd Place: Nokomis 44, Lanark Eastland 42
Championship: Illini Central 55, Madison 44

Class 2A:
3rd Place: Winnebago 67, St. Joe-Ogden 54
1st Place Harrisburg 50, Seton Academy 44

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, March 8, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A State Semi-Finals:

Madison 51, Lanark (Eastland) 50

Illini Central 52, Nokomis 38

 

Class 2A State Semi-Finals:

Seton Academy 62, Winnebago 37

Harrisburg 53, St. Joseph-Ogden 43

 

Class 3A Sectionals (in bracket order):

Freeport Sectional:

Wheaton St. Francis 63, Rockford Lutheran 60

 

Bradley University Sectional:

Bartonville Limestone 61, Peoria 59

 

St. Laurence Sectional:

Chicago Morgan Park 67, Chicago (Perspectives) 31

 

Rich South Sectional:

Country Club Hills 74, Rich East 64

 

Antioch Sectional:

North Chicago 63, Mundelein 46

 

LaGrange Park Sectional:

Chicago (Orr) 50, Westchester St. Joseph 40

 

Mascoutah Sectional:

Cahokia 76, East St. Louis 74 (OT)

 

Mt. Zion Sectional:

Chatham (Glenwood) 63, Champaign (Centennial) 41

 

Class 4A Sectional (In Bracket order):

Bolingbrook Sectional:

Aurora West 42, Lisle (Benet Academy) 38

 

Schaumburg Sectional:

Proviso East 67, Oak Park Forest 48

 

Northbrook Sectional:

New Trier 65, Niles North 42

 

Summit (Argo) Sectional:

Chicago Simeon 69, Chicago Whitney Young 51

 

Harvey Thornton Sectional:

Chicago Hts. (Marian) 50, Bloom Township 46

 

Pekin Sectional:

Edwardsville 71, Rock Island 45

 

DeKalb Sectional:

Rockford (Boylan) 58, Rockford (Jefferson) 41

 

Waukegan Sectional:

Lincolnshire 77, St. Viator 58

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, March 6, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Super-Sectionals:

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Lanark (Eastland) 51, Newark 41

 

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional:

Illini Central 50, Cissna Park 39

 

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:

Dekalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Winnebago 74, Monmouth-Roseville 53

 

Joliet Central Super-Sectional:

Seton Academy 46, Providence-St. Mel 45

 

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:

St. Joseph-Ogden 59, Riverton 47

 

Class 3A Sectional:

Mascoutah Sectional:

East St. Louis 64, Centralia 46

 

Mt. Zion Sectional:

Champaign (Centennial) 57, Taylorville 51

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, March 5, 2013 

---High School Boys Basketball---

1A Super-Sectionals:

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional:

Nokomis 57, Gallatin County 54 (OT)

 

Jacksonville (HS) Super-Sectional:

Madison 66, Payson (Seymour) 60

 

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional:

Cissna Park vs. Illini Central, PPD (Wed.)

 

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Lanark (Eastland) vs. Newark, PPD (Wed.)

 

 

2A Super-Sectionals:

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional:

Harrisburg 77, Teutopolis 66

 

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Winnebago vs. Monmouth-Roseville, PPD (Wed.)

 

Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional:

Seton Academy vs. Providence-St. Mel, PPD (Wed.)

 

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:

Riverton vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, PPD (Wed.)

 

 

3A Sectionals:

Mascoutah Sectional:
Cahokia 85, Carbondale 65

 

All other 3A Sectionals were PPD.

 

 

4A Sectionals:
Pekin Sectional:
Edwardsville 59, O’Fallon (at Alton) 38

Rock Island 63, Normal (Community West) 55

 

All other 4A Sectionals were PPD.

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, March 1, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Sectional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Lanark Sectional:
Lanark (Eastland) 49, Freeport (Aquin) 31

Mooseheart Sectional (Saturday Night):
Newark vs. Deerfield

Mt. Sterling Sectional:
Payson-Seymour 50, Mendon (Unity) 43

Okawville Sectional:
Madison 51, Waterloo (Gibault) 49

Altamont Sectional:
Nokomis 68, Oblong 46

Hardin County:
Gallatin County 75, Meridian 58

Danville (Schlarman):
Cissna Park 46, Arthur-Lovington 31

Putnam County:
Illini Central 72, Colfax 64

Class 2A Sectional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Byron Sectional:
Winnebago 74, Newman Central Catholic 52

Farmington Sectional:
Monmouth 39, Minonk Fieldcrest 38

Illiana Christian Sectional:
Seton Academy 73, Chicago Tilden 67

River Grove Sectional:
Providence St. Mel 57, North Short 45

West Frankfort Sectional:
Harrisburg 52, Nashville 26

Greenville Sectional:
Teutopolis 58, Breese (Central) 53 (2OT)

Beardstown Sectional:
Riverton 78, Warsaw 70

Tolono (Unity) Sectional:
St. Joseph-Ogden 65, Monticello 38

Class 3A Regional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Waterloo Regional:
Cahokia 77, Althoff 63

Carbondale Regional:
Carbondale 38, Mt. Vernon 31

Centralia Regional:
Centralia 42, Effingham 39

Bethalto Regional:
East St. Louis 67, Alton (Marquette) 40

Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 64, Mt. Zion 49

Champaign (Centennial) Regional:
Champaign Centennial 64, Urbana 58

Jacksonville Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Sacred Heart-Griffin 43

Bloomington Regional:
Lincoln 48, Normal U. High 45

Class 4A Regional Championships
O’Fallon Regional:
O’Fallon 44, Collinsville 42

Granite City Regional:
Edwardsville 55, Alton 40

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 3A State Tournament:
Vernon Hills 48, Lombard Montini 45
Quincy Notre Dame 67, Morton 51

Class 4A State Tournament :
Rolling Meadows 61, Huntley 44
Chicago Marian 63, Whitney Young 39

April

Tuesday, April 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 5, Carbondale 2
Centralia 5, Cahokia 3
Marion 8, Althoff 3
Webber Township 10, Noble 0
Nashville 11, Benton 3
Harrisburg 7, Pinckneyville 5 (8 innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Du Quoin 0
Mascoutah 9, Sparta 2
Eldorado 14, Fairfield 9
Trico 17, Vienna 4
St. Anthony 10, St. Elmo 0
Teutopolis 6, North Clay 1
Columbia 9, Breese Central 2
Carlyle 12, Freeburg 0
Wesclin 13, Red Bud 3
Lebanon 4, New Athens 1
Valmeyer 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Mater Dei 12, Okawville 11
Highland 10, Salem 4
Belleville West 6, Alton 1
O’Fallon 8, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 3, Granite City 2 (8 innings)

---High School Softball---
Carbondale 12, Mt. Vernon 5
Marion 3, Althoff 2 (9 innings)
Centralia 29, Cahokia 0
Woodlawn 10, Sandoval 0 (5 innings)
Wayne City 23, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2
Benton 4, Goreville 3 (8 innings)
Du Quoin 5, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Okawville 12, Odin 2 (6 innings)
Nashville 7, Gibault 0
Farifield 10, Eldorado 0 (5 innings)
Johnston City 10, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 1
Carmi 17, Hamilton County 3
Trico 3, Vienna 1
Newton 14, Edwards County 1
Red Bud 8, Wesclin 0
Columbia 10, Breese Central 3
Lebanon 5, New Athens 1
Civic Memorial 2, Waterloo 0
Alton 6, Belleville West 4
Edwardsville 5, O’Fallon 0
Collinsville 15, Granite City 1

---High School Boys Tennis---
Centralia 8, Mt. Vernon 1
Carmi 7, Fairfield 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Marion 4, Mt. Vernon 0

Monday, April 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 12, Murphysboro 5
Okawville 12, Webber Township 0
Carterville 6, Massac County 1
Marion 6, Johnston City 2
Olney 8, Flora 5
North Clay 10, Lawrenceville 0
Teutopolis 8, Effingham 5
Freeburg 8, Wesclin 6
Red Bud 8, Columbia 2
New Athens 5, Dupo 1
Mascoutah 3, Jerseyville 2
Triad 10, Highland 9
Althoff 3, Alton (Marquette) 2
Alton 7, Gibault 4
Jacksonville (Routt) 2, Jacksonville 0

---High School Softball---
Herrin 11, Mt. Vernon 4
Galatia-Thompsonville 9, Crab Orchard 6
Massac County 5, Goreville 0
Du Quoin 12, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2
Nashville 11, Breese (Central) 0
Red Bud 6, Columbia 3
Freeburg 3, Wesclin 2
Lebanon 4, Okawville 3
Triad 11, Highland 5
Calhoun 2, Alton 1

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 3, Massac County 2

Saturday, April 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Woodlawn 7, Morrisonville 2
Webber Township 8, ZRC 2
Waterloo 7, Wesclin 5
Waterloo 8, South Central 1
Wesclin 8, Centralia 1
Breese Central 10, Greenville 0
Flora 4, Lawrenceville 3
Flora 11, Lawrenceville 4

--- High School Softball---
Nashville 8, Mt. Vernon 2
Nashville 6, Mt. Vernon 0
Belleville East 5, Carterville 4
Belleville East 13, Carterville 9
Breese Central 6, Greenville 2

Friday, April 26, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Herrin 4 (5 innings)
Gallatin County 5, Webber Township 4
Vienna 10, Hamilton County 4
Nashville 5, Johnston City 0
Okawville 6, Steeleville 1
Freeburg 10, Lebanon 0
Highland 9, Belleville East 3
O’Fallon 2, Mascoutah 1
Edwardsville 3, Alton 1
Triad 8, CBC 2

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 12, Waltonville-Sesser-Va;oer 0 (5 innings)
Du Quoin 13, Pinckneyville 2
Okawville 9, Steeleville 3
Edwardsville 13, Civic Memorial 0
Lebanon 4, Freeburg 3
O’Fallon 2, Triad 1

---Boys High School Track---
1. Mt. Vernon 134, 2. Salem 93, 3. Centralia 86, 4. Murphysboro 80, 5. Mascoutah 77, 6. Granite City 67, 7. Marion 66, 8. Wesclin 57, 9. Carbondale 54, 10. O'Fallon 10, 11. Egyptian 8.

Thursday, April 25, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Marion 0
Althoff 5, Centralia 3
Belleville East 4, Granite City 3
Belleville West 4, Collinsville 3
Carterville 4, Murphysboro 3
Chester 10, Eldorado 0, 6 innings
Civic Memorial 11, Gibault 9
Columbia 3, Freeburg 2
Edwards County 8, Casey-Westfield 7
Edwardsville 8, Alton 1
Flora 6, Robinson 3
Hamilton County 7, Trico 4
Harrisburg 3, Shawnee 1
Lebanon 5, Dupo 4
Marquette 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Marshall 1, Olney 0
Nashville 4, Herrin 3
North Clay 6, Altamont 4
O'Fallon 10, East St. Louis 0, 5 innings
O'Fallon 11, East St. Louis 0, 6 innings
Steeleville 10, Marissa 3
Teutopolis 4, St. Anthony 0
Wesclin 6, Central 1

---High School Softball---
Marion 11, Mt. Vernon 8
Wayne City 18, Sandoval 0, 5 innings
West Richland 10, Woodlawn 3
Alton 5, Edwardsville 2
Belleville East 22, Granite City 2
Belleville West 9, Collinsville 3
Carmi-White County 11, Elverado 1
Casey-Westfield 15, Edwards County 0
Central 13, Wesclin 3
Cumberland 12, Oblong 2
Herrin 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Johnston City 6, Harrisburg 2
Marissa 9, Steeleville 6
Nashville 10, Okawville 0, 5 innings
O'Fallon 21, East St. Louis 0, 5 innings
Red Bud 5, Carlyle 0
Roxana 7, Hillsboro 5
Southwestern 11, Jerseyville 5
Teutopolis 7, St. Elmo 3
Trico 6, Hamilton County 1
Vienna 9, Goreville 1

---Boys High School Tennis---
Mt. Vernon 8, Marion 1
Herrin 8, Fairfield 1

---Girls High School Soccer---
Columbia 2, Althoff 0
Freeburg 3, Mascoutah 0
Marion 5, Sikeston (MO) 1
O'Fallon 4, Francis Howell 0
Staunton 4, Central 0
Triad 4, Civic Memorial 0

Wednesday, April 24, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Edwardsville 8, Belleville East 2 (8 innings)
Granite City 1, Belleville East 0
Highland 7, Civic Memorial 1
Triad 4, Mascoutah 2

---High School Softball---
Alton 14, Metro-East Lutheran 2
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Civic Memorial 15, Highland 11
O’Fallon 6, Collinsville 2
Triad 15, Mascoutah 0
Trico 11, Elverado 9
Vienna 4, Pope County 0

---Boys High School Track---
Carmi Invitational:
1. Carmi-White County 151; 2. Fairfield 131; 3. Johnston City 68; 4. Flora 65; 5. Hamilton County 58; 6. Woodlawn 31; 7. Elverado 29; 8. NCOE 22

Tuesday, April 23, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Cahokia 4 (5 ½ innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 5, Nashville 0
Benton 8, Massac County 8 (8 innings)
Carbondale 7, Althoff 6 (9 innings)
Carmi-White County 14, Fairfield 6
Harrisburg 17, West Frankfort 0 (5 innings)
Woodlawn 6, Hamilton County 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Cahokia 1 (5 innings)
Carmi-White County 7, Fairfield 3 (10 innings)
Edwards County 12, Grayville 0
Elverado 11, Chester 4
Goreville 2, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Johnston City 4, Trico 3
Herrin 2, Murphysboro 1
Massac County 11, Benton 1 (5 innings)
Pope County 8, Crab Orchard 5

---High School Track---
Boys’ Frosh/Soph Meet at Marion
1. Harrisburg 81, 2. Centralia 74, 3. Marion 72, 4. Mt. Vernon 70, 5. Herrin 64

Girls’ Dual Meet at Mt. Vernon
1. Centralia 68, 2. Mt. Vernon 58

Monday, April 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 8, Alton 7
Woodlawn 10, Grayville 0
Marion 2, Goreville 1
Belleville East 2, Centralia 1
Cobden 3, Trico 2
Valle Catholic (MO) 4, Chester 3
Valmeyer 4, Steeleville 3
Valmeyer 9, Steeleville 9 (darkness)
Shawnee 16, Saxony Lutheran 1
Harrisburg 5, Benton 1
Massac County 3, Herrin 2 (9 innings)
Althoff 8, Breese Central 3
Highland 4, Mascoutah 1
Triad 14, Waterloo 7
Columbia 14, Dupo 0
Gibault 7, Freeburg 5
Edwardsville 10, Wesclin 3
Effingham 8, North Clay 5
Teutopolis 15, South Central 4
St. Anthony 2, Dieterich 0
Flora 2, Newton 0
Edwards County 14, Red Hill 4
Greenville 2, Hillsboro 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 4, Salem 3
Woodlawn 7, Grayville 2
Mater Dei 10, Centralia 0 (5 innings)
Mater Dei 7, Centralia 2
Crab Orchard 8, Marion 7
Cobden 11, Trico 9
Carmi 13, Chester 0
Harrisburg 1, Benton 0
West Frankfort 5, Murphysboro 4 (8 innings)
Massac County 2, Herrin 1
Pinckneyville 14, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Nashville 3, Du Quoin 2 (9 innings)
Eldorado 11, Pope County 8
Triad 5, Waterloo 3
Jerseyville 2, Civic Memorial 1
Altamont 17, Neoga 0
Mattoon 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 0
Cumberland 4, Robinson 0

Saturday, April 20, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Charleston 11, Webber Township 7 (8 innings)
Webber Township 6, Charleston 5
Alton 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 4
Alton 9, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Belleville West 2, Althoff 1
Cahokia 8, Alton (Marquette) 3
Carlyle 7, Greenville 3
Carlyle 8, Greenville 0
Chester 12, Carmi 0 (5 innings)
Chester 13, Carterville 3 (5 innings)
Columbia 2, Gibault 0
Columbia 7, Waterloo 2
Du Quoin 7, Harrisburg 3
Flora 4, Neoga 1
Freeburg 10, Roxana 0 (5 innings)
Freeburg 4, Roxana 1
Harrisburg 7, Du Quoin 3
Highland 11, Carbondale 1 (6 innings)
Highland 2, Belleville East 1
Marion 6, Paducah Tilghman 5
Nashville 3, Breese Central 0
Nashville 3, Breese Central 2 (9 innings)
Lebanon 15, Marissa-Coulterville 0 (5 innings)
Neoga 11, Flora 1
O’Fallon 4, Jacksonville 2
Waterloo 2, Valmeyer 0

---High School Softball---
Nashville 9, Gibault 0
Okawville 3, Breese Central 2
Breese Central 9, WSV 5
Nashville 11, Murphysboro 1 (5 innings)
Okawville 7, Lebanon 0
Woodlawn 7, Chester 6
Carlyle 10, Woodlawn 5 (8 innings)
Woodlawn 11, Sparta 3 (6 innings)
Massac County 7, Graves Co, KY 0
Carterville 1, Carmi 0
Carmi 12, Harrisburg 4
West Frankfort 11, Hamilton County 3
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 9, Crab Orchard 5
O’Fallon 1, Du Quoin 0
Du Quoin 3, O’Fallon 2
Johnston City 11, Benton 10
Benton 13, Galatia 5
Edwardsville 6, Columbia 2
Columbia 12, Edwardsville 3
Carbondale 9, Alton (Marquette) 7
Alton 2, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Jerseyville 6, Roxana 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Gibault 1, Althoff 0
Mater Dei 10, Centralia 0

---High School Boys Track---
Winston Brown Invitational at Edwardsville:
1. Cahokia 150; 2. O'Fallon 139; 3. Edwardsville 137; 4. Belleville West 107; 5. Mt. Vernon 58; 6. Bloom Twp. 57; 7. Triad 52; 8. Carbondale 34; 9. Effingham 33; 10. Harrisburg 30; 11. Collinsville 21; 12. Belleville East 20; 13. Madison 10; 14. Salem 8; 15. Granite City 1.

Friday, April 19, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Woodlawn 10, Webber Township 6
Flora 11, South Central 1
Belleville West 7, Granite City 3
Alton 12, Highland 5

---High School Softball---
Carterville 11, Sparta 1
Nashville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0

---High School Boys Track---
Mascoutah Invitational:
1. Mount Vernon 159, 2. Salem 99, 3. Highland 81, 4. Mascoutah 78, 5. Alton 75, 6. Freeburg 61

Thursday, April 18, 2013
No local scores due to severe weather

Wednesday, April 17, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 13, Breese Central 3 (6 innings)
CBC (MO) 10, Granite City 0 (6 innings)
Chester 5, New Athens 1
Cobden 10, Vienna 1
Edwardsville 9, Centralia 1
Freeburg 14, Okawville 10
Gibault 4, Belleville East 0
Harrisburg 8, Carmi-White County 2
Highland 7, Waterloo 1
Marion 1, Collinsville 0
Mascoutah 11, Civic Memorial 1 (6 innings)
North Clay 10, Fairfield 0 (5 innings)
Triad 7, Jerseyville 0
West Frankfort 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2

---High School Softball---
West Frankfort 9, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0
Wayne City 8, Hamilton County 7
Alton 20, Cahokia 0 (5 innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 12, Goreville 5
Belleville East 12, Freeburg 3
Belleville West 6, Althoff 1
Civic Memorial 12, Mascoutah 2 (5 innings)
Du Quoin 10, Steeleville 0 (5 innings)
Okawville 4, Trico 3
Pinckneyville 11, Murphysboro 2
Triad 5, Jerseyville 0
Vienna 7, Cobden 2

---High School Boys Tennis---
Edwardsville 9, Collinsville 0
Belleville West 9, Granite City 0
Waterloo 5, Gibault 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Belleville East 3, Waterloo 0

Tuesday, April 16, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Carbondale 2, Marion 1
Webber Township 15, Grayville 2
North Clay 4, South Central 0
Vienna 12, Fairfield 10
Harrisburg 7, Herrin 0
Benton 16, West Frankfort 4
Nashville 3, Pinckneyville 2
Gallatin County 9, Carrier Mills 1
Edwards County 10, Cisne 2
Lebanon 14, Steeleville 3
Freeburg 1, Red Bud 0 (10 innings)
New Athens 9, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Alton 3, Belleville East 2
Collinsville 6, O’Fallon 1
Edwardsville 11, ESL 0 (5 innings)

---High School Softball---

Centralia 9, Mt. Vernon 6

Carbondale 6, Marion 4

Herrin 4, Harrisburg 1

Benton 6, West Frankfort 2

Massac County 20, Murphysboro 1

Pinckneyville 5, Nashville 3

Carterville 1, Du Quoin 0

Vienna 9, Fairfield 1

Carmi 21, Eldorado 0

ZRC 10, Elverado 1

Goreville 6, Trico 1

Belleville East 5, Alton 2

 

---High School Tennis---

Mt. Vernon 9, Fairfield 0

Monday, April 15, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 14, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0 (5 innings)
North Clay 12, Grayville 2 (5 innings)
Chester 13, Vienna 2 (5 innings)
Gallatin County 16, Elverado 2
Herrin 7, West Frankfort 3
Benton 8, Murphysboro 4
Harrisburg 2, Massac County 1
Nashville 1, Carterville 0
Edwards County 20, Robinson 10
Teutopolis 15, Charleston 4
Flora 11, Hutsonville 0
Althoff 4, Mater Dei 0
Mascoutah 3, Waterloo 0
Highland 6, Jerseyville 3
Triad 12, Civic Memorial 3
Trico 6, Marissa-Coulterville 4
New Athens 3, Okawville 2 (8 innings)
Gibault 7, Cahokia 6

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 10, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 9
Wayne City 10, West Richland 2
Okawville 2, New Athens 0
Carterville 2, Nashville 0
Pinckneyville 14, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Du Quoin 13, Sparta 0
Massac County 8, Harrisburg 1
Benton 11, Murphysboro 4
West Frankfort 5, Herrin 1
Marion 5, Goreville 1
Cobden 8, Elverado 6
Eldorado 24, Carrier Mills 6
Tecumseh, IN 3, Carmi 1
Triad 3, Civic Memorial 2
Highland 6, Jerseyville 5
Red Bud 7, Granite City 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 5, Salem 0
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Massac County 0

---High School Boys Tennis---
Mt. Vernon 6, Greenville 3

Saturday, April 13, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Effingham St. Anthony 5
Mt. Vernon 12, Effingham St. Anthony 4
Marshall 8, Flora 0
Cobden 5, Shawnee 0
Cobden 5, Goreville 4
Southwestern 5, Freeburg 4
Freeburg 6, Southwestern 2
Breese Central 3, Mascoutah 2
Roxana 6, Civic Memorial 4
Civic Memorial 11, Roxana 1
Carlyle 11, Dupo 0 (6 innings)
Waterloo 12, Valmeyer 2

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 7, Dongola 2
Elverado 3, Woodlawn 2
Elverado 17, Egyptian 0
Dongola 24, Egyptian 4
Carterville 14, Pleasant Plains 4
Du Quoin 12, Pleasant Plains 0 (5 innings)
Johnston City 8, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Waterloo 15, Althoff 0
Carterville 5, Teutopolis 4
Salem 11, Charleston 10
Charleston 12, Salem 8
Belleville East 15, Murphysboro 3
Belleville East 3, Murphysboro 1

Friday, April 12, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 18, Cisne 1 (5 innings)
Herrin 13, Benton 3
Massac County 7, West Frankfort 0
Nashville 6, Sparta 2
Cobden 5, Shawnee 0
Flora 9, Noble 6

---High School Softball---
Mater Dei 12, Mt. Vernon 0 (5 innings)
Mater Dei 10, Mt. Vernon 3
O’Fallon 2, Carbondale 0
Galatia 13, Woodlawn 9
Wayne City 7, Elverado 2
Edwards County 10, Fairfield 9
Benton 5, Herrin 1
Massac County 10, West Frankfort 2
Nashville 16, Sparta 0
Marion 10, Vienna 8
Pinckneyville 11, Pleasant Plains 1 (5 innings)
Crab Orchard 13, Gallatin County 3
Alton 12, Roxana 0

---Boys High School Track---
Orphan Invitational:
1. Mt. Vernon 100; 2. Centralia 79; 3. Salem 55; 4. Herrin 32; 5. Benton 18

Thursday, April 11, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Webber Township 21, Wayne City 1 (5 innings)
Belleville East 6, Belleville West 1
O’Fallon 3, Alton 2
Edwardsville 5, Collinsville 3
CBC 2, Waterloo 1
Highland 15, Roxana 4
Jacksonville 1, Springfield Southeast 0

---High School Softball---
Goreville 16, Cobden 0
Carterville 11, Pinckneyville 2
O’Fallon 2, Alton 0
Belleville East 8, Belleville West 2

---High School Boys Tennis---
Triad 5, Althoff 1
Triad 6, Centralia 0
Triad 5, O’Fallon 1

Wednesday, April 10, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 13, Crab Orchard 3 (5 innings)
Althoff 3, Nashville 1
Marion 7, Cahokia 2
Centralia 8, Mater Dei 6
Salem 10, Fairfield 9
Cisne 8, NCOE 2
Carmi 8, Flora 6
Carbondale 7, Herrin 4
Effingham 7, Windsor-Stew-Stras 2
Waterloo 11, Civic Memorial 1
Mascoutah 8, Jerseyville 3
Highland 8, Triad 5
Alton Marquette 8, Greenville 2

---High School Softball---
Marion 5, Herrin 3
NCOE 10, Cisne 6
Wayne City 11, Odin 1
Massac County 13, Vienna 1 (5 innings)
Triad, 7, Highland 3
Althoff 19, Granite City 1(5 innings)
Jerseyville 5, Mascoutah 2
Breese Central 13, Wesclin 7
Red Bud 1, Carlyle 0
Columbia 10, Freeburg 0
Dupo 13, Lebanon 6
Belleville East 7, Collinsville 2
Belleville West 7, O’Fallon 1
Edwardsville 27, Granite City 0
Alton 7, East St. Louis 0
Piasa SW 3, Civic Memorial 0

Tuesday, April 9, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 9, Mascoutah 5
Cahokia 5, Carrollton 4
Webber Township 15, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0 (5 innings)
North Clay 11, Newton 1 (5 innings)
Chester 4, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 3
Trico 11, Elverado 0
Harrisburg 17, Benton 6 (6 innings)
Murphysboro 9, West Frankfort 1
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Carterville 3
Columbia 10, Freeburg 9 (9 innings)
Wesclin 8, Breese Central 4
Lebanon 4, Dupo 1
New Athens 4, Valmeyer 0
Carlyle 12, Red Bud 3
O’Fallon 3, Belleville West 2
Edwardsville 9, Granite City 1
Belleville East 5, Collinsville 4 (12 innings)
Teutopolis 11, Robinson 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 9, Althoff 6
Woodlawn 9, Odin 8 (9 innings)
Nashville 3, Du Quoin 2
Pinckneyville 13, Sparta 0 (5 inning)
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0 (5 innings)
Benton 10, Harrisburg 0 (5 innings)
Massac County 5, Herrin 1
Goreville 12, Hamilton County 4
Trico 3, Elverado 2
Fairfield 9, Johnston City 8 (10 innings)
Galatia 17, Pope County 9
Olney 10, Mt. Carmel 0
Red Bud 1, Carlyle 0
Dupo 13, Lebanon 6
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Chester 0
Columbia 13, New Athens 1
Roxana 10, Freeburg 3
Waterloo 16, Jerseyville 3

Monday, April 8, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Webber Township 2, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0
Fairfield 5, Grayville 0
Carmi 6, Cisne 3
Olney 8, Edwards County 4
Sparta 0, Carterville 0, (12 innings – darkness)
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Nashville 2 (9 innings)
Benton 13, Massac County 0 (5 innings)
Harrisburg 8, West Frankfort 1
Herrin 11, Murphysboro 8
North Clay 11, Noble 5
Chester 8, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Greenville 2, Mater Dei 1
Steeleville 14, Trico 9
Flora 14, Cumberland 5
Neoga 11, Altamont 1
Althoff 13, Okawville 2
Columbia 7, New Athens 1
Collinsville 5, Centralia 2
Belleville East 4, Freeburg 3 (8 innings)
Waterloo 5, Jerseyville 4
Mascoutah 8, Triad 7

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 11, Hamilton County 4
Webber Township 13, Sandoval 11
Steeleville 13, Trico 10
Goreville 4, Gallatin County 3
Du Quoin 6, Pinckneyville 0
Carterville 10, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Massac County 7, Benton 3
Herrin 11, Murphysboro 1 (5 innings)
Hardin County 7, Eldorado 6
Wesclin 5, Okawville 2
Mater Dei 7, Lebanon 1
Cumberland 11, Flora 1
Civic Memorial 10, Highland 6
Triad 10, Mascoutah 0
Alton 18, Brussels 3

Saturday, April 6, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Waltonville Tournament:
Marion JV 15, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 5
Marion JV 10, Webber Township 1
Webber Township 10, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0

Benton 12, East Central 5
Benton 11, South Central 9
Carmi 9, Mt. Carmel 7
Mt. Carmel 7, Carmi 6
Carbondale 6, Carterville 4
Pinckneyville 3, Goreville 0
Flora 4, Edwards County 3
Highland 14, Jacksonville 11
Jerseyville 13, Lebanon 1
Alton 13, Roxana 1
Okawville 8, Vandalia 3
Okawville 10, Brownstown 0
Wesclin 11, Wood River 1
Wesclin 19, Wood River 0
Columbia 7, Althoff 6
Althoff 1, Columbia 0
Collinsville 1, Pekin 0
Collinsville 6, Pekin 2
Civic Memorial 12, Staunton 11
Staunton 12, Civic Memorial 8
Granite City 7, Triad 4
Triad 18, Granite City 11
Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, Edwardsville 4
Normal 9, O’Fallon 6
Pana 11, Macon Meridian 1

---High School Softball---
Waltonville Tournament:
Galatia 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 5
Wayne City 9, Edwards County 8 (10 innings)
3rd Place: Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4, Edwards County 1
Championship: Wayne City 3, Galatia 1

Gibault 12, Trico 6
Waterloo 11, Steeleville 1
Christian Co, KY 10, Carmi 6
Carmi 6, Shelbyville Central, KY 4
Carmi 15, Lincoln Co, KY 0
Belleville West 11, Highland 3
Belleville West 12, Highland 4
Greenville 10, Granite City 7
Greenville 16, Granite City 3

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 3, Harrisburg 0
Marion 3, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Belleville East 0, Carbondale 0

---High School Boys Track---
47th Jackson (MO) Invitational
1. Mt. Vernon 107.5; 2. Sikeston 94; 3. Cape Notre Dame 85; 4. Jackson 83.5; 5. Poplar Bluff 82.5; 6. Hillsboro Mo. 70.5; 7. Murphysboro 58; 8. Farmington 45; 9. North County 28; 10. Cape Central 20; 11. Valle Catholic 17; 12. Egyptian 10; 13. Arcadia Valley 1.

Friday, April 5, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Belleville East
Webber Township 15, Odin 0
Cisne 8, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4
Murphysboro 8, Massac County 5
O’Fallon 1, Civic Memorial 0
Mater Dei 5, Salem 2
Teutopolis 13, Flora 2
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Vienna 1
Harrisburg 12, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 7
Red Bud 5, Okawville 1
Gibault 6, Valmeyer 5 (8 innings)
Chester 12, Steeleville 2
Waterloo 5, Edwardsville 3

---High School Softball---
Noble 2, Cisne 0
Eldorado 5, Crab Orchard 3
Massac County 16, Murphysboro 0
Okawville 3, Red Bud 2
Carmi 16, Hopkinsville, KY 0
Carmi 5, Macon Co, TN 1
Edwardsville 10, Triad
Columbia 9, Belleville East 6
Waterloo 6, Dupo 5

---High School Girls Soccer---
Wesclin 2, Salem 0

---High School Girls Track---
Annies Invitational:
1. Cahokia 135; 2. Carbondale 110; 3. Mattoon 87; 4. Belleville East 83; 5. Champaign Centennial 56; 6. Mt. Vernon 37; 6. Centralia 37; 8. Charleston 36; 9. Salem 18; 10. Marion 13

Thursday, April 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Carbondale 7, Mt. Vernon 6 (10 innings)
Centralia 11, Cahokia 0
Marion 9, Althoff 4
Patoka 6, Webber Township 3
North Clay 6, Woodlawn 5
Cisne 7, Sandoval 2
Gallatin County 11, Thompsonville 1
Benton 12, West Frankfort 0 (6 innings)
Harrisburg 6, Herrin 0
Du Quoin 5, Carterville 0
Nashville 11, Pinckneyville 5
Mater Dei 8, Okawville 4
Marissa-Coulterville 7, Dupo 3
Wesclin 5, Carlyle 2
New Athens 9, Steeleville 1
Columbia 2, Red Bud 0
Breese Central 7, Freeburg 1
Lebanon 11, Valmeyer 10
Chester 2, Johnston City 0
Trico 5, Carmi 3
Goreville 10, Elverado 3
Teutopolis 4, Highland 3 (9 innings)
Altamont 2, Flora 1
Edwardsville 5, O’Fallon 2
Belleville West 12, Alton 9
Granite City 2, Collinsville 1
Belleville East 20, East St. Louis 1
Triad 11, Glenwood 0
Wood River 3, Civic Memorial 1

---High School Softball---
Carbondale 7, Mt. Vernon 0
Marion 10, Althoff 3
South Central 7, Wayne City 3
Edwards County 4, Flora 2
Cisne 16, Sandoval 0
Goreville 7, Elverado 3
Hamilton County 3, Eldorado 1
Herrin 7, Harrisburg 0
West Frankfort 15, Benton 6
Du Quoin 8, Carterville 4
Anna-Jonesboro 10, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 3, Nashville 2
Galatia 5, Hardin County 2
Waterloo 8, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Dupo 11, Chester 4
Breese Central 20, Vandalia 9
Alton Marquette 2, Okawville 0
O’Fallon 2, Edwardsville 1
Alton 6, Belleville West 5
Edwardsville 10, Freeburg 0
Belleville East 2, Gibault 1
Triad 11, Gibault 1
O’Fallon 9, Civic Memorial 3
Mascoutah 8, Granite City 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 5, Olney 0

Wednesday, April 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 11, West Frankfort 1 (6 innings)
Cisne 16, Fairfield 7
Edwards County 18, Wayne City 0
Nashville 3, Mater Dei 2
Triad 3, Centralia 0
Freeburg 3, Du Quoin 2
Murphysboro 10, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Chester 12, Dupo 7
Highland 6, Wesclin 2
Columbia 16, Okawville 3
Alton 8 Waterloo 3
Belleville East 5, Mascoutah 1
Effingham St. Anthony 5 South Central 4

---High School Softball---

Cobden 17, Woodlawn 6
Wayne City 9, Edwards County 5
Herrin 7, Marion 3
Du Quoin 8, Johnston City 7
Marquette 2, Okawville 0
Columbia 3, Carlyle 0
Lebanon 7, Marissa-Coulterville 6
Wesclin 4, Freeburg 3
O’Fallon 23, Granite City 0
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2
Alton 9, Collinsville 3

Tuesday, April 2, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 6, Marion 0
Centralia 3, Althoff 2
Carbondale 11, Cahokia 4
Webber Township 6, Sandoval 0
North Clay 6, Salem 5
Nashville 5, Carterville 1
Anna-Jonesboro 8, Pinckneyville 4
Benton 6, Murphysboro 1
Massac County 5, Harrisburg 2
Goreville 21, Fairfield 7
Elverado 5, Hamilton County 4
Chester 12, Trico 2
New Athens 4, Dupo 3
Carlyle 7, Columbia 3
Wesclin 6, Freeburg 4
Okawville 13, Odin 3
Red Bud 4, Breese Central 2
Lebanon 4, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Highland 8, Mater Dei 5
O’Fallon 5, Granite City 3
Belleville East 6, Edwardsville 5
Belleville West 24, East St. Louis 2
Collinsville 4, Alton 3
Charleston 11, Neoga 3
Paris 11, Marshall 9
Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Jacksonville 3

---High School Softball---
Marion 9, Mt. Vernon 6
Centralia 6, Althoff 2
Pinckneyville 6, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Nashville 9, Carterville 1
Du Quoin 12, Sparta 1
Benton 13, Murphysboro 1
Herrin 10, West Frankfort 6
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 10, Cobden 4
Fairfield 1, Goreville 0
Carmi 4, Vienna 3
Johnston City 16, Eldorado 3
Elverado 6, Hamilton County 5
Massac County 6, Harrisburg 1
Edwards County 17, Mt. Carmel 5
Windsor 10, South Central 0
Red Bud 9, Breese Central 6
Wesclin 4, Freeburg 3
Columbia 3, Carlyle 0
Okawville 9, Odin 1
Alton Marquette 13, Highland 0
Mater Dei 5, Triad 4
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2
Alton 9, Collinsville 3
Belleville West 19, East St. Louis 0

Monday, April 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Anna-Jonesboro 12, Du Quoin 5
Breese (Central) 6, Okawville 1
Carlyle 6, Salem 3
Carterville 5, Pinckneyville 4
Collinsville 10, Civic Memorial 7
Columbia 13, Metro-East Lutheran 3 (5 innings)
Edwards County 9, Cumberland 8 (10 innings)
Flora 11, Carmi-White County 2
Gibault 13, Marquette 2
Harrisburg 5, Murphysboro 0
Jerseyville 10, Wood River 0 (5 innings)
Mascoutah 6, Belleville West 3
Massac County 11, West Frankfort 6
New Athens 14, Trico 4 (5 innings)
Red Bud 18, Marissa-Coulterville 4 (5 innings)
Teutopolis 12, Windsor/Stew-Stras 6
Teutopolis 5, Effingham 2
Triad 3, Althoff 0
Waterloo 5, Freeburg 3
Wesclin 10, Lebanon 1

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1
Woodlawn 4, Wayne City 2
Civic Memorial 16, Granite City 0 (5 innings)
Columbia 3, Mascoutah 0
Du Quoin 5, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Gibault 10, Roxana 6
Gibault 12, Roxana 4 (8 innings)
Herrin 6, Benton 2
Marion 15, Trico 4
Massac County 13, West Frankfort 5
Mulberry Grove 4, Ramsey 1
Nashville 13, Breese (Central) 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 9, Carterville 2
St. Anthony 21, Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick 0 (5 innings)
Triad 8, Central 0
Waterloo 9, Freeburg 1

---Girls High School Soccer---
Althoff 6, Mt. Vernon 0
Columbia 3, Mascoutah 0
Triad 7, Jerseyville 0

---Girls High School Track---
At Mt. Vernon:
1. Effingham 75; 2. Mt. Vernon 51; 3. Salem 30