May 2013

Friday, May 31, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 1A State Finals:
Putnam County 3, Salt Fork 1
Waterloo (Gibault) 9, Shawnee 2

Class 2A State Finals:
Lisle 2, Teutopolis 1
Eureka 2, Pleasant Plains 0 (suspended 5th inning)

---High School Softball---
Class 1A State Finals:
Cumberland 8, Goreville 4
Milledgeville 10, Illini Bluffs 3

Class 2A State Finals:
Tremont 6, Peru (St. Bede) 3
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 3, Nashville 2

Thursday, May 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 3A Effingham Sectional:Triad 2, Mascoutah 1 (8 innings)

Wednesday, May 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 3A Sectionals:
Effingham: Mt. Vernon 4, Effingham 0
Springfield:
Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Champaign Centennial 1 (10 innings)
Bloomington 5, Taylorville 2

Class 4A Sectionals:
Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan) Sectional [at Belleville West]: Alton 5, Belleville East 4 (9 innings)

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Athens Super-Sectional [at Sacred Heart-Griffin]:
Toledo (Cumberland) 3, Hardin (Calhoun) 1

Class 2A West Central Sectional Championship:
Tremont 1, Sherrard 0

Class 2A Athens Super-Sectional [At East Side in Peoria]:
Tremont 2, Williamsville 0

Class 3A Sectionals:
Salem:
Columbia 8, Carbondale 0
Alton (Marquette) 5, Centralia 0
Mt. Zion:
Chatham (Glenwood) 12, Champaign Centennial 0
Mattoon 11, Rochester 0

Class 4A Sectional:
Normal (Community) [at Belleville West]: Belleville East 4, Edwardsville 2

Tuesday, May 28, 2013
---High School Softball---
Class 1A Seneca Super-Sectional:
Glasford Illini Bluffs 8, Gardner 1

---High School Baseball---
Class 1A SIU-E Super-Sectional:
Gibault 4, Jacksonville Routt 1

Class 2A Augustana Super-Sectional:
Eureka 7, Oregon 6

Class 3A Taylorville Regional Championship:
Taylorville 6, Rochester 2

Monday, May 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Marion (Southern Illinois Miners): Shawnee 4, Windsor/Stew-Stras 2
Champaign (University of Illinois): Sidell-Jamaica 2, Galva 0
Lisle (Benedictine): Putnam County 6, Hanover Ridge 4

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Sauget (Gateway Grizziles): Teutopolis 5, Carlyle 2
Champaign (University of Illinois): Pleasant Plains 10, St. Joseph-Ogden 2
Lisle (Benedictine): Lisle 5, Beecher 4

Class 3A Regional Championship:
Lincoln: Bloomington 1, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Johnston City: Goreville 4, Altamont 2
DeKalb (Northern Illinois University): Milledgeville 4, Putnam County 1

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb (Northern Illinois University): St. Bede 6, Aurora (Central Catholic) 1
Ina (Rend Lake College): Nashville 3, Teutopolis 0
Seneca: Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Stanford-Olympia 1

Class 3A Regional Championship:
Rochester: Rochester 1, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0

Saturday, May 25, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Herrin Regional Championship:
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0

WP: Tyler Ellis (7-2) 6 K, 0 BB, 3 H
LP: Matt Brashear 1 ER, 1 H

Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Cumberland: Windsor/Stew-Stras 3, South Central 1
Goreville: Shawnee 3, Gallatin County 0

Rent One Park Super-Sectional: Shawnee vs. Windsor/Stew-Stras – Monday at 10 AM

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Teutopolis: Teutopolis 8, Shelbyville 1
Nashville: Carlyle 7, Du Quoin 4

GCS Park Super-Sectional: Carlyle vs. Teutopolis – Monday at 5 PM

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Effingham Sectional:
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Olney: Effingham 1, Mattoon 0 (8 innings)
Triad: Triad 6, Highland 2
Columbia: Mascoutah 3, Waterloo 1

Springfield Sectional:
Rantoul: Champaign (Centennial) 3, Mahomet-Seymour 2
Sacred Heart-Griffin: Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 4
Taylorville: Taylorville 4, Rochester 2 (suspended in 5th – Resumes Monday at 10 AM)
Lincoln: Bloomington 0, Central Catholic 0 (suspended in 3rd – Resumes Monday at NOON)

Class 4A Regional Championships:
O’Fallon: Belleville (East) 4, Granite City 1
Edwardsville: Alton 2, Edwardsville 0

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Goreville: Goreville 6, Elverado 0
Odin: Altamont 5, Okawville 0

Johnston City Super-Sectional: Goreville vs. Altamont – Monday at 11:30 AM

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Du Quoin: Nashville 5, Massac County 2
Teutopolis: Teutopolis 7, Carlyle 2

Rend Lake College Super-Sectional: Nashville vs. Teutopolis – Monday at 1 PM

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Salem Sectional:
Columbia: Columbia 4, Waterloo 3 (Fri.)
Herrin: Carbondale 8, Herrin 7
Triad: Alton (Marquette) 5, Triad 0
Centralia: Centralia 10, Mater Dei 1

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Rochester 0, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0 (suspended 5th – Resumes Monday at 10 AM)
Urbana: Champaign (Centennial) 13, Decatur (MacArthur) 3
Taylorville: Mattoon 3, Mt. Zion 0
Jerseyville: Chatham (Glenwood) 6, Quincy (Notre Dame) 4

Class 4A Regional Championships:
Granite City: Edwardsville 11, Alton 1
Belleville East: Belleville (East) 6, O’Fallon 1

---High School Track & Field---
1A State Finals
2A State Finals
3A State Finals

Friday, May 24, 2013
---High School Track & Field---

2A State Finals
3A State Finals

---High School Softball---
1A Odin Sectional:
Okawville 2, Wayne City 0
2A Teutopolis Sectional: Carlyle 3, Shelbyville 1
3A Columbia Regional Championship: Columbia 4, Waterloo 3


Thursday, May 23, 2013

---High School Tennis---
IHSA State Finals:
1st Round: Aaron Neibert (Mt. Vernon) falls to Brice Polender (Lake Forest) 1-6, 0-6
Consolation: Neibert falls to JD White (O’Fallon) 2-6, 2-6

---High School Baseball---
Class 1A Goreville Sectional:
Shawnee 3, Webber Township 1

Class 2A Nashville Sectional:
Carlyle 2, Nashville 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia: Waterloo 5, Freeburg 1
Herrin: Centralia 1, Carbondale 0
Olney: Mattoon 7, Charleston 3
Triad: Triad 4, Alton Marquette 1

Springfield Sectional:
Lincoln: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 6, Lincoln 4
Rantoul:
Champaign (Centennial) 6, Champaign (Central) 3

Taylorville: Rochester 5, Mt. Zion 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville: Alton 3, Danville 2
O’Fallon: Belleville East 5, Belleville West 3

---High School Softball---
Odin 1A Sectional (Okawville vs. Wayne City) – PPD to Friday at 4:30
Teutopolis 2A Sectional (Shelbyville vs. Carlyle) – PPD to Friday at 4:00

3A Regionals:
Taylorville: Mt. Zion 9, Taylorville 0

---High School Track & Field---
1A State Finals

Wednesday, May 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 12, Herrin 1 (5 innings)
WP: Brock Fulkerson (9-2)
LP: Austin Cheatham

Mt. Vernon improves to 27-8-1 and will play winner of Centralia/Carbondale in Regional Championship on Saturday at 11.  Herrin finishes at 19-17.

Class 1A Sectionals:
Goreville: Gallatin County 6, Cobden 0
Cumberland:
South Central 11, North Clay 3
Windsor 6, Edwards County 0
Carlinville (Blackburn College):
Waterloo (Gibault) 4, Lebanon 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Nashville: Du Quoin 2, Murphysboro 1
Teutopolis:
Teutopolis 10, Flora 0 (5 innings)
Shelbyville 3, Harrisburg 2 (8 innings)

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia: Mascoutah 7, Columbia 2
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 12, Herrin 1 (5 innings)
Olney: Effingham 7, Salem 6
Triad: Highland 15, Civic Memorial 3

Springfield Sectional:
Sacred Heart-Griffin:
Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Springfield (HS) 3
Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Jacksonville 0
Lincoln: Bloomington 6, Normal (University) 3
Taylorville: Taylorville 5, Decatur (Eisenhower) 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville : Edwardsville 1, Quincy 0
O’Fallon : Granite City 7, O’Fallon 5

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectionals:
Goreville:
Goreville 11, Galatia-Thompsonville 0
Elverado 8, Dongola 0
Odin:
Altamont 16, Edwards County 9
Moweaqua (Central A & M):
Effingham (St. Anthony) 11, Pawnee 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Du Quoin:
Nashville 8, West Frankfort 0
Massac County 1, Red Bud 0 (10 innings)
Teutopolis:
Teutopolis 6, Fairfield 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia: Centralia 4, Olney 3
Herrin: Herrin 5, Marion 4
Triad: Triad 4, Civic Memorial 0
Columbia:
Waterloo 10, Freeburg 1
Columbia 8, Althoff 0

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Rochester 11, Springfield (Southeast) 1
Urbana: Decatur (MacArthur) 12, Urbana 10
Taylorville: Mattoon 10, Charleston 0
Jerseyville:
Chatham (Glenwood) 10, Jerseyville 0
Quincy (Notre Dame) 2, Jacksonville 1

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: Belleville East 7, Belleville West 6
Granite City:
Alton 24, Granite City 1
Edwardsville 10, Quincy 0

Tuesday, May 21, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Triad 6, Waterloo 1

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectionals:
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Cumberland 13, Ramsey 3

Class 2A Sectionals:
Du Quoin: Nashville 4, West Frankfort 0 (suspended 5th inning)

Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia:
Mater Dei 9, Salem 0
Herrin: Carbondale 6, Mt. Vernon 5 (5 innings – RAIN)
Triad: Alton Marquette 10, Highland 0

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Sacred Heart-Griffin 11, Springfield (HS) 1
Urbana: Champaign (Centennial) 11, Champaign (Central) 0

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: O’Fallon 10, Collinsville 3

---High School Girls Soccer---
Normal West Sectional:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 7, Carbondale 1
Charleston 3, Morris 0

Monday, May 20, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Alton 15, Centralia 2
Highland 7, Columbia 6

Class 2A Regional Championship:
Mt. Carmel: Flora 7, Carmi-White County 3

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia:
Mascoutah 6, Cahokia 2
Freeburg 10, East St. Louis 0
Herrin: Marion 9, Herrin 8
Olney: Effingham 4, Olney 2 (East Richland) (12 innings)
Triad: Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 8, Jerseyville 7

Springfield (HS) Sectional:
Sacred-Heart Griffin:
Jacksonville 5, Springfield (Southeast) 0
Springfield (HS) 5, Quincy (Notre Dame) 4
Lincoln: Normal (University) 5, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Rantoul: Champaign (Central) 8, Urbana 5
Taylorville: Decatur (Eisenhower) 10, Decatur (MacArthur) 9

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville: Quincy 7, Pekin 0
O’Fallon: Granite City 2, Collinsville 1

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia: Salem 8, Mascoutah 7
Triad: Highland 10, East St. Louis 0
Columbia: Althoff 14, Cahokia 4

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Springfield (HS) 17, Springfield (Lanphier) 16
Urbana: Champaign (Central) 15, Decatur (Eisenhower) 3
Taylorville: Charleston 8, Effingham 3

Saturday, May 18, 2013
---High School Baseball----
Highland 8, Mt. Vernon 1
Mt. Vernon 5, Highland 1
Centralia 5, Effingham 2
Centralia 8, Effingham 7
Triad 7, Belleville West 0
Waterloo 4, Belleville West 3
Alton 2, Columbia 1

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Goreville Sectional:
Shawnee: Shawnee 10, Meridian 0
Webber: Webber 4, Woodlawn 1
Pope County: Gallatin County 3, Pope County 2
Steeleville: Cobden 6, Goreville 5

Cumberland Sectional:
North Clay: North Clay 8, Cumberland 0
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Windsor/Stew-Stras 11, Neoga 1
South Central: South Central 4, Altamont 3
Edwards County: Edwards County 6, Hutsonville-Palestine 1

Carlinville (Blackburn College) Sectional:
Okawville: Gibault 11, New Athens 1
Lebanon: Lebanon 11, Sandoval 1

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Nashville Sectional:
Carterville: Murphysboro 10, Carterville 0
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 10, Benton 0
Red Bud: Nashville 4, Red Bud 0
Althoff: BMD vs. Carlyle

Teutopolis Sectional:
Mt. Carmel: Carmi-White County 6, Mt. Carmel 5 [semifinal]
Tuscola: Shelbyville 7, Tuscola 1
Robinson: Teutopolis 8, Marshall 0
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 5, Vienna 0

---High School Softball---
Centralia 1, Mattoon 0
Mattoon 12, Centralia 2 (5 innings)
Alton 6, East St. Louis 0

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Goreville Sectional:
Pope County: Goreville 5, Hardin County 0
Gallatin County: Galatia 13, Crab Orchard 3 (6 innings)
Century: Dongola 3, Century 0
Elverado: Elverado 4, Cobden 3

Odin Sectional:
Noble: Edwards County 11, West Richland 3
St. Elmo: Altamont 4, Mulberry Grove 3 (12 innings - Friday)
Woodlawn: Wayne City 9, Woodlawn 4
New Athens: Okawville 6, New Athens 5

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Du Quoin Sectional:
Johnston City:
West Frankfort 11, Harrisburg 8
Pinckneyville: Nashville 10, Du Quoin 2
Vienna: Massac County 7, Carterville 0
Trico: Red Bud 10, Gibault 1

Teutopolis Sectional:
Carlyle:
Carlyle 5, Breese (Central) 4
Tuscola: Shelbyville 7, Macon (Meridian) 1
Casey-Westfield: Teutopolis 3, Casey-Westfield 1
Lawrenceville:
Fairfield 4, Newton 3

---High School Girls Track---
Class 1A State Finals:
1. Central A&M 60, 2. Erie 56, 3. Aurora Christian 52, 4. Decatur (St. Theresa) 40, 5. Tremont 39, 8. Sesser-Valier 21, 11. Red Bud 19., 40. Althoff 7, 58. Metro-East Lutheran & Pinckneyville 3.

Individual:
Long Jump: 7. Chelsea Miller (SVW) 16-09.25
100-Meter Dash: 2. Chelsea Miller (SVW) 12.52
200-Meter Dash: STATE CHAMPION Chelsea Miller (SVW) 25.74

Class 2A State Finals:
1. Springfield (Southeast) 66, 2. Carbondale 39, 2. Walther Lutheran 29, 4. Chicago (Lindblom) 38, 5. Marengo 31, 5. Normal (University) 31, 7. East St. Louis 30, 11. Cahokia 19, 18. Triad 14, 32. Mt. Carmel 9, 41. Columbia, Harrisburg, Herrin, Marion all with 6, 49. Mt. Vernon 5.

Individual:
Shot Put: 5. Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon - 39'11"
Discus: 10. Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon - 112'10"

Class 3A State Finals:
1. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 79, 2. Edwardsville (H.S.) 68.50, 3. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 31, 4. Aurora (West Aurora) 30, 4. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 30, 6. Belleville (West) 29, 11. Danville (H.S.) 22, 12. O'Fallon (H.S.) 20, 37. Collinsville 7, 65. Granite City 1.50

---High School Boys Tennis---
Carbondale Sectional:
1. Carbondale 25, 2. Mt. Vernon 19, 3. Mt. Carmel 12, 4. Gibault, Marion, Herrin, Carmi with 10, 8. Benton 8, 9. Massac County 4.

Individual:
3. Aaron Neibert (Mt. Vernon) 6-3/6-2

Centralia Sectional:
1. O'Fallon 23, 2. Centralia 17, 3. Olney, Highland, Greenville with 6.

Belleville West Sectional:
1. Belleville East 25, 2. Belleville West & Mascoutah 10, 4. Althoff 8, 5. Waterloo 6.

Friday, May 17, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 10, East St. Louis 0
Centralia 2, O’Fallon 1
Columbia 4, Mascoutah 3
Edwardsville 3, Triad 0
Granite City 4, Freeburg 3
Waterloo 3, Belleville East 1

---High School Softball---
Salem 4, Mt. Vernon 1
Edwardsville 11, Waterloo 0
Highland 6, Collinsville 3

Thursday, May 16, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville East 1, O’Fallon 0
Belleville West 5, Collinsville 2
Triad 7, Freeburg 2
Highland 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 6
Alton 9, Granite City 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Shawnee: Meridian 18, Egyptian 0
Pope County: Pope County 7, Century 5
Steeleville: Goreville 7, Elverado 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Benton 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2
Red Bud: Red Bud 6, Chester 3
Carterville: Carterville 5, Johnston City 0
Harrisburg: Vienna 11, Massac County 8

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 12, Mascoutah 9
Woodlawn 18, Cisne 4

---High School Track & Field (Boys)---
Salem Sectional:
1. Cahokia 161, 2. East St. Louis 95, 3. Mt. Vernon 50, 4. Waterloo 40, 5. Murphysboro 38


Wednesday, May 15, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 6, Edwardsville 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Shawnee: Shawnee 11, Dongola 0
Webber:
Webber 4, Thompsonville 1
Woodlawn 3, NCOE 2
Pope County: Gallatin Co. 5, Carrier Mills 4
Steeleville: Cobden 4, Steeleville 1
Okawville: Gibault 9, Okawville 6

Class 2A Regionals:
Althoff:
Mater Dei 9, Wesclin 7
Carlyle 6, Althoff 1
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 8, Pinckneyville 4
Red Bud: Nashville 4, Trico 1
Carterville: Murphysboro 5, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 17, Hamilton County 0

---High School Softball---
Centralia 10, Mt. Vernon 3
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado: Elverado 9, Steeleville 8
Gallatin County: Crab Orchard 17, Gallatin County 7
Pope County: Hardin County 10, Pope County 5
Century: Dongola 7, Meridian 0
Woodlawn: Wayne City 10, Odin 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Johnston City: West Frankfort 10, Johnston City 9
Trico: Gibault 5, Trico 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Marion Regional: Carbondale 6, Mt. Vernon 1

 

Tuesday, May 14, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 8, Granite City 4
Carbondale 2, Harrisburg 1
Centralia 3, Marion 1
Columbia 6, Civic Memorial 5
Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 0
Freeburg 3, Alton Marquette 2
Johnston City 17, Herrin 3
O’Fallon 10, Collinsville 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Ramsey 10, Beecher City 8

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Effingham 5
Alton 6, Belleville East 4
Belleville West 25, Granite City 1
Mater Dei 11, Mascoutah 1
Columbia 13, Civic Memorial 1
Edwardsville 26, Highland 4
O’Fallon 11, Collinsville 0
Triad 1, Jerseyville 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado: Cobden 11, Shawnee 0
Gallatin County: Galatia 14, NCOE 1
Pope County: Goreville 10, Joppa 0
Century: Century 17, Egyptian 0
Woodlawn: Woodlawn 16, Webber Township 1
New Athens: Okawville 3, Marissa-Coulterville 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Vienna:
Massac County 10, Vienna 0
Carterville 6, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Johnston City: Harrisburg 1, Carmi 0
Pinckneyville:
Nashville 14, Benton 0
Du Quoin 16, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Trico: Red Bud 10, Chester 0

Monday, May 13, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 1, Mt. Vernon 0
Benton 9, Century 1
Centralia 8, Olney 1
Collinsville 3, Belleville East 0
Flora 6, Salem 5
Granite City 6, Civic Memorial 5
Highland 7, Jerseyville 0
Marion 4, Herrin 2
Nashville 13, Woodlawn 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Hardin County: Carrier Mills 9, Hardin County 3
Steeleville: Steeleville 4, Crab Orchard 1
Okawville: Okawville 7, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Lebanon: Odin 6, Madison 4
Edwards County: Hutsonville-Palestine 11, Grayville 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Althoff:
Mater Dei 1, Breese Central 0
Althoff 14, Dupo 0
Du Quoin: Pinckneyville 14, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Red Bud: Trico 3, Sparta 2
Carterville: Murphysboro 14, West Frankfort 11
Mt. Carmel: Lawrenceville 10, Fairfield 5
Tuscola:
Pana 10, Sullivan 9
Tuscola 10, Arthur-Lovington 9
Robinson:
Robinson 2, Casey-Westfield 1
Marshall 5, Newton 1
Harrisburg:
Hamilton County 10, Eldorado 7

---High School Softball---
Belleville East 4, Mt. Vernon 2
Alton 12, Metro-East Lutheran 3
Edwardsville 2, Belleville West 1
New Athens 6, Lebanon 3
Triad 10, Granite City 0
Waterloo 7, Civic Memorial 4

Midland Trail Conference Tourney:
3rd Place: Wayne City 12, Noble (West Richland) 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Century: Egyptian 20, Cairo 9
Noble (West Richland): Cisne 8, Grayville 2
Woodlawn:
Webber Township 19, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0
Odin 17, Sandoval 7

Class 2A Regionals:
Vienna: Vienna 5, Murphysboro 3
Johnston City:
Harrisburg 6, Hamilton County 0
West Frankfort 6, Eldorado 2
Pinckneyville:
Benton 6, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 11, Pinckneyville 8
Carlyle: Vandalia 7, Wesclin 6
Tuscola:
Tuscola 8, Sullivan 1
Macon (Meridian) 14, Pana 2
Casey-Westfield: Marshall 12, Paris 1
Lawrenceville: Lawrenceville 13, Mt. Carmel 3

Saturday, May 11, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Althoff 4, Wesclin 2
Belleville West 7, Columbia 5
Benton 6, Trico 1
Breese Central 4, Freeburg 3
Century 7, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 6
Columbia 9, Belleville West 7
Edwardsville 12, Civic Memorial 2
Edwardsville 9, East Peoria 4
Flora 3, St. Anthony 2
Freeburg 3, Centralia 1
Harrisburg 12, Mt. Zion 5
Harrisburg 3, Olney 0
Herrin 5, Century 2
Lebanon 4, Valmeyer 1
Marissa-Coulterville 5, Dupo 2
Mascoutah 14, Mater Dei 0
Mascoutah 5, Mater Dei 1
Nashville 10, Vandalia 0
New Athens 5, Roxana 4
O’Fallon 8, Triad 7
Red Bud 5, Pinckneyville 4
Salem 7, Red Bud 6
Teutopolis 10, Shelbyville 2
Triad 9, Carlyle 3
Wesclin 2, Althoff 1
Wesclin 6, Columbia 5

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Semifinal from Friday: Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Wayne City 3
Semifinal: Woodlawn 13, West Richland 3
Championship:  Woodlawn 2, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0

Alton Marquette 16, Gibault 5
Belleville West 4, Carbondale 2
Benton 4, Goreville 2
Mater Dei 15, Alton Marquette 3
Mater Dei 9, Civic Memorial 6
Breese Central 5, Freeburg 0
Carbondale 9, Belleville West 2
Civic Memorial 17, Gibault 13
Collinsville 10, Columbia 9
Du Quoin 2, Harrisburg 0
Du Quoin 5, Cobden 1
Galatia-Thompsonville 3, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Herrin 4, Carterville 3
Highland 3, Centralia 2
Marion 7, Johnston City 5
Massac County 16, Marion 2
Massac County 9, Johnston City 6
Murphysboro 5, Hamilton County 4
Nashville 1, Columbia 0
Nashville 10, Collinsville 0
Trico 10, New Athens 4

Friday, May 10, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mater Dei 4, Mt. Vernon 0
Centralia 8, Okawville 0
Benton 15, Hamilton County 4
Columbia 6, Central 2
Effingham 3, St. Anthony 1
Flora 10, Red Hill 0
Goreville 3, Chester 2
Granite City 13, Waterloo 6
Highland 17, Althoff 5
Murphysboro 6, Carbondale 5
Triad 7, Belleville East 4
Teutopolis 12, Mt. Zion 0

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn vs. West Richland (PPD)
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Wayne City 3

Alton 8, Winchester (West Central) 1
Alton Marquette 3, Civic Memorial 0
Carbondale 2, Murphysboro 0
Carlyle 2, Okawville 0
Carterville 18, Marion 0
Du Quoin 2, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0
Du Quoin 3, Varna (Midland) 0
Edwardsville 1, Wood River 0
Mulberry Grove 10, St. Elmo 0
St. Anthony 11, Effingham 3
Triad 8, Collinsville 4
Tuscola 5, Cumberland 2

---High School Girls Track & Field---
West Frankfort 1A Sectional:
1. Carterville 136, 2. West Frankfort 117, 3. Christopher/Zeigler-Royalton 105, 4. Anna-Jonesboro 51, 5. Hamilton County 35.

Sparta 1A Sectional:
1. Nashville 99, 2. Chester 96, 3. Red Bud 60, 4. Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57, Metro-East Lutheran 53.33

Chelsea Miller (SVW) Sectional CHAMPION in Long Jump (17'5.5"), 100-M Dash (12.51) & 200-M Dash (25.55)

Rae Lappin (SVW) Sectional CHAMPION in Triple Jump (34'0.5")

Emily Vandeveer (SVW) Sectional Runner-up in High Jump (4'10")

---High School Boys Track & Field---
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 191, 2. Mt. Vernon 145, 3. Carbondale 81, 4. Marion 69, 5. Centralia 62, 6. Althoff 0.

Thursday, May 9, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Gallatin County 1, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0
Harrisburg 11, Webber Township 0      
Belleville West 9, O’Fallon 5
Chester 12, Hamilton County 2
Cisne 8, Noble (West Richland) 3
Edwardsville 11, Granite City 1
Jerseyville 4, Mascoutah 3
Massac County 7, Paducah (St. Mary's) 3
Pinckneyville 5, Marissa-Coulterville 4
Trico 7, Eldorado 6
Wesclin 8, Columbia 5
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 18, Fairfield 1

---High School Softball---
Belleville East 15, Collinsville 0
Carterville 8, West Frankfort 3
Centralia 11, Marion 0
Columbia 7, Wesclin 1
Johnston City 8, Benton 7
O’Fallon 4, Belleville West 2
Pinckneyville 7, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Trico 18, Eldorado 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 1, Centralia 0

---High School Girls Track & Field---
Triad 2A Sectional (Teams Advancing in BOLD):
1. East St. Louis 93; 2. Cahokia 82; 3. Triad 81; Carbondale 75; 5. Herrin 48; 6. Freeburg 35; 7. Massac County 23; 8. Mt. Carmel 22; 9. Mt. Vernon 21; 10. Mater Dei 14; 11. Benton 13; 12. Centralia 10; 13. Harrisburg 9; 14. Waterloo 8; 15. Murphysboro 6, Marion 6, Columbia 6; 18. Breese (Central) 4; 19. Flora 1, Olney (East Richland) 1

Mt. Vernon Individuals Advancing:
Shot Put - 4. Aaliyah Palmer (Mt. Vernon) 39'3"
Discus - 1. Aaliyah Palmer (Mt. Vernon) 123'9"
400 M Dash - 5. Charde Golliday (Mt. Vernon) 59.68

Full Results

---High School Boys Track & Field---
Black Diamond Conference:
1. Chester 145.5; 2. Fairfield 91; 3. Carmi 78.5; 4. Hamilton County 60; 5. CZR 56; 6. Sesser-Valier 34; 7. Goreville 30; 8. Johnston City 24; 9. Vienna 20; 10. Eldorado 16

River-to-River Conference (Mississippi):
1. Sparta, 2. Carterville, 3. Du Quoin, 4. Anna-Jonesboro, 5. Nashville, 6. Pinckneyville

River-to-River Conference (Ohio):
1. Harrisburg, 2. Murphysboro, 3. Herrin, 4. Benton, 5. West Frankfort, 6. Massac County


Wednesday, May 8, 2013

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 12, Odin 1
Mater Dei 8, Woodlawn 0
Belleville East 10, Cahokia 0
Benton 11, Vienna 2
Benton 2, Cobden 0
Carbondale 3, Althoff 1
Carlyle 5, Columbia 2
Chester 10, Steeleville 2
Edwardsville 8, Chatham 2
Effingham 2, Effingham St. Anthony 1
Flora 10, Cisne 9
Gibault 2, Dupo 1
Harrisburg 11, Hamilton County 0
Highland 4, Mascoutah 1
Marion 6, Carterville 2
Nashville 11, Murphysboro 1
New Athens 10, Marissa 0
Okawville 4, Sparta 2
Pinckneyville 3, West Frankfort 1
Teutopolis 10, Mattoon 0
Triad 3, Waterloo 2

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 16, Althoff 5
Herrin 11, Centralia 4

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 10, Sandoval 0 (5 innings)
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 17, Odin 6
Woodlawn 10, Grayville 0 (6 innings)
Noble (West Richland) 4, Cisne 2

Benton 10, Hamilton County 0
Carterville 3, Cobden 1
Civic Memorial 8, Jerseyville 5
Columbia 2, Carlyle 0
Du Quoin 10, Murphysboro 0
Du Quoin 2, Murphysboro 0
Effingham 10, Effingham St. Anthony 1
Effingham St. Anthony 7, Effingham 3
Gibault 5, Sparta 0
Mascoutah 6, Highland 3
Massac County 12, Pope County 0
New Athens 7, Marissa 4
Triad 4, Waterloo 1

Tuesday, May 7, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Centralia 2
Carbondale 1, Marion 0
Althoff 13, Cahokia 0
Woodlawn 4, Okawville 2
Belleville West 5, Belleville East 1
Carlyle 4, Du Quoin 0
Carterville 4, Pinckneyville 2
Edwards County 20, Grayville 2
Edwardsville 7, Collinsville 0
Flora 9, Lawrenceville 0
Freeburg 4, Mater Dei 3
Gibault 11, Lebanon 1
Granite City 10, East St. Louis 0
Nashville 9, Metro East Lutheran 0
North Clay 6, Noble 2
O’Fallon 8, Alton 1
Piasa Southwestern 5, Jerseyville 4
Teutopolis 7, Benton 1
Triad 3, Vianney (MO) 2
Valmeyer 3, Dupo 2
Waterloo 5, Highland 2
Wesclin 9, Red Bud 5

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Sandoval 20, Webber Township 6

Alton 6, O’Fallon 5
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Murphysboro 1
Benton 9, Pinckneyville 2
Carbondale 9, Marion 4
Carmi-White County 11, Johnston City 1
Du Quoin 1, Carlyle 0
Freeburg 3, Mater Dei 2
Herrin 2, Goreville 0
Lawrenceville 6, Flora 4
New Athens 4, Steeleville 1
Okawville 2, Woodlawn 1
Red Bud 2, Wesclin 0

---High School Boys Track---
South Seven Conference Frosh/Soph Meet:
1. Cahokia 140; 2. Mt. Vernon 73; 2. Centralia 73; 4. Marion 50; 5. Carbondale 35.

Monday, May 6, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Du Quoin 10, Murphysboro 9
Triad 7, Jerseyville 2
Alton 6, Granite City 1
Teutopolis 4, Altamont 0

---High School Softball---
Pinckneyville 11, Goreville 1 (5 innings)
Massac County 10, Calloway Co, KY 0 (5 innings)
Belleville East 27, Althoff 0 (5 innings)

---Girls High School Track---
Harrisburg Invitational:
1. Herrin 116, 2. Benton 75, 3. Harrisburg 67, 4. Massac County 58, 5. Carterville 55, 6. West Frankfort 51, 7. Mt. Vernon 49, 8. Marion 42, 9. Hamilton County 14, 10. Eldorado 7, 11. Vienna 6, 12. Carmi-White County 2, 13. Fairfield, Johnston City & Cairo 0.

Saturday, May 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
O'Fallon 4, Hazelwood Central 0
Freeburg 4, New Athens 1
Normal 3, Triad 2
O'Fallon 12, Urbana 0

---High School Softball---
Alton 9, Waterloo 8
Alton 3, Wood River 0
Belleville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 0
Bellrville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 2
Marquette 10, West Central 1
Quincy Notre Dame 4, Marquette 2

Friday, May 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Altamont 11, Dieterich 1
Effingham 14, Flora 3
Effingham 7, Flora 0
Fairfield 6, Edwards County 5
Robinson 1, Oblong 0
Teutopolis 10, Neoga 0

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 15, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 5
Cumberland 7, Charleston 5
Dieterich 5, Neoga 4
EFfingham 6, Flora 3
Mattoon 12, Robinson 1
Windsor 11, St. Anthony 5

Thursday, May 2, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Althoff 2 - SUSPENDED in 6th (game will only be made up if necessary in South Seven Conference Standings)
Pinckneyville 8, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 4
Massac County 3, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Flora 8, Benton 7
Belleville East 5, Edwardsville 1
O’Fallon 6, Granite City 4
Belleville East 5, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 9, Alton 2
Alton Marquette 2, Bunker Hill 1
Piasa Southwestern 11, Civic Memorial 3

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Benton 5 (9 innings)
Wayne City 11, Webber Township 0
Wayne City 12, Webber Township 2
Massac County 3, Nashville 0
Elverado 14, Eldorado 2
Carmi 7, Goreville 6
Mater Dei 6, Okawville 0
Columbia 12, Wesclin 0
O'Fallon 12, Granite City 0
Highland 11, Metro-East Lutheran 4
Carrollton 4, Jerseyville 0

Wednesday, May 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 10, Cahokia 1
Centralia 3, Marion 0
Webber Township 12, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1 (5 innings)
Goreville 3, Johnston City 1
Harrisburg 7, Eldorado 0
Cobden 6, Carterville 2
Murphysboro 8, Pinckneyville 3
Nashville 9, Okawville 0
Du Quoin 8, Benton 6
Gallatin County 8, Hamilton County 3
Edwards County 5, Newton 3
St. Anthony 3, Neoga 0
North Clay 2, Flora 1
Trico 8, New Athens 2
Valmeyer 11, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Lebanon 8, Steeleville 0
Red Bud 2, Freeburg 0
Carlyle 2, Breese Central 1
Carlyle 3, Breese Central 0
Mater Dei 4, Gibault 2
Triad 7, Civic Memorial 4
Waterloo 4, Mascoutah 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Cahokia 0
Centralia 5, Marion 4 (8 innings)
Carbondale 4, Murphysboro 1
Nashville 15, Woodlawn 0 (5 innings)
Wayne City 17, Grayville 0
Du Quoin 4, Benton 0
Lebanon 11, Steeleville 1
Okawville 9, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Gibault 8, Mater Dei 4
Triad 4, Civic Memorial 2
O’Fallon 17, Althoff 3