October 2013

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Volleyball:

1A Regional Championships:
Carrier Mills: Crab Orchard def. Goreville 25-17, 25-20
Clay City: Cisne def. Wayne City 25-15, 26-24
Cobden: Cobden def. Egyptian 25-18, 25-14
Dieterich: Stew-Stras def. Neoga 29-27, 25-21
Mt. Olive: Lebanon 25-21, 25-17
Sandoval: Woodlawn def. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25-18, 25-13
South Central: South Central def. North Clay 25-18, 18-25, 25-19
Steeleville: New Athens def. 25-17, 25-5

2A Regional Championships:
Carlyle: Waterloo (Gibault) def. Nashville 21-25, 25-20, 25-22
Casey-Westfield: Robinson def. Newton 25-22, 23-25, 25-14
Edwards County: Edwards County def. Fairfield 25-3, 25-7
Pana: Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Shelbyville 25-18, 25-10
Sesser-Valier: Pinckneyville def. Sparta 25-20, 26-24
St. Elmo: Metro-East Lutheran def. Altamont 25-17, 25-15
Trico: Carterville def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-17, 27-25

3A Regional Championships:
Marion: Massac County def. Murphysboro 25-19, 25-13
Olney (East Richland): Mattoon def. Charleston 25-16, 25-18
Roxana: Roxana def. Jerseyville 27-25, 21-25, 25-17
Triad: Breese (Central) def. Mater Dei 25-21, 25-19
West Frankfort: Benton def. Centralia 25-6, 25-9

4A Regional Championships:
Collinsville: O'Fallon 25-23, 23-25, 25-19
Quincy: Edwardsville def. Quincy 25-17, 27-25

 

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Boys Soccer:
Collinsville 1A Super-Sectional: Waterloo (Gibault) 1, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 (PK)
Triad 2A Sectional: Triad 4, Charleston 0
Triad 2A Sectional: Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Marion 0
Joliet West 3A Sectional: Edwardsville 3, O'Fallon 0

Girls Volleyball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Carrier Mills: Crab Orchard def. Carrier Mills 25-8, 25-18
Carrier Mills: Goreville def. Gallatin County 25-11, 25-18
Clay City: Cisne def. West Richland 25-14, 25-21
Clay City: Wayne City def. Grayville 25-17, 22-25, 25-15
Cobden: Cobden def. Cairo 25-9, 25-7
Cobden: Egyptian def. Shawnee 25-16, 25-15
Dieterich: Stew-Stras def. Dieterich 25-21, 25-3
Dieterich: Neoga def. Cowden-Herrick 25-10, 25-13
Elverado: Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-15, 25-21
Elverado: Galatia def. Thompsonville 25-18, 25-21
Mt. Olive: Bunker Hill def. 19-25, 27-25, 25-13
Mt. Olive: Lebanon def. Lovejoy 25-17, 25-19
Sandoval: Woodlawn def. Odin 25-7, 25-3
Sandoval: Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Sandoval 25-23, 25-17
South Central: North Clay def. Ramsey 25-12, 25-12
South Central: South Central def. Patoka 25-23, 30-28
Steeleville: Steeleville def. Valmeyer 17-25, 25-22, 25-20
Steeleville: New Athens def. Marissa-Coulterville 27-25, 25-12

Class 2A Regionals:
Carlyle: Nashville def. Wesclin 25-17, 22-25, 25-19
Carlyle: Waterloo (Gibault) def. Red Budh 18-25, 25-16, 25-11
Casey-Westfield: Newton def. Marshall 25-17, 23-25, 25-20
Casey-Westfield: Robinson def. Casey-Westfield 25-16, 24-26, 25-11
Edwards County: Edwards County def. Carmi-White County 25-7, 25-10
Edwards County: Fairfield def. McLeansboro 25-17, 25-21
Pana: Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Pana 25-20, 25-17
Pana: Shelbyville def. Teutopolis 25-15, 25-13
Sesser: Pinckneyville def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-16, 25-19
Sesser: Sparta def. Christopher 25-18, 18-25, 25-16
St. Elmo: Altamont def. St. Elmo 25-10, 25-13
St. Elmo: Metro-East Lutheran def. Flora 25-14, 25-19
Trico: Carterville def. Johnston City 25-14, 25-18
Trico: Anna-Jonesboro def. Trico 21-25, 25-20, 31-29

3A Regionals:
Columbia: Althoff def. Waterloo 25-21, 29-27
Columbia: Mascoutah def. Columbia 25-11, 25-22
Decatur (MacArthur): Rochester def. Springfield (Southeast) 25-15, 25-17
Decatur (MacArthur): Mt. Zion def. Decatur (MacArthur) 25-22, 25-17
Marion: Massac County def Marion 25-22, 22-25, 25-20
Marion: Murphysboro def. Carbondale 25-20, 27-25
Olney: Mattoon def. Olney (East Richland) 25-13, 25-10
Olney: Charleston def. Effingham 22-25, 25-14, 25-23
Roxana: Roxana def. Taylorville 25-23, 25-21
Roxana: Jerseyville def. Greenville 25-15, 16-25, 25-19
Triad: Mater Dei def. Highland 25-21, 25-18
Triad: Central def. Triad 25-16, 25-22
West Frankfort: Benton def. West Frankfort 25-12, 25-12
West Frankfort: Centralia def. Mt. Vernon 25-13, 20-25, 20-25

4A Regionals:
Collinsville: Belleville West def. Collinsville 31-29, 25-23
Collinsville: O'Fallon def. Belleville East 25-23, 25-22
Quincy: Quincy def. Pekin 25-19, 25-12
Quincy: Edwardsville def. Alton 25-12, 25-11

 

Monday, October 27, 2013

Volleyball:
1A Regionals:
Carrier Mills:
Carrier Mills def. Century 25-16, 24-26, 25-2
Gallatin County def. Joppa 25-17, 25-9
Clay City:
West Richland def. Clay City 25-20, 25-23
Grayville def. Webber 25-2, 25-5
Cobden:
Cairo def. Dongola 20-25, 25-17, 25-20
Shawnee def. Meridian 25-17, 26-24
Dieterich: Dieterich def. Beecher City 19-25, 25-14, 25-19
Elverado: Zeigler-Royalton def. Elverado 25-24, 18-25, 25-22
Mt. Olive:
Mt. Olive def. Brussels 25-19, 25-8
Lebanon def. Madison 25-9, 25-11
South Central: Ramsey def. Mulberry Grove 25-21, 25-18
Sandoval: Odin def. Governor French (forfeit)
Steeleville: Steeleville def. Christ Our Savior Lutheran 25-17, 25-21

2A Regionals:
Edwards County: Carmi-White County def. Eldorado 20-25, 25-21, 25-21
Trico:
Johnston City def. Chester 25-20, 25-19
Anna-Jonesboro def. Vienna 25-9, 25-20
Carlyle:
Wesclin def. Carlyle 26-24, 25-15
Red Bud def. Dupo 25-11, 25-16
Casey-Westfield:
Marshall def. Red Hill 25-15, 25-17
Robinson def. Lawrenceville 25-10, 25-7
Sesser: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville def. Du Quoin 25-19, 22-25, 25-21
St. Elmo:
St. Elmo def. Vandalia 27-25, 25-21
Flora def. Hillsboro 25-22, 25-14

3A Regionals:
Columbia:
Waterloo def. Freeburg 25-23, 22-25, 25-22
Mascoutah def. Cahokia 25-10, 25-6
Marion:
Marion def. Herrin 27-25, 25-16
Carbondale def. Harrisburg 25-11, 25-20
Olney: Olney (East Richland) def. Paris 25-9, 25-9
Roxana:
Taylorville def. East Alton-Wood River 21-25, 25-21, 25-12
Greenville def. Civic Memorial 25-15, 25-15
Triad: Highland def. Salem 19-25, 25-21, 28-26
West Frankfort: West Frankfort def. Mt. Carmel 25-16, 25-15

4A Regionals:
Collinsville: Collinsville def. East St. Louis 25-16, 25-17
Quincy: Pekin def. Granite City 25-16, 26-24

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Football:
Alton (Marquette) 54, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Normal (University) 63, Cahokia 6
Vienna-Goreville 14, Eldorado 13

Boys Soccer:
1A Lincolnwood Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 2, Litchfield 0

2A Regional Championships:
Carbondale: Marion 1, Carbondale 0 (PK)
Chatham: Glenwood 3, Jacksonville 2
Champaign (Centennial): Urbana 1, Champaign (Central) 0
Effingham: Charleston 1, Mattoon 0
Waterloo: Triad 1, Waterloo 0

3A Regional Championships:
Alton: Edwardsville 2, Quincy 1

Boys Cross Country Regionals [advancing teams in bold]:
Class 1A:
Chester:
1. Nashville, 2. Salem 66, 3. Sparta 66, 4. Murphysboro 125, 5. Red Bud 134, 6. Pinckneyville 156, 7. Steeleville 159, 8. Herrin 197, 9. Chester 198, 10. Carterville 225, 11. Marissa-Coulterville 325, 12. Valmeyer 365

New Athens:
1. Freeburg 38, 2. East Alton-Wood River 51, 3. Columbia 120, 4. Lebanon 137, 5. Breese (Central) 160, Metro-East Lutheran 160, 7. Althoff 196, 8. Dupo 210, 9. Roxana 235, 10. Madison 244, 11. New Athens 279, 12. Piasa (Southwestern) 281

West Frankfort:
1. Fairfield 54, 2. McLeansboro 56, 3. Carmi-White County 79, 4. Benton 103, 5. Massac County 157, 6. West Frankfort 164, 7. Carrier Mills 187, 8. Eldorado 192, 9. Goreville 204, 10. Crab Orchard 253, 11. Dongola 258, 12. Pope County 258

Class 2A:
Highland:
1. Waterloo 56, 2. Mascoutah 58, 3. Triad 76, 4. Mt. Vernon 87, 5. Marion 110, 6. Carbondale 128, 7. East St. Louis 202, 8. Centralia 214, 9. Mater Dei 229, 10. Highland 270, 11. Cahokia 307

Class 3A:
Quincy:
1. Edwardsville 26, 2. O'Fallon 33, 3. Belleville West 128, 4. Belleville East 132, 5. Granite City 142, 6. Quincy 157,
7. Alton 160, 8. Collinsville 175

Girls Cross Country Regionals [advancing teams in bold]:
Class 1A:
Chester:
1. Carterville 56, 2. Murphysboro 97, 3. Red Bud 123, 4. Herrin 134, 5. Salem 135, 6. Chester 146, 7. Sparta 156,
8. Valmeyer 178, 9. Nashville 211, 10. Marissa-Coulterville 233, 11. Pinckneyville 242, 12. Okawville 262

New Athens:
1. Freeburg 43, 2. Metro-East Lutheran 68, 3. Althoff 79, 4. Roxana 118, 5. Piasa (Southwestern) 130, 6. Dupo 131, 7. Breese (Central) 145, 8. New Athens 153

West Frankfort:
1. Harrisburg 27, 2. West Frankfort 30, 3. Pope County 72

Class 2A:
Highland:
1. Highland 70, 2. Mater Dei 77, 3. East St. Louis 86, 4. Carbondale 105, 5. Marion 117, 6. Waterloo 143, 7. Triad 154, 8. Mt. Vernon 178, 9. Mascoutah 201, 10. Centralia 222

Lady Rams' Kate Bushue and Camilla Bauer advance to Sectional

Class 3A:
Quincy:
1. O'Fallon 20, 2. Edwardsville 39, 3. Belleville West 86, 4. Belleville East 123, 5. Quincy 137, 6. Granite City 169, 7. Alton 169, 8. Collinsville NTS

Friday, October 25, 2013

Football:
Mt. Vernon 35, Mt. Carmel 29

Rams Opponents [in bold]:
Rochester 49, Jacksonville 24
Mascoutah 44, Centralia 7
Althoff 40, Triad 35
Marion 62, Normandy 12
Carbondale 42, Harrisburg 14

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 56, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 30
Elverado-Trico 40, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 30
Fairfield 36, Chester 32
Johnston City 27, McLeansboro 2

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 13, Decatur (MacArthur) 0
Danville 41, Urbana 32
Normal (Community) 34, Champaign (Central) 13
Normal (Community West) 41, Champaign (Centennial) 32

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 20, Springfield 6
Rochester 49, Jacksonville 24
Sacred Heart-Griffing 49, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Taylorville 17, Springfield (Southeast) 7

Little Illini (Crossover):
Casey-Westfield 41, Marshall 14
Flora 28, Oblong 6
Lawrenceville 36, Red Hill 8
Olney (East Richland) 35, Cumberland 13
Robinson 47, Edwards County 6

South Central:
Carlinville 48, Litchfield 6
Gillespie 38, Staunton 8
Greenville 63, Vandalia 34
Pana 40, Hillsboro 0
Roxana 50, Piasa (Southwestern) 0

Southwestern:
Belleville West 24, Alton 7
East St. Louis 42, Collinsville 7
Edwardsville 20, Belleville East 0
O'Fallon 63, Granite City 33

Non Conference:
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 31, Decatur (Eisenhower) 12
Breese (Central) 62, East Alton-Wood River 14
Carlyle 31, Benton 0
Carterville 50, West Frankfort 16
Civic Memorial 32, Mt. Zion 12
Columbia 42, Nashville 14
Freeburg 15, Salem 13
Herrin 42, Anna-Jonesboro 14
Highland 56, Charleston 0
Mahomet-Seymour 40, Effingham 6
Massac County 41, Ballard 35
Mater Dei 28, Waterloo 13
Mattoon 48, Jerseyville 33
Murphysboro 21, Du Quoin 0
Mt. Olive 46, Trenton (Wesclin) 13
Pinckneyville 21, Dupo 16
Red Bud 46, Sparta 26

 

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Freshmen Football:

Highland 8, Mt. Vernon 0

 

Volleyball:

Carbondale def. Mt. Vernon 25-20, 19-25, 25=16
Belleville East def. Triad 25-22, 25-22
Belleville West def. Alton 25-15, 25-9
Benton def. McLeansboro 25-21, 25-18
Breese (Central) def. Carlyle 25-6, 25-12
Collinsville def. Waterloo 25-23, 25-23
Columbia def. Wesclin 25-23, 25-9
East St. Louis def. Cahokia 25-8, 25-17
Edwards Co. def. Palestine-Hutsonville 25-8, 25-8
Jerseyville def. Civic Memorial 25-19, 25-10
Mascoutah def. Highland 25-23, 27-25
Mater Dei def. Nashville 25-17, 25-21
Nokomis def. Hillsboro 26-24, 25-20
Trico defeated Elverado 25-18, 25-12
Valmeyer def. Lebanon 23-25, 25-22, 25-20
Wayne City def. Thompsonville 25-18, 25-13

 

Girls Tennis:

State Finals [doubles]:

Mt. Vernon's Catie Raney and Gauri Kaushal fall to Belleville East's Savannah Martin & Rebecca McIsaac 6-1, 6-2 and Ottawa Township's Mariah Cavanaugh & Bailey Bradish 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-0

 

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Boys Soccer:
Columbia 1A Sectional:
Althoff 6, Harrisburg 1
Waterloo (Gibault) 3, Columbia 0

Effingham 2A Regional:
Mattoon 2, Effingham 0

Alton 3A Regional:
Quincy 4, Granite City 0

Girls Volleyball:

Althoff def. Incarnate Word 25-15, 25-20
Freeburg def. Red Bud 25-22, 25-12
Hardin Calhoun def. Jerseyville 25-12, 25-22
Mehlville (MO) def. New Athens 25-21, 25-22
Metro-East Lutheran def. Roxana 25-13, 25-12
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville defeated Chester 25-16, 25-7
Wayne City def. Woodlawn 16-25, 30-28, 25-19

 

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Sectional:
Lincolnwood: Quincy (Notre Dame) 2, Greenville 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale: Carbondale 7, Centralia 0 | Marion 1, Mt. Vernon 0
Effingham: Charleston 1, Salem 0
Waterloo: Triad 5, Mascoutah 0 | Waterloo 2, Highland 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Belleville West: O'Fallon 1, Collinsville 0 (OT) | Belleville West 6, Belleville East 0
Alton: Edwardsville 3, Alton 0

Girls Volleyball:

Wayne City def. Mt. Vernon 16-25, 26-24, 25-18
Alton def. Hazelwood Central (MO) 25-15, 21-25, 25-22
Breese (Central) def. Belleville East 25-23, 25-13
Carmi-White County def. Grayville 21-25, 25-20, 25-10
Carterville def. Sparta 25-16, 25-16
Christopher def. Chester 25-16, 25-9
Edwards County def. Lawrenceville 25-2, 25-8
Fairfield def. NCOE 25-8, 25-15
Mascoutah def. Civic Memorial 25-11, 25-10
McLeansboro def. Vienna 25-23, 25-13
Metro-East Lutheran def. Mount Olive 25-9, 25-12
New Athens def. Dupo 25-10, 25-12
O'Fallon def. East St. Louis 25-21, 25-12
St. Elmo/Brownstown def. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25-16, 25-15
Trenton (Wesclin def. Centralia 27-25, 25-19)
Triad def. Jerseyville 25-14, 23-25, 25-7

Monday, October 21, 2013

Girls Volleyball:

Effingham def. Altamont 25-17, 25-17
Fairfield def. Vienna 25-7, 25-11
Mater Dei def. Edwardsville 25-10, 25-12
McLeansboro def. Harrisburg 18-25, 25-6, 25-8

Murphysboro def. Carterville 25-13, 25-21
O'Fallon def. Columbia 25-23, 25-21
Teutopolis def. Cisne 25-20, 14-25, 25-22
Villa Duchesne def. Althoff 15-25, 25-22, 25-14
Zeigler-Royalton def. Elverado 8-25, 25-20, 25-14

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Football:

Belleville East 17, O'Fallon 14
East St. Louis 62, Belleville West 17
Vienna-Goreville 23, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 7

 

Boys Golf State Finals:
Class 1A:
1. El Paso-Gridley 647, 2. North Shore Country Day 656, 3. Nashville 658, 4. Byron 659, 4. Petersburg (PORTA) 659, 6. Stockton 661, 7. Champaign (St. Thomas More) 667, 8. McLeansboro 674, 9. Effingham (St. Anthony) 675, 10. Bismarck-Henning 678

Class 2A:
1. Rockford (Boylan) 622, 2. Dunlap 623, 3. Pontiac 629, 4. Burlington (Central) 637, 5. Peoria (Notre Dame) 641, 6. Glenbard South 644, 7. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 661, 8. Wheaton (St. Francis) 663, 9. Sterling 666, 10. Springfield 668

Class 3A:
1. Hinsdale (Central) 603, 2. Winnetka (New Trier) 616, 3. Glenbrook North 617, 3. Quincy 617, 5. Benet Academy 619, 6. Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 625, 7. Evanston 626, 7. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 626, 9. Normal (Community) 637, 10. Deerfield 640

Girls Golf State Finals:

Class A:
1. Nashville 664, 2. Rochester 683, 3. Massac County 688, 4. Eldorado 704, 5. Morton 715, 6. Camp Point (Central) 747, 7. Mahomet-Seymour 750, 8. Charleston 753, 9. Richmond-Burton 754, 10. Aurora (Rosary) 765

Class AA:
1. Mt. Prospect 612, 2. Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 621, 3. Hinsdale (Central) 637, 4. Winnetka (New Trier) 645, 5. Crystal Lake (Central) 647, 6. LaGrange (Lyons) 658, 7. Naperville (North) 663, 8. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 665, 9. St. Charles (North) 667, 10. Normal (University) 669

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Carlinville: Litchfield 2, Carlinville 1
Olney: Olney (East Richland) 1, Teutopolis 0

Class 2A Regional Quarterfinals:
Mascoutah: Mascoutah 1, Mater Dei 0
Taylorville: Taylorville 4, Civic Memorial 1

Girls Volleyball:
Edwards County Tournament:
3rd Place: Effingham def. Newton
Championship: Edwards County def. Benton 25-21, 25-18

Breese (Central) Monster Mash Tourney:
5th Place: Belleville East def. Waterloo 25-23, 25-15
3rd Place: Freeburg def. Collinsville 19-25, 25-20, 15-9
Championship: Central def. Columbia 25-16, 16-25, 25-22

O'Fallon Autumn Classic:
3rd Place: Highland def. Metro-East Lutheran 25-20, 25-20
Championship: Champaign (Central) def. O'Fallon 17-25, 25-12, 7-15

Friday, October 18, 2013

Football:
South Seven:
Mt. Vernon 37, Centralia 7
Althoff 25, Cahokia 6
Marion 32, Carbondale 19

Mt. Vernon Rams Opponents [in bold]:
Rochester 41, Lincoln 13
Highland 66, Mascoutah 28
Waterloo 28, Triad 27
Althoff 25, Cahokia 6
Marion 32, Carbondale 19

Mt. Carmel 41, Boonville (IN) 0

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 42, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 16
Chester 34, Eldorado 18
Fairfield 46, Johnston City 6
McLeansboro 32, Elverado-Trico 0

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 36, Sparta 30
Carterville 50, Pinckneyville 27
Du Quoin 22, Nashville 17

River-to-River (Ohio):
Herrin 40, Harrisburg 0
Massac County 34, West Frankfort 33
Murphysboro 28, Benton 10

Apollo:
Effingham 27, Mt. Zion 20
Mattoon 32, Paris 0
Salem 51, Charleston 19

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 53, Decatur (Eisenhower) 0
Champaign (Centennial) 20, Champaign (Central) 8
Normal (Community) 60, Danville 20
Decatur (MacArthur) 34, Urbana 30

Cahokia:
Breese (Central) 36, Trenton (Wesclin) 17
Columbia 50, Red Bud 24
Dupo 44, Freeburg 26

Central State Eight:
Rochester 41, Lincoln 13
Taylorville 36, Springfield (Lanphier) 6
Sacred Heart-Griffin 67, Chatham (Glenwood) 35
Springfield 14, Springfield (Southeast) 7

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 66, Mascoutah 28
Jerseyville 29, Civic Memorial 13
Waterloo 28, Triad 27

South Central:
Carlinville 76, Piasa (Southwestern) 14
Greenville 59, Gillespie 50
Hillsboro 42, Litchfield 14
Pana 27, Vandalia 6
Roxana 35, Staunton 14

Southwestern:
Edwardsville 55, Granite City 7
Alton 21, Collinsville 7

Non-Conference/Others:
Alton (Marquette) 56, Bunker Hill 7
Carlyle 42, East Alton-Wood River 16
Casey-Westfield 34, Robinson 0
Flora 27, Cumberland 8
Jacksonville 27, Mater Dei 14
Lawrenceville 46, Palestine 0
Marshall 20, Oblong 13
Mt. Carmel 41, Boonville, IN 0
Mt. Olive 37, Metro-East Lutheran 12
Newton 48, Edwards County 12
Olney (East Richland) 57, Red Hill 14

Boys Soccer:

1A Regional Championships:
Alton (Marquette): Althoff 1, Marquette 0
Breese (Central): Harrisburg 4, Carlyle 2
Freeburg: Columbia 3, Freeburg 0
Waterloo (Gibault): Gibault 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2

 

Girls Volleyball:

Belleville East def. Civic Memorial 25-15, 25-13
Belleville East def. Marion 25-11, 25-17
Breese (Central) def. Collinsville 25-10, 25-19
Breese (Central) def. Waterloo 25-11, 25-10
Collinsville def. Teutopolis 25-9, 25-9
Columbia def. Marion 25-19, 25-16
Columbia def. Freeburg 21-25, 25-23, 15-12
Freeburg def. Civic Memorial 25-9, 25-12
Nashville def. Teutopolis 25-19, 25-15
O'Fallon def. Granite City 25-8, 25-11
Triad def. Salem 23-25, 25-23, 15-12
Triad def. East St. Louis 25-10, 25-16
Waterloo def. Nashville 26-24, 25-17


Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
At Wayne City:

Cisne def. Woodlawn 25-15, 25-17
Woodlawn def. Wayne City 25-20, 25-18
Cisne def. Wayne City 25-17, 25-18
Noble def. Clay City 25-19, 23-25, 15-13
Clay City def. North Clay 17-25, 25-23, 15-13
Noble def. North Clay 27-25, 25-22

Champions: Cisne
2nd Place: Woodlawn
3rd Place: Wayne City
4th Place: Noble (West Richland)
1st place: Cisne

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Boys Cross Country:

South Seven Conference:
1. Mt. Vernon 31, 2. Carbondale 53, 3. Marion 56, 4. Centralia 112, 5. Cahokia 120, 6. Althoff 150

Individual Champion: David Modert, Mt. Vernon (Full Individual Results)

 

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Mississippi):
1. Nashville 34, 2. Sparta 35, 3. Pinckneyville 80, 4. Carterville 88
Individual Champion: Kenny Heaton, Sparta (Full Individual Results)

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Ohio):
1. Murphysboro 31, 2. Benton 59, 3. Herrin 63, 4. Massac County 106, 5. Harrisburg 127, 6. West Frankfort 130
Individual Champion: Tony Lyerla, Murphysboro (Full Individual Results)

Girls Cross Country:

South Seven Conference:

1. Marion 29, 2. Carbondale 44, 3. Mt. Vernon 73, 4. Centralia 83

Individual Champion: Savannah Ames, Althoff (Full Individual Results)


Southern Illinois River-to-River (Mississippi):
1. Carterville 22, 2. Sparta 54, 3. Pinckneyville 74, 4. Nashville 79
Individual Champion: Kami Hankins, Carterville (Full Individual Results)

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Ohio):
1. Murphysboro 33, 2. Herrin 48, 3. West Frankfort 63, 4. Harrisburg 77, 5. Massac County NTS
Individual Champion: Maura Farrell, Herrin (Full Individual Results)

Boys Soccer:

Collinsville 2, Alton 0
Highland 3, Mascoutah 2
St. Louis (University) 5, O'Fallon 0
Triad 2, Waterloo 0

 

Girls Volleyball:
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
At Wayne City:
Wayne City def. Webber 25-9, 25-7
Noble def. Webber 25-7, 25-4
Wayne City def. Noble 25-15, 25-17

At Cisne:
Cisne def. Sandoval 25-8, 25-13
Cisne def. Odin 25-9, 25-7
Cisne def. North Clay 25-14, 25-14

At Clay City:
Woodlawn def. Clay City 2-1
Clay City def. Grayville 2-1
Woodlawn def. Grayville

Belleville East def. Granite City 25-14, 25-8
Collinsville def. Belleville West 18-25, 25-18, 25-23
Edwards County def. Casey-Westfield 25-18, 25-10
Edwardsville def. Alton 25-11, 25-7
Fairfield def. Carmi-White County 25-14, 25-21
Mater Dei def. Highland 25-9, 25-21
Murphysboro def. Benton 24-26, 25-19, 25-21

Nashville def. Du Quoin 25-11, 25-16
New Athens def. Marissa 25-10, 25-21
Red Bud def. Wesclin 25-18, 25-19
Roxana def. Southwestern 25-19, 25-23
Triad def. Waterloo 25-21, 25-19
Valmeyer def. Dupo 25-11, 25-13
Zeigler-Royalton def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-10, 25-18

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Boys Soccer:
1A Regionals:
Breese (Central):
Harrisburg 2, Central 0

Freeburg:
Columbia 7, Lebanon 0
Freeburg 5, Wesclin 0

Carlinville:
Litchfield 9, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Carlinville 4, Staunton 0

Girls Volleyball:

Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Mulberry Grove 25-13, 25-23
Goreville def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 20-25, 25-6, 25-18
Jacksonville def. Belleville East 27-25, 25-20
McLeansboro def. Vienna 25-14, 25-15
O'Fallon def. Althoff 25-19, 25-20
Stew-Stras def. Ramsey 25-13, 25-7

 

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Boys Soccer:
Marion 6, Mt. Vernon 0
Edwardsville 3, Belleville West 0
O'Fallon 1, Granite City 0
Triad 4, Mascoutah 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Alton (Marquette):
Marquette 4, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Althoff 1, East Alton-Wood River 0

Breese Central:
Carlyle 4, Mt. Carmel 0

Waterloo (Gibault):
Gibault 10, Valmeyer 0
Anna-Jonesboro 2, Massac County 0

Olney (East Richland):
Olney 4, Altamont 0
Teutopolis 3, Effingham (St. Anthony) 1

Girls Volleyball:

Mt. Vernon def. Marion 25-22, 28-26
Agape Christian def. Dongola 25-9, 25-15
Breese (Central) def. Wesclin 25-6, 25-8
Cisne def. Sandoval 25-10, 25-8
Columbia def. Freeburg 25-19, 15-25, 25-16
Crab Orchard def. Carrier Mills 25-11, 25-21
Edwards County def. Red Hill 25-11, 25-13
Elverado def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 10-25, 25-18, 25-19
Fairfield def. Eldorado 25-13, 25-14
Highland def. Jerseyville 25-23, 25-20
Mascoutah def. Waterloo 25-14, 27-25
Massac County def. Benton 25-19, 15-25, 25-23
Mater Dei def. Althoff 25-23, 25-17
McLeansboro def. Johnston City 25-20, 25-15
Metro-East Lutheran def. Greenville 24-26, 25-18, 25-19
Murphysboro def. Harrisburg 25-11, 25-11
Nashville def. Pinckneyville 25-20, 25-19
O'Fallon def. Alton 25-8, 25-9
Red Bud def. Carlyle 25-21, 26-24
Steeleville def. Dupo 25-15, 25-23
Triad def. Civic Memorial 25-5, 25-15
Visitation def. Edwardsville 25-19, 25-20
Zeigler-Royalton def. Chester 25-17, 25-15


Monday, October 14, 2013

Boys Golf:

Robinson 1A Sectional [State Finalists in bold]:
1. Nashville 323, 2. McLeansboro 324, 3. Effingham (St. Anthony) 331, 4. Robinson 336, 5. Carmi-White County 340, 6. Carlyle 343, 7. Carterville 351, 8. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 357, 9. Mater Dei 367, 10. Chester 380, 11. Teutopolis 394, 12. Okawville 304

 

Girls Golf:
Effingham A Sectional [State Finalists in bold]:
1. Nashville 340, 2. Massac County 345, 3. Eldorado 355, 4. Mt. Carmel 356, 5. Althoff 365, 6. Alton (Marquette) 379, 7. Waterloo 391, 8. Herrin 391, 9. Civic Memorial 398, 10. Effingham 405, 11. Okawville 414, 12. Pana 424

Springfield AA Sectional [State Finalists in bold]:
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin 354, 2. Normal (University) 355, 3. Edwardsville 375, 4. Galesburg 376, 5. Highland 383, 6. O'Fallon 384, 7. Moline 391, 8. Alton 402, 9. Minooka 413, 10. Normal (Community) 432, 11. Belleville East 445, 12. Mattoon 452

Boys Soccer:

Mt. Vernon 0, Mater Dei 0

 

Girls Volleyball:

Collinsville def. Columbia 25-18, 26-28, 25-19
Nokomis def. Lincolnwood 25-19, 25-20
Valmeyer def. Steeleville 25-23, 25-16

 

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Football:

Carmi-White County 36, Vienna-Goreville 8
Eldorado 49, Johnston City 0

 

Boys Cross Country:

Centralia Invitational:

1. O'Fallon 46, 2. Waterloo 77, 3. Mascoutah 87, 4. Triad 109, 5. Mt. Vernon 112, 6. Marion 170, 7. Carbondale 217, 8. East St. Louis 263, 9. Springfield (Lanphier) 267, 10. Edwardsville 277, 11. Alton 316, 12. Centralia 318, 13. Mater Dei 319, 14. Effingham 380, 15. Highland 382, 16. Belleville East 391, 17. Carterville 433

 

Girls Cross Country:
Centralia Invitational:

1. O'Fallon 63, 2. Marion 97, 3. Carterville 115, 4. Mater Dei 125, 5. East St. Louis 142, 6. Edwardsville 198, 7. Belleville West 229, 8. Olney (East Richland) 249, 9. Carbondale 252, 10. Effingham 277, 11. Mascoutah 283, 12. Waterloo 288, 13. Mt. Vernon 308, 14. Triad 327, 15. Springfield (Lanphier) 359, 16. Alton 407, 17. Highland 413, 18. Centralia 431


Boys Golf:
Salem Sectional [Advancing Teams in bold]:
1. Centralia 311, 2. Springfield 317, 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 320
, 4. Massac County 323, 5. Mt. Carmel 328, 6. Chatham (Glenwood) 329, 7. Mascoutah 329, 8. Effingham 330, 9. Triad 330, 10. Columbia 332, 11. Althoff 335, 12. Marion 337


Friday, October 11, 2013

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Tournaments:
Class S Baseball:
3rd Place: Bluford 9, Steeleville 7
Championship: Valmeyer 7, Altamont Lutheran 1

Class S Softball:
3rd Place: Aviston 10, Pinckneyville #204 0 (5 innings)
Championship: DeSoto 5, Steeleville 1

Football:
South Seven:
Cahokia 45, Mt. Vernon 32
Althoff 48, Carbondale 44
Marion 50, Centralia 7

Black Diamond:
Fairfield 28, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 6
Chester 55, Elverado-Trico 0
Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 47, McLeansboro 14

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 36, Du Quoin 15
Carterville 52, Sparta-Steeleville 16
Pinckneyville 53, Nashville 46

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 25, Massac County 22
Harrisburg 27, Murphysboro 20
Herrin 63, West Frankfort 19

Apollo:
Mattoon 46, Effingham 28
Mt. Zion 58, Salem 30
Paris 42, Charleston 14

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Central) 39, Danville 14
Normal (Community) 59, Decatur (MacArthur) 26
Normal (Community West) 35, Bloomington 14
Urbana 42, Decatur (Eisenhower) 16

Cahokia:
Carlyle 42, Dupo 14
Columbia 24, Breese (Central) 6
Freeburg 48, Trenton (Wesclin) 6

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 42, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Jacksonville 45, Taylorville 14
Rochester 49, Springfield (Southeast) 22
Sacred Heart-Griffin 69, Lincoln 0

Little Illini (Eastern):
Casey-Westfield 47, Red Hill 12
Edwards County 30, Cumberland 18
Palestine-Hutsonville 7, Oblong 6

Little Illini (Egyptian):
Lawrenceville 38, Marshall 6
Newton 34, Olney (East Richland) 33
Robinson 40, Flora 13

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 48, Waterloo 10
Jerseyville 70, Triad 34
Civic Memorial 27, Mascoutah 21

South Central:
Carlinville 25, Hillsboro 21
Gillespie 18, Roxana 17
Greenville 63, Staunton 28
Pana 26, Litchfield 20
Vandalia 47, Piasa (Southwestern) 32

Southwestern:
Belleville East 35, Granite City 22
Belleville West 41, Collinsville 20
East St. Louis 26, Alton 13
Edwardsville 42, O'Fallon 14

Non-Conference/Others:
Alton (Marquette) 50, Decatur (Lutheran) 0
Champaign (Centennial) 28, Springfield 13
Mater Dei 14, Priory (MO) 12
Mount Carmel 27, Vincennes (Lincoln) 14
Nokomis 64, Metro-East Lutheran 7
Red Bud 42, East Alton-Wood River 0

 

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Tournaments:
Class M Baseball:
3rd Place: North Clay 1, Red Bud 0
Championship: Goreville 9, Nashville 4

Class L Baseball:
3rd Place: Carmi-White County 9, Waterloo 3
Championship: Marion 6, Wesclin 3

Class M Softball:
3rd Place: Red Bud 6, Hardin County 1
Championship: Pinckneyville 4, Smithton 3

Class L Softball:
3rd Place: Carmi-White County 9, Millstadt 4
Championship: Johnston City 7, Highland 4

Boys Soccer:
Mt. Vernon 8, Centralia 0
Althoff 5, Belleville East 2
Collinsville 4, Windsor 0
Columbia 1, Alton 0
East Alton-Wood River 10, Gillespie 1
Freeburg 8, Lebanon 0
Greenville 3, Carlyle 0
Jerseyville 2, Triad 0
Trenton (Wesclin) 3, Central 2

 

Girls Volleyball:
Mt. Vernon def. Lovejoy 25-11, 25-6
Belleville West def. East St. Louis 25-17, 25-21
Carbondale def. Centralia 25-19, 25-23
Carterville def. Nashville 25-20, 14-25, 25-23
Carrier Mills def. Century 26-24, 25-20
Clay City def. Sandoval 25-16, 19-25, 26-24
Edwardsville def. Belleville East 25-8, 25-17
Eldorado def. Carmi-White County 25-23, 25-21
Goreville def. Chester 25-20, 25-15

Grayville def. Webber 25-4, 25-6

Marion def. Johnston City 25-18, 25-19
Mater Dei def. Alton 25-14, 25-15
McLeansboro def. Fairfield 25-15, 16-25, 25-18
Metro-East Lutheran def. Civic Memorial 25-15, 25-8
Murphysboro def. West Frankfort 25-18, 25-16
Pinckneyville def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-17, 26-24
Roxana def. Alton (Marquette) 25-11, 25-9
Vienna def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-10, 25-15
Waterloo (Gibault) def. Waterloo 25-18, 25-12

 

Girls Tennis:
Mt. Carmel 7, Mt. Vernon 2

 

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Tournaments:
Class S Baseball:
Valmeyer 6, Bluford 1
Altamont Lutheran 3, Steeleville 2 (9 innings)

Class M Baseball:
Goreville 12, Red Bud 4
Nashville 12, North Clay 1

Class L Baseball:
Wesclin 12, Waterloo 7
Marion 15, Carmi 5

Class S Softball:
Steeleville 3, Aviston 0
DeSoto 13, Pinckneyville 204 0 (5 innings)

Class M Softball:
Smithton 8, Hardin County 0
Pinckneyville 6, Red Bud 1

Class L Softball:
Highland 2, Carmi 0
Johnston City 11, Millstadt 0

Girls Golf:
Class A Regionals [Top 3 advance]:
Nashville:
1. Nashville 338, 2. Waterloo 398, 3. Okawville 409, 4. Columbia 423, 5. Freeburg 431, 6. Centralia 460, 7. Du Quoin 488, 9. Marissa-Coulterville 512, 10. Red Bud 527, 11. Steeleville 550, 12. Woodlawn 564

Jessica Haley (Waltonville) advances to Sectional

Herrin:
1. Massac County 333, 2. Eldorado 344, 3. Herrin 364, 4. Harrisburg 408, 5. Carterville 419, 6. Carmi-White County 443, 7. West Frankfort 451, 8. Trico 452, 9. Vienna 454, 10. Anna-Jonesboro 498, 11. Goreville 508, 12. Chester NTS

Sandoval:
1. Althoff 316, 2. Alton (Marquette) 331, 3. Civic Memorial 344, 4. Breese (Central) 373, 5. Roxana 398, 6. Salem 414, 7. Lincolnwood 418, 8. Staunton 449, 9. Mater Dei 453, 10. Greenville 459

Charleston:
1. Charleston 367, 2. Mt. Zion 436, 3. Tuscola 454, 4. Sullivan 506

Cumberland:
1. Mt. Carmel 380, 2. Pana 399, 3. Effingham 401, 4. Effingham (St. Anthony) 404, 5. Teutopolis 460, 6. Oblong 573

Class AA Regionals [Top 3 advance]:
Highland:
1. Highland 348, 2. O'Fallon 362, 3. Belleville East 367, 4. Carbondale 372, 5. Belleville West 383, 6. Triad 385, 7. Collinsville 398, 8. Mascoutah 415, 9. Mt. Vernon 417, 10. Marion 432

Rachel Bolerjack (Mt. Vernon) advances to Sectional

Quincy:
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin 310, 2. Alton 337, 3. Edwardsville 358, 4. Pekin 365, 5. Chatham (Glenwood) 379, 6. Bartonville (Limestone) 379, 7. Springfield 429, 8. Quincy 431, 9. Granite City 457

Girls Volleyball:
Benton def. Harrisburg 2-0

Valmeyer def. New Athens 25-21, 25-21

 

Boys Soccer:
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Carbondale 1
Columbia 3, Metro-East Lutheran 1
East Alton-Wood River 1, Alton (Marquette) 0

 

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Boys Golf Regionals [advancing teams in bold]:
Class 1A:
Okawville:
1. Nashville 301, 2. Okawville 355, 3. Chester 362, 4. Pinckneyville 368, 5. Marissa-Coulterville 371, 6. Woodlawn 372, 7. Red Bud 377, 8. Waltonville 378, 9. New Athens 383, 10. Sparta 385, 10. Trico 385, 12. Steeleville 392, 13. Valmeyer 394, 14. Waterloo (Gibault) 403

Carterville:
1. McLeansboro 317, 2. Carmi-White County 328, 3. Carterville 347, 4. Vienna 369, 5. Johnston City 375, 6. Anna-Jonesboro 387, 7. NCOE 389, 8. Goreville 437, 9. Cobden 452, 10. Du Quoin 468, 11. Eldorado 475, 12. Zeigler-Royalton 481

Trenton (Wesclin):
1. Carlyle 322, 2. Mater Dei 335, 3. Christ Our Rock 344, 4. Lebanon 361, 5. Wesclin 365, 6. Staunton 389, 7. Ramsey 395, 8. Vandalia 395, 9. Metro-East Lutheran 400, 10. Sandoval 435

Class 2A:
Mt. Vernon:
1. Centralia 316, 2. Triad 326, 3. Effingham 328, 4. Salem 328, 5. Highland 335, 6. Mt. Vernon 343, 7. Greenville 347, 8. Olney (East Richland) 371, 9. Breese (Central) 394, 10. Hillsboro 395

Rams Individual(s) advancing: Nick Meyer (83)

Marion:
1. Massac County 305, 2. Marion 325, 3. Mt. Carmel 329, 4. Harrisburg 333, 5. Benton 339, 6. Herrin 341, 7. Murphysboro 342, 8. West Frankfort 366, 9. Carbondale 421

Alton (Marquette):
1. Althoff 316, 2. Mascoutah 317, 3. Columbia 324, 4. Alton (Marquette) 326, 5. Civic Memorial 327, 6. Waterloo 340, 7. Freeburg 341, 8. Wood River 357, 9. Roxana 358

3A Quincy Regional:
1. Quincy 296, 2. Edwardsville 309, 3. Belleville West 315, 4. Alton 328, 5. O'Fallon 329, 6. Belleville East 352, 7. Collinsville 354, 8. Granite City 366

Boys Soccer:

Alton (Marquette) 7, Roxana 0
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Massac County 1
Breese (Central) 2, Carlyle 1
Freeburg 6, Wesclin 1
Greenville 7, Litchfield 1
Jerseyville 3, Highland 2
Marion 1, Carbondale 0
Mater Dei 2, Lebanon 0

Sikeston (MO) 4, Harrisburg 2
Triad 7, Civic Memorial 0
Vianney (MO) 6, Collinsville 0
Waterloo 4, Mascoutah 1

 

Girls Volleyball:

Althoff def. Belleville East 25-17, 25-14
Alton def. Granite City 21-25, 25-20, 25-23
Benton def. West Frankfort 25-18, 25-18
Breese (Central) def. Freeburg 25-14, 25-8
Carterville def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-22, 25-16

Century def. Meridan 25-12, 25-14
Christopher def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-16, 25-14
Collinsville def. Metro-East Lutheran 25-19, 25-20
Columbia def. Red Bud 25-17, 25-17

Crab Orchard def. Galatia 25-14, 27-25

Dongola def. Cairo 25-10, 29-27
Edwards County def. Robinson 25-23, 25-9
Edwardsville def. O'Fallon 25-20, 25-20
Eldorado def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-11, 25-14
Fairfield def. Johnston City 25-11, 27-25
Lebanon def. Dupo 25-17, 27-25
Mascoutah def. Jerseyville 25-16, 25-19
Massac County def. Harrisburg 25-22, 25-17
Mater Dei def. Waterloo (Gibault) 25-20, 25-21
McLeansboro def. Carmi-White County 25-12, 25-21
Murphysboro def. Herrin 25-8, 22-25, 25-14
New Athens def. Trico 25-17, 18-25, 25-8

Pinckneyville def. Du Quoin 25-23, 25-19
Stew-Stras def. Effingham (St. Anthony) 25-22, 25-22
Triad def. Highland 25-16, 23-25, 25-22
Wayne City def. North Clay 25-20, 19-25, 25-16

 

Girls Tennis:
Mt. Vernon 9, Carmi-White County 0


Monday, October 7, 2013

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Tournaments:
Class "S" Baseball:
Altamont Lutheran 3, St. Ann/TSJ 1
Steeleville 9, Century 8

Class "M" Baseball:
Nashville 6, Smithton 3
North Clay 2, Gallatin County 0

Class "L" Baseball:
Carmi 3, Carterville 0
Marion 5, Carriel 2

Class "S" Softball:
DeSoto 5, New Athens 1
Pinckneyville #204 10, Grayville 0 (5 innings)

Class "M" Softball:
Hardin County 3, Albion 2 (13 innings)
Red Bud 5, Jonesboro 2
Pinckneyville 8, Goreville 3

Class "L" Softball:
Johnston City 2, Flora 0
Millstadt 4, Wolf Branch 3 (9 innings)

Boys Soccer:

Anna-Jonesboro 4, Mt. Vernon 0
Althoff 4, Highland 2
Belleville West 7. Mater Dei 1
Collinsville 5, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
East Alton-Wood River 8, North Tech 0
Mascoutah 3, Roxana 0
Jerseyville 2, Alton 1
Wesclin 2, Carlyle 1

 

Girls Golf:

Okawville 186, Centralia 209, Carterville 210
Rochester 176, Alton (Marquette) 177, Auburn 188

 

Girls Tennis:

Belleville East 8, Collinsville 1
Mascoutah 6, Althoff 3
Mt. Carmel 7, Fairfield 2

 

Girls Volleyball:

Mt. Vernon def. Mt. Carmel 22-25, 25-18, 25-17
Carbondale def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-19, 25-17
Christopher def. Eldorado 25-21, 25-23
Dupo def. Cahokia 25-15, 25-27, 25-19
Greenfield def. Jerseyville 25-21, 26-24
Lebanon def. Staunton 25-17, 22-25, 27-25
Marion def. West Frankfort 25-19, 25-22
Metro-East Lutheran def. Alton (Marquette) 25-13, 25-16
Trico def. Zeigler-Royalton 23-25, 25-13, 25-15
Valmeyer def. Marissa 25-11, 25-16
Wesclin def. Greenville 25-22, 25-20

 

Girls Tennis:
Mt. Vernon 9, Benton 0

 

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Tournaments:
Class "S" Baseball at Coulterville:
Valmeyer 10, Giant City 0 (5 innings)
Bluford 8, New Hope 6
St. Ann/TSJ vs. Altamont, PPD (Monday at 1 PM)
Century vs. Steeleville, PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Class "M" Baseball at Pinckneyville:
Goreville 10, Pinckneyville 1
Red Bud 3, Cobden 2
Smithton vs. Nashville, PPD (Monday at 1 PM)
Gallatin County vs. North Clay, PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Class "L" Baseball at Centralia:
Waterloo 7, O'Fallon (Fulton) 5
Wesclin 9, Du Quoin 0
Carterville vs. Carmi, PPD (Monday at 1 PM)
Marion vs. O'Fallon (Carriel), PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Class "S" Softball at Coulterville:
Steeleville 19, New Simpson Hill 1 (4 innings)
Aviston 8, Woodlawn 2
New Athens vs. DeSoto, PPD (Monday at 1 PM)
Grayville vs. Pinckneyville 204, PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Class "M" Softball at Pinckneyville:
Smithton 9, Nashville 1
Hardin County 2, Albion 2, PPD in 10th (resumes Monday at 1 PM)
Jonesboro vs. Red Bud, PPD (Monday following Hardin County vs. Albion)
Pinckneyville vs. Goreville, PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Class "L" Softball at Centralia:
Highland 2, Marion 1
Carmi 13, Carterville 4
Johnston City vs. Flora, PPD (Monday at 1 PM)
Millstadt vs. Wolf Branch, PPD (Monday at 3 PM)

Prep Football:

Alton (Marquette) 27, Nokomis 24
East St. Louis 60, Granite City 0
Staunton 41, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Springfield (Southeast) 35, Sprignfield (Lanphier) 0
Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Memphis (Whitehaven) 27

 

Prep Soccer:

Edwardsville 1, Carbondale 0

 

Cross Country:

Peoria Invitational:

Boys Team Results | Boys Individual | Girls Team Results | Girls Individual

 

Friday, October 4, 2013

Football:
South Seven:
Mt. Vernon 21, Carbondale 13
Cahokia 38, Centralia 6
Marion 38, Althoff 22

Rams Opponents [in italics]:
Rochester 28, Chatham (Glenwood) 7
Triad 32, Mascoutah 27
Marion 38, Althoff 22
Cahokia 38, Centralia 6

Mt. Carmel 27, Jasper (IN) 14 [Big 8 Indiana]

Black Diamond:
Vienna-Goreville 41, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 15
Carmi-White County 55, McLeansboro 6
Chester 40, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 20
Eldorado 29, Fairfield 21
Johnston City 47, Elverado-Trico 6

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 36, Pinckneyville 16
Carterville 58, Nashville 14
Du Quoin 19, Sparta 14

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 30, Harrisburg 7
Herrin 64, Massac County 13
Murphysboro 35, West Frankfort 14

Apollo:
Effingham 47, Paris 7
Mattoon 56, Salem 29
Mt. Zion 42, Charleston 7

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 35, Champaign (Centennial) 26
Danville 24, Decatur (MacArthur) 31
Normal (Community West) 41, Urbana 34
Normal (Community) 50, Decatur (Eisenhower) 6

Cahokia:
Breese (Central) 34, Red Bud 8
Carlyle 43, Wesclin 0
Columbia 21, Freeburg 14

Central State Eight:
Rochester 28, Chatham (Glenwood) 7
Jacksonville 47, Springfield 27
Taylorville 47, Lincoln 0

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 42, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 0
Jerseyville 28, Waterloo 24
Triad 32, Mascoutah 27

Little Illini (Eastern):
Casey-Westfield 53, Oblong 27
Cumberland 50, Red Hill 26
Palestine-Hutsonville 31, Edwards County 0

Little Illini (Egyptian):
Marshall 30, Flora 8
Olney (East Richland) 21, Lawrenceville 14
Robinson 35, Newton 12

South Central:
Greenville 56, Pana 21
Hillsboro 56, Vandalia 28
Litchfield 27, Roxana 8

Southwestern:
Alton 14, Belleville East 7
Edwardsville 45, Belleville West 14
O'Fallon 27, Collinsville 13

Non Conference/Others:
Breese (Mater Dei) 49, Lift for Life (MO) 0
Brentwood (MO) 63, East Alton-Wood River 6
Champaign (Central) 15, Chicago Heights (Marian) 10
Dupo 52, Metro-East Lutheran 6
Mt. Carmel 27, Jasper (IN) 14 [Big 8 Indiana]
Williams Bay (WI) 24, Martinsville 16

Boys Soccer:

Collinsville 2, Cape Girardeau (Central) (MO) 0
De Smet (MO) 6, Belleville West 2
Freeburg 5, Lincoln 0
Jerseyville 7, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science) 1
Liberty (MO) 1, Belleville East 0

 

Girls Volleyball:

South Central def. Windsor 25-21, 25-22


Thursday, October 3, 2013

Boys Soccer:

Carbondale 4, Mt. Vernon 0
Alton 3, Hazelwood Central 2
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Harrisburg 2
Belleville West 3, Jefferson City 2
Columbia 2, Alton Marquette 1
Freeburg 3, Carlyle 2
Jerseyville 3, Mascoutah 1
Massac County 7, Ballard (KY) 0
Triad 4, Highland 3
Waterloo 2, Civic Memorial 0
Waterloo (Gibault) 3, Althoff 0

 

Boys Golf:
South Seven Conference:
1. Marion 313, 2. Centralia 316, 3. Althoff 319, 4. Mt. Vernon 330, 5. Carbondale 385

Mississippi Valley Conference:
1. Highland 316, 2. Triad 318, 3. Mascoutah 327, 4. Waterloo 328, 5. Jerseyville 333, 6. Civic Memorial 346

Chester 178, New Athens 188, Trico 211
Freeburg 165, Gibault 168
Greenville 173, Roxana 181
Marissa 168, Red Bud 184, Metro East Lutheran 189
Okawville 174, Wesclin 178

Girls Golf:

Freeburg 189, Mascoutah 196, Okawville 200
Vienna 196, Carterville 206, Du Quoin 225

 

Girls Volleyball:

Centralia def. Mt. Vernon 25-19, 25-22
Althoff def. Carbondale 26-24, 25-18
Benton def. Herrin 25-12, 25-19
Breese (Central) def. Columbia 25-22, 23-25, 25-18
Carrier Mills def. Elverado 25-19, 22-25, 15-9
Carterville def. Du Quoin 25-18, 25-15
Century def. Dongola 25-8, 25-11
Christopher def. Goreville 25-11, 25-16
East St. Louis def. Granite City 25-21, 25-12
Edwards County def. Newton 25-15, 25-13
Edwardsville def. Collinsville 18-25, 25-17, 28-26
Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Teutopolis 25-17, 25-17
Greenville def. Vandalia 25-22, 25-12
Massac County def. Murphysboro 27-25, 25-19
McLeansboro def. Eldorado 25-7, 25-15
New Athens def. Marissa 25-22, 25-11
Red Bud def. Wesclin 25-18, 29-27
Salem def. Effingham 25-17, 25-16
Sparta def. Pinckneyville 25-22, 26-24
Triad def. Mascoutah 25-22, 15-25, 25-22
Waterloo (Gibault) def. Belleville West 24-26, 25-19, 25-19
West Frankfort def. Harrisburg 25-17, 25-22

 

Girls Tennis:

Centralia 5, Mt. Vernon 4

Alton 8, Granite City 1
Flora 7, Fairfield 2
Greenville 9, Hillsboro 0
Triad 7, Mascoutah 2
Waterloo 8, Civic Memorial 1

 

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Boys Soccer:

Centralia 4, Breese (Central) 2
Metro-East Lutheran 2, Valmeyer 1

 

Boys Golf:

Carmi-White County 143, McLeansboro 159, NCOE 175
Harrisburg 148, Althoff 149, Carbondale 191
Lebanon 165, Breese (Central) 173
Okawville 161, Pinckneyville 173, Sparta 178, Red Bud 183

 

Girls Golf:

Mississippi Valley Conference:
1. Highland 345, 2. Waterloo 359, 3. Civic Memorial 366, 4. Triad 391, 5. Mascoutah 401, 6. Jerseyville 476


Girls Volleyball:
Quincy def. O'Fallon 25-23, 25-27, 25-21
Staunton def. Litchfield 25-21, 25-17
Valmeyer def. Dupo 25-16, 25-17
Waterloo def. Jerseyville 25-17, 25-13

 

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Boys Soccer:

Marion 3, Mt. Vernon 0
Althoff 2, Carbondale 2
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Saxony Lutheran (MO) 0
Columbia 4, Freeburg 1
Edwardsville 3, Alton 0
Greenville 4, Vandalia 1
Highland 2, Civic Memorial 1
Jerseyville 1, Waterloo 0
Granite City 2, Collinsville 0
Massac County 2, McCracken County (KY) 1
Metro-East Lutheran 4, Carlyle 2
O'Fallon 2, Belleville West 1
Triad 4, Mascoutah 1
Waterloo (Gibault) 3, Whitfield 0

 

Boys Golf:

Southern Illinois River-to-River (Mississippi):

1. Nashville 308, 2. Carterville 343, 3. Pinckneyville 353, 4. Sparta 367, 5. Anna-Jonesboro 376, 6. Du Quoin 434


Southern Illinois River-to-River (Ohio):

1. Massac County 311, 2. Benton 318, 3. Harrisburg 321, 4. Herrin 335, 5. Murphysboro 340, 6. West Frankfort 364

 

Girls Tennis:
Mt. Vernon 9, Marion 0

 

Girls Volleyball:

Carbondale def. Mt. Vernon 23-25, 25-19, 25-18
Althoff def. Belleville West 25-13, 25-23
Breese (Central) def. def. Red Bud 25-23, 25-11
Carlinville def. Alton 25-10, 25-19
Carterville def. Pinckneyville 25-22, 26-24
Century def. Joppa 25-21, 26-24
Cisne def. Webber Township 25-7, 25-10
Columbia def. Carlyle 25-18, 25-18
Crab Orchard def. Thompsonville 25-20, 23-25, 25-22
Edwards County def. olney (East Richland) 25-15, 25-18
Fairfield def. Carmi-White County 25-17, 25-12
Marion def. Centralia 25-23, 22-25, 25-15
Mascoutah def. Highland 25-16, 21-25, 25-13
Murphysboro def. Benton 27-25, 25-17, 25-21
Mount Olive def. Alton (Marquette) 25-23, 25-23
Nashville def. Du Quoin 25-23, 25-10
New Athens def. Steeleville 25-10, 25-14
O'Fallon def. Collinsville 25-23, 23-25, 25-13
Trico def. Elverado 25-23, 25-10
Waterloo def. Triad 25-21, 25-21
Wayne City def. Noble (West Richland) 25-23, 18-25, 25-23
Zeigler-Royalton def. Gallatin County 26-24, 25-16